Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1908 London Summer Games

Denmark at the 1908 London Summer Games

DEN Denmark: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (April 27, 1908 to October 31, 1908)
Opening Ceremony: July 13, 1908

Events for Denmark: 27 in 8 sports
Participants for Denmark: 78 (78 men and 0 women)
Youngest Participant for Denmark: Christian Hansen (16 years, 294 days)
Oldest Participant for Denmark: Julius Hillemann-Jensen (47 years, 256 days)
Most Medals for Denmark (Athlete): 17 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1908 London Summer Games page

78 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Marius Andersen Male 23 Football 1 1
2 Harald Bohr Male 21 Football 1 1
3 Charles Buchwald Male 27 Football 1 1
4 Ludvig Dam Male 24 Swimming 1 1
5 Ludwig Drescher Male 26 Football 1 1
6 Johannes Gandil Male 34 Football 1 1
7 Harald Hansen Male 24 Football 1 1
8 August Lindgren Male 24 Football 1 1
9 Christian Middelboe Male 27 Football 1 1
10 Nils Middelboe Male 20 Football 1 1
11 Oscar Nielsen Male 25 Football 1 1
12 Sofus Nielsen Male 20 Football 1 1
13 Bjørn Rasmussen Male 22 Football 1 1
14 Vilhelm Wolfhagen Male 18 Football 1 1
15 Anders Andersen Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
16 Carl Jensen Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
17 Søren Jensen Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
18 Harald Agger Male 19 Athletics
19 Carl C. Andersen Male Gymnastics
20 Niels Andersen Male 40 Shooting
21 Otto Becker Male 20 Fencing
22 Hans Bredmose Male 19 Gymnastics
23 Carl Carlsen Male 27 Wrestling
24 Christian Carlsen Male 22 Wrestling
25 Jens Chievitz Male 19 Gymnastics
26 Harald Christensen Male 24 Wrestling
27 Niels Christian Christensen Male 27 Shooting
28 Johannes Eriksen Male 18 Wrestling
29 Arvor Hansen Male 21 Gymnastics
30 Christian Hansen Male 16 Gymnastics
31 Hemming Hansen Male 23 Boxing
32 Ingvardt Hansen Male Gymnastics
33 Rudy Hansen Male 19 Athletics
34 Einar Hermann Male 29 Gymnastics
35 Julius Hillemann-Jensen Male 47 Shooting
36 Valdemar Holberg Male 24 Boxing
37 Aage Holm Male 18 Swimming
38 Knud Holm Male 21 Gymnastics
39 Poul Holm Male 19 Gymnastics, Swimming
40 Oluf Husted-Nielsen Male 19 Gymnastics
41 Arne Højme Male 23 Athletics
42 Charles Jensen Male 22 Gymnastics
43 Gorm Jensen Male 22 Gymnastics
44 Lorents Jensen Male 44 Shooting
45 Hendrik Johansen Male 19 Gymnastics
46 Frantz Oscar Jørgensen Male 26 Fencing
47 Julius Jørgensen Male 27 Athletics
48 Harald Klem Male 23 Gymnastics, Swimming
49 Harald Krenchel Male 23 Fencing
50 Svend Langkjær Male 21 Athletics
51 Axel Larsson Male 22 Wrestling
52 Niels Laursen Male 27 Shooting
53 Ejnar Levison Male 27 Fencing
54 Poul Liebst Male 22 Shooting
55 Lars Jørgen Madsen Male 36 Shooting
56 Robert Madsen Male 25 Gymnastics
57 Vigo Meulengracht Madsen Male 18 Gymnastics
58 Anders Møller Male 25 Wrestling
59 Henri Nielsen Male Wrestling
60 Kjeld Nielsen Male 20 Athletics
61 Lukas Nielsen Male 23 Gymnastics
62 Ole Olsen Male 38 Shooting
63 Oluf Olsson Male 34 Gymnastics
64 Ivan Osiier Male 19 Fencing
65 Christian Pedersen Male 33 Shooting
66 Axel Johannes Petersen Male 27 Athletics
67 Niels Petersen Male 22 Gymnastics
68 Nicolai Philipsen Male 27 Gymnastics
69 Henrik Rasmussen Male 21 Gymnastics
70 Viktor Rasmussen Male 26 Gymnastics
71 Herbert Sander Male 28 Fencing
72 Hjalmar Saxtorph Male 25 Swimming
73 Hans Schultz Male 44 Shooting
74 Einar Schwarz-Nielsen Male 24 Fencing
75 Marius Thuesen Male 30 Gymnastics
76 Niels Turin-Nielsen Male 21 Gymnastics
77 Charles Vestergaard Male 24 Athletics
78 Lauritz Christian Østrup Male 26 Fencing

Sports