Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

Czech Republic at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

CZE Czech Republic: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for Czech Republic: 105 in 21 sports
Participants for Czech Republic: 134 (75 men and 59 women)
Youngest Participant for Czech Republic: Kristýna Palešová (17 years, 170 days)
Oldest Participant for Czech Republic: Miroslav Varga (47 years, 329 days)
Most Medals for Czech Republic (Athlete): Kateřina Kůrková-Emmons (2 medals)

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

134 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Kateřina Kůrková-Emmons Female 24 Shooting 1 1 2
2 David Kostelecký Male 33 Shooting 1 1
3 Barbora Špotáková Female 27 Athletics 1 1
4 Ondřej Štěpánek Male 28 Canoeing 1 1
5 Ondřej Synek Male 25 Rowing 1 1
6 Jaroslav Volf Male 28 Canoeing 1 1
7 Jitka Antošová Female 21 Rowing
8 Jaroslav Bába Male 23 Athletics
9 Tomáš Bábek Male 21 Cycling
10 Kateřina Baďurová Female 25 Athletics
11 Petr Benčik Male 32 Cycling
12 Iveta Benešová Female 25 Tennis
13 Tomáš Berdych Male 22 Tennis
14 Soňa Bernardová Female 32 Synchronized Swimming
15 Roman Bílek Male 40 Athletics
16 Jana Blahová Female 23 Canoeing
17 Milan Bruncvík Male 24 Rowing
18 Martin Bulíř Male 39 Archery
19 Václav Chalupa, Jr. Male 40 Rowing
20 Martin Damm Male 36 Tennis
21 Milan Doleček, Jr. Male 26 Rowing
22 Romana Dubnová Female 29 Athletics
23 Alžběta Dufková Female 18 Synchronized Swimming
24 Kateřina Elhotová Female 18 Basketball
25 Vendula Frintová Female 24 Triathlon
26 Tomáš Fučik Male 23 Swimming
27 Rudolf Götz Male 25 Athletics
28 Lucie Grolichová Female 30 Modern Pentathlon
29 Jan Gruber Male 24 Rowing
30 Dana Hadačová Female 24 Table Tennis
31 Václav Haman Male 22 Shooting
32 Jakub Hanák Male 25 Rowing
33 Michala Hartigová Female 24 Basketball
34 Jaroslav Hatla Male 35 Equestrianism
35 Romana Hejdová Female 20 Basketball
36 Zuzana Hejnová Female 21 Athletics
37 Štěpánka Hilgertová Female 40 Canoeing
38 Jakub Holuša Male 20 Athletics
39 Barbora Horáčková Female 39 Archery
40 Jana Horáková Female 24 Cycling
41 Hana Horáková-Machová Female 28 Basketball
42 Michal Horváth Male 21 Rowing
43 Vavřinec Hradílek Male 21 Canoeing
44 Tereza Huřiková Female 21 Cycling
45 Lenka Hyková-Marušková Female 23 Shooting
46 Štěpán Janáček Male 31 Athletics
47 Tomáš Janků Male 33 Athletics
48 Jiří Jedlička Male 21 Swimming
49 Tomáš Jeřábek Male 35 Shooting
50 Jaromír Ježek Male 21 Judo
51 Stanislav Ježek Male 31 Canoeing
52 David Jirka Male 26 Rowing
53 Milan Kadlec Male 33 Cycling
54 Pavla Kalná Female 25 Shooting
55 Alois Kaňkovský Male 25 Cycling
56 Sandra Kazíková Female 32 Swimming
57 Jarmila Klimešová Female 27 Athletics
58 Petra Klosová Female 22 Swimming
59 Jana Klusáčková Female 30 Swimming
60 Mirka Knapková Female 27 Rowing
61 Martin Konečný Male 24 Gymnastics
62 Petr Korbel Male 37 Table Tennis
63 Petr Koukal Male 22 Badminton
64 Klára Koukalová-Zakopalová Female 26 Tennis
65 Lada Kozlíková Female 28 Cycling
66 Roman Kreuziger Male 22 Cycling
67 Jan Kudlička Male 20 Athletics
68 Jaroslav Kulhavý Male 23 Cycling
69 Petra Kulichová Female 23 Basketball
70 Petra Kvitová Female 18 Tennis
71 Lenka Ledvinová Female 22 Athletics
72 Kristina Ludíková-Gavnholt Female 19 Badminton
73 Michal Maier Male 44 Sailing
74 Jakub Makovička Male 27 Rowing
75 Jan Marcell Male 23 Athletics
76 Lukáš Melich Male 27 Athletics
77 Michal Michalík Male 28 Modern Pentathlon
78 Lukáš Milo Male 24 Athletics
79 Ivo Minář Male 24 Tennis
80 Markéta Mokrošová Female 27 Basketball
81 Lenka Mrzilková Female 20 Sailing
82 Michaela Musilová Female 18 Shooting
83 Karel Neffe, Jr. Male 23 Rowing
84 Roman Novotný Male 22 Athletics
85 Filip Ospalý Male 32 Triathlon
86 Kristýna Palešová Female 17 Gymnastics
87 Jana Pechanová Female 27 Swimming
88 Pavel Petřikov Male 22 Judo
89 Martin Podhráský Male 24 Shooting
90 Lenka Popkin Female 30 Trampolining
91 Věra Pospíšilová-Cechlová Female 29 Athletics
92 Michal Prokop Male 27 Cycling
93 Adam Ptáčník Male 22 Cycling
94 Lenka Radová-Zemanová Female 28 Triathlon
95 Michal Rubáček Male 21 Swimming
96 Lucie Šafářová Female 21 Tennis
97 Stanislav Sajdok Male 25 Athletics
98 Denisa Ščerbova-Rosolová Female 21 Athletics
99 Zuzana Schindlerová Female 21 Athletics
100 Roman Šebrle Male 33 Athletics
101 Martina Šestáková Female 29 Athletics
102 Lucie Škrobákova-Martincová Female 26 Athletics
103 Lenka Šmídová Female 33 Sailing
104 Denis Špička Male 19 Cycling
105 Petr Stehlík Male 31 Athletics
106 Radek Štěpánek Male 29 Tennis
107 Iva Straková Female 28 Athletics
108 Martin Strnad Male 34 Shooting
109 Michala Strnadová Female 28 Canoeing
110 Edita Šujanová Female 23 Basketball
111 Marek Švec Male 35 Wrestling
112 David Svoboda Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
113 Květoslav Svoboda Male 25 Swimming
114 Petr Svoboda Male 23 Athletics
115 Miloslava Svobodová Female 24 Basketball
116 Jan Sychra Male 39 Shooting
117 Adéla Sýkorová Female 21 Shooting
118 Martin Tenk Male 36 Shooting
119 Martin Trčka Male 31 Sailing
120 Michaela Uhrová Female 26 Basketball
121 Nicole Vaidišová Female 19 Tennis
122 Jiří Vaněk Male 30 Tennis
123 Gabriela Vařeková Female 21 Rowing
124 Miroslav Varga Male 47 Shooting
125 Ivana Večeřová Female 29 Basketball
126 Martin Verner Male 28 Swimming
127 Jana Veselá Female 24 Basketball
128 Vitězslav Veselý Male 25 Athletics
129 Petr Vitásek Male 27 Rowing
130 Eva Vítečková Female 26 Basketball
131 Rostislav Vítek Male 32 Swimming
132 Pavel Vizner Male 38 Tennis
133 Jiří Vojtík Male 27 Athletics
134 Libor Wälzer Male 32 Weightlifting

Sports