You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Denmark > 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games

Denmark at the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games

DEN Denmark: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Antwerpen, Belgium (April 23, 1920 to September 12, 1920)
Opening Ceremony: August 14, 1920
Closing Ceremony: August 30, 1920

Events for Denmark: 66 in 14 sports
Participants for Denmark: 154 (150 men and 4 women)
Youngest Participant for Denmark: Harry Holm (17 years, 348 days)
Oldest Participant for Denmark: Anders Peter Nielsen (53 years, 69 days)
Most Medals for Denmark (Athlete): Niels Larsen and Lars Jørgen Madsen (2 medals)

Go to the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games page

154 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Niels Larsen Male 30 Shooting 1 1 2
2 Lars Jørgen Madsen Male 48 Shooting 1 1 2
3 Georg Albertsen Male 30 Gymnastics 1 1
4 Carl R. Andersen Male 20 Gymnastics 1 1
5 Stefanie Clausen Female 20 Diving 1 1
6 Viggo Dibbern Male 19 Gymnastics 1 1
7 Aage Frandsen Male 29 Gymnastics 1 1
8 Hugo Helsten Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
9 Harry Holm Male 17 Gymnastics 1 1
10 Herold Jansson Male 20 Diving, Gymnastics 1 1
11 Robert Johnsen Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
12 Christian Juhl Male 21 Gymnastics 1 1
13 Vilhelm Lange Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
14 Svend Meulengracht Madsen Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
15 Peder Marcussen Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
16 Peter Møller Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
17 Anders Peter Nielsen Male 52 Shooting 1 1
18 Steen Lerche Olsen Male 33 Gymnastics 1 1
19 Christian Møller Pedersen Male 30 Gymnastics 1 1
20 Anders Petersen Male 43 Shooting 1 1
21 Stig Rønne Male 32 Gymnastics 1 1
22 Erik Sætter-Lassen Male 27 Shooting 1 1
23 Harry Sørensen Male 28 Gymnastics 1 1
24 Christian Thomas Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
25 Niels Turin-Nielsen Male 33 Gymnastics 1 1
26 Knud Vermehren Male 29 Gymnastics 1 1
27 Johannes Birk Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
28 Hans Bjerrum Male 20 Hockey 1 1
29 Ejvind Blach Male 24 Hockey 1 1
30 Svend Blach Male 26 Hockey 1 1
31 Steen Due Male 22 Hockey 1 1
32 Thorvald Eigenbrod Male 27 Hockey 1 1
33 Frands Faber Male 22 Hockey 1 1
34 Frede Hansen Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
35 Frederik Hansen Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
36 Hans Jørgen Hansen Male 40 Hockey 1 1
37 Kristian Hansen Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
38 Poul Hansen Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
39 Hans Christian Herlak Male 38 Hockey 1 1
40 Henning Holst Male 28 Hockey 1 1
41 Erik Husted Male 20 Hockey 1 1
42 Hans Hovgaard Jakobsen Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
43 Gotfred Johansen Male 24 Boxing 1 1
44 Aage Jørgensen Male 20 Gymnastics 1 1
45 Alfred Jørgensen Male 21 Gymnastics 1 1
46 Arne Jørgensen Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
47 Knud Kirkeløkke Male 27 Gymnastics 1 1
48 Jens Lambæk Male 20 Gymnastics 1 1
49 Kristjan Larsen Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
50 Kristian Madsen Male 27 Gymnastics 1 1
51 Paul Metz Male 27 Hockey 1 1
52 Niels Erik Nielsen Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
53 Niels Kristian Nielsen Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
54 Alfred Ollerup Male 29 Gymnastics 1 1
55 Anders Pedersen Male 20 Boxing 1 1
56 Dynes Pedersen Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
57 Hans Pedersen Male 32 Gymnastics 1 1
58 Johannes Pedersen Male 27 Gymnastics 1 1
59 Peder Dorf Pedersen Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
60 Henry Petersen Male 19 Athletics 1 1
61 Søren Petersen Male 25 Boxing 1 1
62 Andreas Rasmussen Male 27 Hockey 1 1
63 Rasmus Rasmussen Male 20 Gymnastics 1 1
64 Hans Christian Sørensen Male 19 Gymnastics 1 1
65 Hans Laurids Sørensen Male 18 Gymnastics 1 1
66 Søren Sørensen Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
67 Georg Vest Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
68 Aage Walther Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
69 Johannes Eriksen Male 30 Wrestling 1 1
70 Gunnar Aaby Male 24 Football
71 Albert Andersen Male 29 Athletics
72 Anton Andersen Male 39 Shooting
73 Bernhard Andersen Male 28 Football
74 Christian Andersen Male 23 Shooting
75 Fritiof Normann Andersen Male 21 Athletics
76 Henry Brask Andersen Male 23 Cycling
77 Emil Andreasen Male 24 Boxing
78 Ejner Augsburg Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
79 Aage Berntsen Male 34 Fencing
80 Harry Bjørnholm Male 28 Modern Pentathlon
81 Steen Steensen Blicher Male 21 Football
82 Verner Bonde Male 32 Fencing
83 Elsebeth Brehm Female 18 Tennis
84 Otto Bærentzen Male 51 Fencing
85 Emil Christensen Male 29 Wrestling
86 Marius Christensen Male 30 Modern Pentathlon
87 Fritz Christiansen Male 31 Wrestling
88 Nick Clausen Male 19 Boxing
89 Ahrensborg Claussen Male 24 Cycling
90 Leo Dannin Male 22 Football
91 Julius Ebert Male 21 Athletics
92 Theodor Eyrich Male 26 Rowing
93 Niels Florin Male 27 Weightlifting
94 Kristian Frisch Male 28 Cycling
95 Charles Frisenfeldt Male 30 Wrestling
96 Povl Gerlow Male 38 Shooting
97 Christian Grøthan Male 29 Football
98 Amory Hansen Female 33 Tennis
99 Axel Hornemann Hansen Male 20 Cycling
100 Rudolf Hansen Male 31 Athletics
101 Sofus Hansen Male 30 Football
102 Thorvald Hansen Male 28 Weightlifting
103 Georg Hegner Male 22 Fencing
104 Axel Jensen Male 20 Athletics
105 Christian Jensen Male 31 Weightlifting
106 Edvin Jensen Male 19 Wrestling
107 Einer Jensen Male 21 Boxing
108 Ejnar Jensen Male 24 Weightlifting
109 Holger Jensen Male 21 Boxing
110 Valther Jensen Male 32 Athletics
111 Christian Johansen Male Cycling
112 Jón Jónsson Male 23 Athletics
113 Laurits Jørgensen Male 23 Athletics
114 Viggo Jørgensen Male 20 Football
115 Paul Köhler Male 24 Diving
116 Georg Kruse Male 25 Boxing
117 Emil Larsen Male 32 Wrestling
118 Laurits Larsen Male 48 Shooting
119 Niels Laursen Male 39 Shooting
120 Ejnar Levison Male 39 Fencing
121 Arnold Lundgren Male 21 Cycling
122 Ivar Lykke Male 31 Football
123 Nils Middelboe Male 32 Football
124 Christen Møller Male 36 Shooting
125 Artur Nielsen Male 24 Athletics
126 Hans Nielsen Male 20 Boxing
127 Svend Nielsen Male 27 Wrestling
128 Alf Olsen Male 26 Football
129 Martin Olsen Male 25 Boxing
130 Ivan Osiier Male 31 Fencing
131 Carl Pedersen Male 32 Shooting
132 Niels Pedersen Male 31 Athletics
133 Louise Petersen Female 26 Diving
134 Oluf Petersen Male 31 Athletics
135 Peter Geltzer Petersen Male 27 Shooting
136 Søren Petersen Male 29 Weightlifting
137 Otto Plantener Male 30 Shooting
138 Gunnar Rasmussen Male 26 Athletics
139 Poul Rasmussen Male 23 Fencing
140 Mikael Rohde Male 26 Football
141 Sofus Rose Male 26 Athletics
142 Ivan Schannong Male 20 Boxing
143 Kay Schrøder Male 42 Fencing
144 Johan Herluf Skjoldager Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
145 August Suhr Male 26 Boxing
146 August Sørensen Male 23 Athletics
147 Henrik Sørensen Male 22 Athletics
148 Marinus Sørensen Male 22 Athletics
149 Sven Palle Sørensen Male 21 Diving
150 Erik Tegner Male 23 Tennis
151 Axel Tetens Male 27 Wrestling
152 Henri Thorsen Male 26 Athletics
153 Aage Torgensen Male 20 Wrestling
154 Otto Wegener Male 39 Shooting

Sports