Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1960 Roma Summer Games

Denmark at the 1960 Roma Summer Games

DEN Denmark: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Roma, Italy (August 25, 1960 to September 11, 1960)
Opening Ceremony: August 25, 1960
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1960

Events for Denmark: 46 in 15 sports
Participants for Denmark: 100 (88 men and 12 women)
Youngest Participant for Denmark: Sven Lysholt Hansen (15 years, 65 days)
Oldest Participant for Denmark: William Berntsen (48 years, 158 days)
Most Medals for Denmark (Athlete): Erik Hansen (2 medals)

Go to the 1960 Roma Summer Games page

100 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Erik Hansen Male 20 Canoeing 1 1 2
2 Paul Elvstrøm Male 32 Sailing 1 1
3 Poul Andersen Male 30 Football 1 1
4 William Berntsen Male 48 Sailing 1 1
5 Steen Christensen Male 18 Sailing 1 1
6 John Danielsen Male 21 Football 1 1
7 Henning Enoksen Male 24 Football 1 1
8 Hans Fogh Male 22 Sailing 1 1
9 Henry From Male 34 Football 1 1
10 Søren Hancke Male 20 Sailing 1 1
11 Bent Hansen Male 26 Football 1 1
12 Poul Jensen Male 26 Football 1 1
13 Flemming Nielsen Male 26 Football 1 1
14 Hans Christian Nielsen Male 32 Football 1 1
15 Harald Nielsen Male 18 Football 1 1
16 Poul Pedersen Male 27 Football 1 1
17 Ole Gunnar Petersen Male 25 Sailing 1 1
18 Jørn Sørensen Male 23 Football 1 1
19 Tommy Troelsen Male 20 Football 1 1
20 Arne Høyer Male 31 Canoeing 1 1
21 Erling Jessen Male 21 Canoeing 1 1
22 Helmuth Nyborg Sørensen Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
23 Bjørn Andersen Male 29 Athletics
24 Børge Kaas Andersen Male 23 Rowing
25 Inge Andersen Female 16 Swimming
26 Jannik Madum Andersen Male 20 Rowing
27 Villy Bækgaard Andersen Male 22 Boxing
28 Bjarne Ansbøl Male 23 Wrestling
29 Vagn Bangsborg Male 24 Cycling
30 Niels Baunsøe Male 21 Cycling
31 Aage Birch Male 33 Sailing
32 Ib Bjørke Male 32 Equestrianism
33 Carsten Bruun Male 25 Hockey
34 Poul Erik Bæk Male 20 Equestrianism
35 Erik Christensen Male 22 Canoeing
36 Hugo Christiansen Male 20 Rowing
37 Erik Frandsen Male 36 Hockey
38 Palle Frey Male 39 Fencing
39 Hans Glendrup Male 21 Hockey
40 Tage Grøndahl Male 28 Rowing
41 Jesper Guldbrandsen Male 24 Hockey
42 Karen Inge Halkier Female 23 Athletics
43 Leif Hansen Male 26 Boxing
44 Sven Lysholt Hansen Male 15 Rowing
45 Svend Helge Hansen Male 29 Rowing
46 Arne Preben Jensen Male 28 Equestrianism
47 Birgit Jensen Female 20 Canoeing
48 Jens Berendt Jensen Male 20 Rowing
49 Jørgen Jensen Male 21 Wrestling
50 Knud Enemark Jensen Male 23 Cycling
51 Mogens Jensen Male 23 Rowing
52 Torben Alstrup Jensen Male 30 Hockey
53 Poul Justesen Male 27 Rowing
54 Jørgen Jørgensen Male 24 Cycling
55 Paul Lindemark Jørgensen Male 44 Sailing
56 Ole Kassow Male 24 Rowing
57 Bent Kilde Male 22 Hockey
58 Lise Koch Female 21 Athletics
59 Dorrit Kristensen Female 22 Swimming
60 Tommy Kristensen Male 20 Athletics
61 Flemming Kristiansen Male 19 Hockey
62 Willy Kristoffersen Male 26 Hockey
63 Børge Krogh Male 18 Boxing
64 Leif Larsen Male 17 Cycling
65 Uffe Schultz Larsen Male 39 Shooting
66 Johannes Lauridsen Male 29 Athletics
67 Hanna Laursen Female 24 Diving
68 John Lundgren Male 20 Cycling
69 Niels Markussen Male 25 Sailing
70 Vivi Markussen Female 20 Athletics
71 Kirsten Michaelsen Female 17 Swimming
72 Achton Mikkelsen Male 27 Boxing
73 Poul Mortensen Male 23 Rowing
74 Benny Nielsen Male 26 Boxing
75 Ejgo Vejby Nielsen Male 20 Rowing
76 Erling Nielsen Male 38 Hockey
77 Knud Nielsen Male 24 Rowing
78 Per Nielsen Male 41 Shooting
79 Poul Moll Nielsen Male 30 Hockey
80 Villy Moll Nielsen Male 32 Hockey
81 Mette Oxvang Female 22 Athletics
82 Mogens Pedersen Male 22 Rowing
83 Rudolf Pedersen Male 25 Wrestling
84 Vagn Peitersen Male 35 Hockey
85 Ethel Ward Petersen Female 18 Swimming
86 Niels Petersen Male 27 Shooting
87 Erik Rask Male 24 Rowing
88 Leo Rosschou Male 31 Athletics
89 Benny Schmidt Male 31 Modern Pentathlon
90 Kai Schmidt Male 34 Canoeing
91 Vagn Schmidt Male 25 Canoeing
92 Egon Stephansen Male 25 Shooting
93 Jens Sørensen Male 19 Cycling
94 Erik Thomsen Male 24 Wrestling
95 Thyge Thøgersen Male 33 Athletics
96 Elo Tostenæs Male 24 Rowing
97 Bende Velin Female 25 Diving
98 Kurt vid Stein Male 24 Cycling
99 Anni Werner-Hansen Female 21 Canoeing
100 Peter Zobel Male 24 Equestrianism

Sports