Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games

Czech Republic at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games

CZE Czech Republic: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States (February 9, 2002 to February 24, 2002)
Opening Ceremony: February 8, 2002
Closing Ceremony: February 24, 2002

Events for Czech Republic: 50 in 13 sports
Participants for Czech Republic: 76 (57 men and 19 women)
Youngest Participant for Czech Republic: Jan Mazoch (16 years, 159 days)
Oldest Participant for Czech Republic: Dominik Hašek (37 years, 11 days)
Most Medals for Czech Republic (Athlete): Kateřina Neumannová (2 medals)

Go to the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games page

76 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Kateřina Neumannová Female 28 Cross Country Skiing 2 2
2 Aleš Valenta Male 29 Freestyle Skiing 1 1
3 Helena Balatková-Erbenová Female 23 Cross Country Skiing
4 Ondřej Bank Male 21 Alpine Skiing
5 Lukáš Bauer Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
6 Kateřina Beránková Female 24 Figure Skating
7 Ilona Bublová Female 24 Cross Country Skiing
8 Petr Čajánek Male 26 Ice Hockey
9 Josef Chuchla Male 28 Skeleton
10 Pavel Churavý Male 24 Nordic Combined
11 Ivo Danilevič Male 31 Bobsleigh
12 Otto Dlabola Male 28 Figure Skating
13 Michal Doležal Male 23 Ski Jumping
14 Jiří Dopita Male 33 Ice Hockey
15 Roman Dostál Male 31 Biathlon
16 Radek Dvořák Male 24 Ice Hockey
17 Patrik Eliáš Male 25 Ice Hockey
18 Petr Garabík Male 32 Biathlon
19 Roman Gomola Male 28 Bobsleigh
20 Eva Háková Female 32 Biathlon
21 Roman Hamrlík Male 27 Ice Hockey
22 Kateřina Hanušová-Nash Female 24 Cross Country Skiing
23 Dominik Hašek Male 37 Ice Hockey
24 Martin Havlát Male 20 Ice Hockey
25 Stanley Hayer Male 28 Alpine Skiing
26 Milan Hejduk Male 25 Ice Hockey
27 Lukáš Heřmanský Male 21 Nordic Combined
28 Jan Holický Male 28 Alpine Skiing
29 Tomáš Holubec Male 26 Biathlon
30 Jan Hrdina Male 26 Ice Hockey
31 Lucie Hrstková Female 20 Alpine Skiing
32 Jaromír Jágr Male 29 Ice Hockey
33 Jakub Janda Male 23 Ski Jumping
34 Markéta Jeriová Female 25 Luge
35 Tomáš Kaberle Male 23 Ice Hockey
36 Jan Kobián Male 31 Bobsleigh
37 Peter Kondrát Male 33 Bobsleigh
38 Martin Koukal Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
39 Kateřina Kovalová Female 23 Figure Skating
40 David Kramár Male 22 Speed Skating
41 Pavel Kubina Male 24 Ice Hockey
42 Milan Kučera Male 27 Nordic Combined
43 Eva Kurfürstová Female 24 Alpine Skiing
44 Michal Kvíčala Male 21 Luge
45 Robert Lang Male 31 Ice Hockey
46 Kateřina Losmanová-Holubcová Female 25 Biathlon
47 Jiří Magál Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
48 Gabriela Martinovová Female 20 Alpine Skiing
49 Ivan Masařík Male 34 Biathlon
50 Jan Matura Male 22 Ski Jumping
51 Jan Mazoch Male 16 Ski Jumping
52 Petr Michl Male 31 Cross Country Skiing
53 Kateřina Novotná Female 17 Short Track Speed Skating
54 Irena Novotná-Česneková Female 29 Biathlon
55 Pavel Patera Male 30 Ice Hockey
56 Pavel Puškár Male 36 Bobsleigh
57 Kamila Rajdlová Female 23 Cross Country Skiing
58 Robert Reichel Male 30 Ice Hockey
59 Magda Rezlerová Female 19 Biathlon
60 Martin Ručinský Male 30 Ice Hockey
61 Ladislav Rygl Male 25 Nordic Combined
62 Martin Škoula Male 22 Ice Hockey
63 Richard Šmehlík Male 32 Ice Hockey
64 Petr Šmejc Male 23 Nordic Combined
65 Jaroslav Špaček Male 27 Ice Hockey
66 Milan Šperl Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
67 Milan Studnička Male 24 Bobsleigh
68 Nikola Sudová Female 19 Freestyle Skiing
69 Michal Sýkora Male 28 Ice Hockey
70 Petr Sýkora Male 25 Ice Hockey
71 David Szurman Male 20 Figure Skating
72 Zdeňka Vejnarová Female 20 Biathlon
73 Zdeněk Vítek Male 24 Biathlon
74 Petr Záhrobský Male 21 Alpine Skiing
75 Borek Zakouřil Male 25 Alpine Skiing
76 Petra Zakouřilová Female 23 Alpine Skiing

Sports