You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Denmark > 1906 Athina Summer Games

Denmark at the 1906 Athina Summer Games

DEN Denmark: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (April 22, 1906 to May 2, 1906)
Opening Ceremony: April 22, 1906
Closing Ceremony: May 2, 1906

Events for Denmark: 24 in 8 sports
Participants for Denmark: 49 (49 men and 0 women)
Youngest Participant for Denmark: Knud Holm (19 years, 110 days)
Oldest Participant for Denmark: Harald Steinthal (36 years, 192 days)
Most Medals for Denmark (Athlete): Søren Jensen (2 medals)

Go to the 1906 Athina Summer Games page

49 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Søren Jensen Male 26 Wrestling 2 2
2 Aage Andersen Male 22 Football 1 1
3 Vigo Andersen Male 21 Football 1 1
4 Charles Buchwald Male 25 Football 1 1
5 Parmo Ferslev Male 23 Football 1 1
6 Holger Frederiksen Male 25 Football 1 1
7 Hjalmar Herup Male 20 Football 1 1
8 August Lindgren Male 22 Football 1 1
9 Oscar Nielsen Male 23 Football 1 1
10 Carl Pedersen Male 22 Football 1 1
11 Peder Pedersen Male 23 Football 1 1
12 Henry Rambusch Male 24 Football 1 1
13 Stefan Rasmussen Male 26 Football 1 1
14 Carl Andersen Male 27 Gymnastics 1 1
15 Halvor Birch Male 21 Gymnastics 1 1
16 Harald Bukdahl Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
17 Carl Carlsen Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
18 Kaj Gnudtzmann Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
19 Knud Holm Male 19 Gymnastics 1 1
20 Erik Klem Male 19 Gymnastics 1 1
21 Harald Klem Male 21 Gymnastics 1 1
22 Louis Larsen Male 32 Gymnastics 1 1
23 Jens Lorentzen Male Gymnastics 1 1
24 Robert Madsen Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
25 Carl Manicus-Hansen Male 28 Gymnastics 1 1
26 Oluf Olsson Male 32 Gymnastics 1 1
27 Hans Pedersen Male 27 Gymnastics 1 1
28 Kristian Pedersen Male 28 Gymnastics 1 1
29 Niels Petersen Male 20 Gymnastics 1 1
30 Viktor Rasmussen Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
31 Marius Skram-Jensen Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
32 Marius Thuesen Male 28 Gymnastics 1 1
33 Robert Behrens Male 21 Wrestling 1 1
34 Carl Andresen Male Cycling
35 Knud Bay Male 27 Rowing
36 Frederik Bielefeldt Male 26 Rowing
37 Otto Bock Male Athletics
38 Ludvig Dam Male 22 Swimming
39 Magnus Jensen Male 32 Fencing
40 Valdemar Lorentzen Male 26 Athletics
41 Niels Løw Male 24 Athletics
42 Aage Petersen Male 22 Athletics
43 Henning Rasmussen Male 23 Rowing
44 Herbert Sander Male 26 Fencing
45 Emanuel Saugman Male 27 Rowing
46 Hjalmar Saxtorph Male 23 Swimming
47 Harald Steinthal Male 36 Rowing
48 Villiam Wilkenschildt Male 33 Fencing
49 Hannibal Østergaard Male 30 Rowing

Sports