Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1948 London Summer Games

Denmark at the 1948 London Summer Games

DEN Denmark: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 26, 1948 to August 14, 1948)
Opening Ceremony: July 29, 1948
Closing Ceremony: August 14, 1948

Events for Denmark: 82 in 17 sports
Participants for Denmark: 162 (144 men and 18 women)
Youngest Participant for Denmark: Jytte Hansen (16 years, 6 days)
Oldest Participant for Denmark: Ivan Osiier (59 years, 239 days)
Most Medals for Denmark (Athlete): Karen Margrethe Harup (3 medals)

Go to the 1948 London Summer Games page

162 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Karen Margrethe Harup Female 23 Swimming 1 2 3
2 Greta Andersen Female 21 Swimming 1 1 2
3 Carl-Ebbe Andersen Male 19 Rowing 1 1
4 Paul Elvstrøm Male 20 Sailing 1 1
5 Tage Henriksen Male 23 Rowing 1 1
6 Karen Hoff Female 27 Canoeing 1 1
7 Finn Pedersen Male 22 Rowing 1 1
8 Frederik Kobberup Andersen Male 28 Canoeing 1 1
9 Eva Arndt-Riise Female 28 Swimming 1 1
10 Aksel Bonde Male 30 Rowing 1 1
11 Fritze Carstensen Female 23 Swimming 1 1
12 Helge Halkjær Male 31 Rowing 1 1
13 Ejvind Hansen Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
14 Bernhard Jensen Male 36 Canoeing 1 1
15 Karen Lachmann Female 32 Fencing 1 1
16 Aage Larsen Male 24 Rowing 1 1
17 Ib Storm Larsen Male 22 Rowing 1 1
18 Ebbe Parsner Male 26 Rowing 1 1
19 Josef Petersen Male 66 Art Competitions 1 1
20 Helge Muxoll Schröder Male 23 Rowing 1 1
21 Elvi Svendsen Female 28 Swimming 1 1
22 Klaus Baess Male 23 Sailing 1 1
23 Ole Berntsen Male 33 Sailing 1 1
24 William Berntsen Male 36 Sailing 1 1
25 Erling Brene Male 51 Art Competitions 1 1
26 Lily Carlstedt-Kelsby Female 22 Athletics 1 1
27 Birte Christoffersen-Hanson Female 24 Diving 1 1
28 Henrik Hansen Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
29 John Hansen Male 24 Football 1 1
30 Karl Aage Hansen Male 27 Football 1 1
31 Ivan Jensen Male 25 Football 1 1
32 Viggo Jensen Male 27 Football 1 1
33 Harry Knudsen Male 29 Rowing 1 1
34 Erik Larsen Male 20 Rowing 1 1
35 Henry Larsen Male 32 Rowing 1 1
36 Knud Lundberg Male 28 Football 1 1
37 Børge Raahauge Nielsen Male 28 Rowing 1 1
38 Eigil Nielsen Male 29 Football 1 1
39 Ib Olsen Male 18 Rowing 1 1
40 Knud Børge Overgaard Male 30 Football 1 1
41 Axel Pilmark Male 22 Football 1 1
42 Johannes Plöger Male 26 Football 1 1
43 Carl Aage Præst Male 26 Football 1 1
44 Axel Schandorff Male 23 Cycling 1 1
45 Holger Seebach Male 26 Football 1 1
46 Jørgen Leschly Sørensen Male 25 Football 1 1
47 Svend Vad Male 20 Boxing 1 1
48 Dion Ørnvold Male 26 Football 1 1
49 Otto Mønsted Acthon Male 30 Equestrianism
50 Ole Albrechtsen Male 23 Fencing
51 Erik Andersen Male 29 Fencing
52 Knud Andersen Male 26 Cycling
53 Hans Andresen Male 20 Cycling
54 Inge Beeken Female 27 Diving
55 Bente Bergendorff Female 19 Athletics
56 Preben Blach Male 27 Hockey
57 Ernest Bohr Male 24 Hockey
58 Otto Busch Male 43 Hockey
59 Erik Carlsen Male 37 Equestrianism
60 Poul Cederquist Male 32 Athletics
61 Alfred Christensen Male 34 Canoeing
62 Børge Christensen Male 36 Shooting
63 Herluf Christensen Male 23 Athletics
64 Thomas Christiansen Male 28 Diving
65 Bruno Clausen Male 36 Sailing
66 Knud Ditlevsen Male 23 Canoeing
67 René Dybkær Male 22 Fencing
68 Jarl Emcken Male 27 Rowing
69 Kenneth Flindt Male 27 Fencing
70 Svend Aage Frederiksen Male 28 Athletics
71 Børge Gissel Male 33 Cycling
72 Elkana Grønne Male 23 Gymnastics
73 Eigil Hansen Male 26 Hockey
74 Jytte Hansen Female 16 Swimming
75 Martin Hansen Male 23 Boxing
76 Robert Hansen Male 37 Hockey
77 Niels Holst-Sørensen Male 25 Athletics
78 Vagn Hovard Male 33 Hockey
79 Anne Iversen Female 24 Athletics
80 Svend Iversen Male 34 Sailing
81 Erik Jensen Male 26 Boxing
82 Freddy Jensen Male 22 Gymnastics
83 Robert Jensen Male 32 Hockey
84 Søren Jensen Male 29 Rowing
85 Poul Jessen Male 22 Gymnastics
86 Egon Johansen Male 28 Hockey
87 Erik Jørgensen Male 28 Athletics
88 Max Jørgensen Male 25 Cycling
89 Svend Jørgensen Male 43 Hockey
90 Tage Jørgensen Male 29 Fencing
91 Evan Klamer Male 25 Cycling
92 Poul Korup Male 22 Rowing
93 Kai Aage Krarup Male 33 Equestrianism
94 Christian Kristensen Male 22 Boxing
95 Abraham Kurland Male 36 Wrestling
96 René la Cour Male 21 Sailing
97 Troels la Cour Male 59 Sailing
98 Jeppe Johannes Ladegaard-Mikkelsen Male 33 Equestrianism
99 Henning Larsen Male 37 Athletics
100 Holger Larsen Male 23 Rowing
101 Preben Larsen Male 25 Athletics
102 Uffe Schultz Larsen Male 27 Shooting
103 Erling Stuer Lauridsen Male 31 Wrestling
104 Aage Leidersdorff Male 38 Fencing
105 Kolle Lejserowitz Male 25 Wrestling
106 Axel Lerche Male 44 Shooting
107 Vagn Loft Male 32 Hockey
108 Mogens Lüchow Male 30 Fencing
109 Jakob Lyng Male 41 Fencing
110 Kate Mahaut Female 40 Fencing
111 Niels Mikkelsen Male 46 Equestrianism
112 Børge Minerth Male 28 Gymnastics
113 Jørgen Moritzen Male 29 Weightlifting
114 Børge Mortensen Male 26 Cycling
115 Gregers Münter Male 40 Shooting
116 Vilhelm Møller Male 26 Gymnastics
117 Knud Nellemose Male 40 Art Competitions
118 Birthe Nielsen Female 21 Athletics
119 Børge Saxil Nielsen Male 28 Cycling
120 Erling Nielsen Male 26 Hockey
121 Grethe Lovsø Nielsen Female 22 Athletics
122 Gustaf Nielsen Male 38 Shooting
123 Ib Nielsen Male 29 Fencing
124 Ib Nielsen Male 22 Rowing
125 Ingvard Nielsen Male 23 Athletics
126 Jørgen Boye Nielsen Male 23 Hockey
127 Poul Moll Nielsen Male 18 Hockey
128 Hilde Nissen Female 27 Athletics
129 Alf Olesen Male 27 Athletics
130 Gunner Olesen Male 31 Gymnastics
131 Grete Olsen Female 36 Fencing
132 Ivan Osiier Male 59 Fencing
133 Kristian Pedersen Male 27 Cycling
134 Børge Hougaard Petersen Male 27 Rowing
135 Jørgen Fryd Petersen Male 23 Weightlifting
136 Naalli Petersen Male 29 Sailing
137 Niels Petersen Male 30 Weightlifting
138 Aage Poulsen Male 29 Athletics
139 Finn Rasmussen Male 27 Canoeing
140 Niels Rasmussen Male 26 Rowing
141 Rudolf Rasmussen Male 30 Cycling
142 Johan Rathje Male 32 Sailing
143 Ivan Ruben Male 30 Fencing
144 Johan Runge Male 24 Weightlifting
145 Benny Schnoor Male 25 Cycling
146 Jørn Snogdahl Male 25 Rowing
147 Erik Sætter-Lassen Male 56 Shooting
148 Gerhardt Sørensen Male 27 Rowing
149 Hans Sørensen Male 48 Sailing
150 Henrik Sørensen Male 23 Hockey
151 Svend Aage Sørensen Male 21 Boxing
152 Erik Thastum Male 22 Boxing
153 Arnold Thomsen Male 35 Gymnastics
154 Hjalmar Thomsen Male 35 Hockey
155 Svend Aage Thomsen Male 29 Wrestling
156 Volmer Thomsen Male 30 Gymnastics
157 Torben Tryde Male 31 Equestrianism
158 Mogens Venge Male 36 Hockey
159 Charles Villholth Male 51 Shooting
160 Flemming Vögg Male 33 Fencing
161 Niels Wamberg Male 27 Rowing
162 Charles Willumsen Male 29 Rowing

Sports