You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Denmark > 1936 Berlin Summer Games

Denmark at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games

DEN Denmark: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Berlin, Germany (August 2, 1936 to August 16, 1936)
Opening Ceremony: August 1, 1936
Closing Ceremony: August 16, 1936

Events for Denmark: 71 in 14 sports
Participants for Denmark: 121 (105 men and 16 women)
Youngest Participant for Denmark: Inge Sørensen (12 years, 22 days)
Oldest Participant for Denmark: Christen Møller (52 years, 142 days)
Most Medals for Denmark (Athlete): 6 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1936 Berlin Summer Games page

121 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ragnhild Hveger Female 15 Swimming 1 1
2 Harry Julius Larsen Male 20 Rowing 1 1
3 Richard Olsen Male 24 Rowing 1 1
4 Hans Lunding Male 37 Equestrianism 1 1
5 Gerhard Pedersen Male 24 Boxing 1 1
6 Inge Sørensen Female 12 Swimming 1 1
7 Anders Hartington Andersen Male 29 Athletics
8 Karen Margrete Andersen Female 19 Diving
9 Gunnar Andreasen Male 22 Boxing
10 Eva Arndt-Riise Female 16 Swimming
11 Ulla Barding-Poulsen Female 24 Fencing
12 Ejner Bech Male 24 Athletics
13 Carl Berner Male 23 Rowing
14 Carl Berntsen Male 23 Sailing
15 Poul Bille-Holst Male 42 Art Competitions
16 Arne Blach Male 36 Hockey
17 Otto Busch Male 31 Hockey
18 Kim Bærentzen Male 30 Fencing
19 Børge Bæth Male 16 Swimming
20 Anne Marie Carl-Nielsen Female 73 Art Competitions
21 Inger Carlsen Female 18 Swimming
22 Gunnar Christensen Male 23 Athletics
23 John Christensen Male 21 Swimming
24 Sigurd Christensen Male 25 Sailing
25 Valborg Christensen Female 19 Swimming
26 Preben Christiansen Male 22 Fencing
27 Otto Gunnar Danielsen Male 25 Sailing
28 Heino Dissing Male 23 Cycling
29 Bjørner Drøger Male 24 Rowing
30 Grete Frederiksen Female 18 Swimming
31 Hans Frederiksen Male 31 Wrestling
32 Kaj Frederiksen Male 19 Boxing
33 Viggo Frederiksen Male 19 Boxing
34 Erik Friis Male 20 Cycling
35 Knud Gleerup Male 51 Art Competitions
36 Vincens Grandjean Male 37 Equestrianism
37 Mette Gregaard Female 28 Diving
38 Harry Gregersen Male 35 Rowing
39 Jørgen Gry Male 21 Hockey
40 Thorvald Hagedorn-Olsen Male 34 Art Competitions
41 Julius Hansen Male 40 Shooting
42 Niels Wal Hansen Male 43 Sailing
43 Robert Hansen Male 25 Hockey
44 Aage Hellstrøm Male 15 Swimming
45 Omar Hermansen Male 22 Boxing
46 Børge Holm Male 25 Boxing
47 Henning Holst Male 44 Hockey
48 Vagn Hovard Male 22 Hockey
49 Helge Jacobsen Male 21 Cycling
50 Knud Jacobsen Male 22 Cycling
51 Svend Jacobsen Male 29 Fencing
52 Aage Jensen Male 20 Rowing
53 Emil Boje Jensen Male 24 Rowing
54 Finn Jensen Male 21 Swimming
55 Flemming Jensen Male 21 Rowing
56 Peder Jensen Male 38 Equestrianism
57 Robert Jensen Male 20 Hockey
58 Vilhelm Johansen Male 37 Shooting
59 Jørgen Jørgensen Male 22 Swimming
60 Keld Karise Male 19 Rowing
61 Vagn Kastrup Male 31 Sailing
62 Aage Kirkegaard Male 21 Hockey
63 Poul Kops Male 20 Boxing
64 Karen Lachmann Female 20 Fencing
65 Børge Larsen Male 25 Athletics
66 Ernst Larsen Male 26 Athletics
67 Henry Larsen Male 22 Hockey
68 Peter Larsen Male 32 Wrestling
69 Poul Larsen Male 19 Canoeing
70 Remond Larsen Male 22 Rowing
71 Julius Lehrmann Male 50 Shooting
72 Aage Leidersdorff Male 26 Fencing
73 Axel Lerche Male 32 Shooting
74 Niels Erik Leschly Male 26 Equestrianism
75 Vagn Loft Male 20 Hockey
76 Verner Løvgreen Male 26 Canoeing
77 Sigfred Madsen Male 20 Boxing
78 Tove Brunnstrøm Madsen Female 15 Swimming
79 Karl Magnussen Male 21 Cycling
80 Carl Malling Male 31 Hockey
81 Hans Malmström Male 23 Swimming
82 Aage Meyer Male 31 Wrestling
83 Hans Mikkelsen Male 22 Rowing
84 Christen Møller Male 52 Shooting
85 Tage Møller Male 22 Cycling
86 Edel Nielsen Female 24 Swimming
87 Hans Christian Nielsen Male 20 Cycling
88 Helge Nielsen Male 19 Canoeing
89 Henry Nielsen Male 25 Athletics
90 Robert Nielsen Male 25 Wrestling
91 Tove Nielsen Female 19 Swimming
92 Aage Nielsen-Edwin Male 38 Art Competitions
93 Grete Olsen Female 24 Fencing
94 Knud Olsen Male 29 Rowing
95 Poul Otto Male 22 Athletics
96 Arne Pedersen Male 18 Cycling
97 Arne Petersen Male 23 Cycling
98 Poul Petersen Male 23 Swimming
99 Olaf Klitgaard Poulsen Male 22 Rowing
100 Poul Byrge Poulsen Male 21 Rowing
101 Louis Prahm Male 23 Hockey
102 Willy Rasmussen Male 25 Athletics
103 Niels Schibbye Male 26 Sailing
104 Caspar Schrøder Male 30 Fencing
105 Tage Schultz Male 20 Hockey
106 Harry Siefert Male 25 Athletics
107 Erik Skou Male 19 Swimming
108 Bjørn Stiler Male 25 Cycling
109 Axel Svendsen Male 24 Canoeing
110 Elvi Svendsen Female 16 Swimming
111 Erik Sætter-Lassen Male 44 Shooting
112 Erik Hammer Sørensen Male 33 Fencing
113 Frode Sørensen Male 24 Cycling
114 Gunnar Ibsen Sørensen Male 23 Rowing
115 Svend Aage Holm Sørensen Male 23 Rowing
116 Hans Tholstrup Male 35 Sailing
117 Mogens Thomassen Male 21 Hockey
118 Svend Aage Thomsen Male 25 Athletics
119 Mogens Venge Male 24 Hockey
120 Robert Voigt Male 23 Wrestling
121 Carl Weiss Male 21 Hockey

Sports