You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Czech Republic > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Czech Republic at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

CZE Czech Republic: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Czech Republic: 96 in 20 sports
Participants for Czech Republic: 119 (86 men and 33 women)
Youngest Participant for Czech Republic: Kateřina Marešová (16 years, 235 days)
Oldest Participant for Czech Republic: Václav Bečvář (43 years, 81 days)
Most Medals for Czech Republic (Athlete): 9 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

119 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Štěpánka Hilgertová Female 32 Canoeing 1 1
2 Jan Železný Male 34 Athletics 1 1
3 Rudi Kraj Male 22 Boxing 1 1
4 Petr Málek Male 38 Shooting 1 1
5 Roman Šebrle Male 25 Athletics 1 1
6 Marek Jiras Male 22 Canoeing 1 1
7 Tomáš Máder Male 26 Canoeing 1 1
8 Jan Řehula Male 26 Triathlon 1 1
9 Martin Tenk Male 28 Shooting 1 1
10 Jan Andrlík Male 23 Canoeing
11 Milan Baroš Male 18 Football
12 Daniela Bártová Female 26 Athletics
13 Bronislav Bechyňský Male 38 Shooting
14 Václav Bečvář Male 43 Shooting
15 Dája Bedáňová Female 17 Tennis
16 Hana Benešová Female 25 Athletics
17 Renata Berková Female 25 Triathlon
18 Soňa Bernardová Female 24 Synchronized Swimming
19 Jan Břečka Male 24 Canoeing
20 Pavel Buráň Male 27 Cycling
21 Vlastimil Burda Male 24 Swimming
22 Jitka Burianová Female 23 Athletics
23 Eva Celbová Female 25 Beach Volleyball
24 Hana Černá Female 26 Swimming
25 Václav Chalupa, Jr. Male 32 Rowing
26 Aleš Chvalovský Male 21 Football
27 Martin Doktor Male 26 Canoeing
28 Slava Doseděl Male 30 Tennis
29 Libor Došek Male 22 Football
30 Lukáš Došek Male 22 Football
31 Soňa Dosoudilová-Nováková Female 24 Beach Volleyball
32 Jaroslav Drobný Male 20 Football
33 Tomáš Dvořák Male 28 Athletics
34 Lenka Ficková Female 18 Athletics
35 Ludmila Formanová Female 26 Athletics
36 Helena Fuchsová Female 35 Athletics
37 Jiří Gach Male 31 Shooting
38 Adriana Gerši Female 24 Tennis
39 Pavla Hamáčková Female 22 Athletics
40 Marek Heinz Male 23 Football
41 Ilona Hlaváčková Female 23 Swimming
42 Pavel Holubář Male 30 Canoeing
43 Miloš Holuša Male 35 Athletics
44 Pavel Hottmar Male 21 Canoeing
45 Květoslava Hrdličková Female 25 Tennis
46 Martina Hudcová Female 34 Beach Volleyball
47 Tomáš Indruch Male 24 Canoeing
48 Petr Jákl Male 26 Judo
49 Štěpán Janáček Male 23 Athletics
50 Marek Jankulovski Male 23 Football
51 Miroslav Januš Male 28 Shooting
52 Šárka Kašpárková Female 29 Athletics
53 Tomáš Kobes Male 22 Canoeing
54 Jana Komrsková Female 17 Gymnastics
55 Lukáš Konečný Male 22 Boxing
56 Tomáš Konečný Male 26 Cycling
57 Petr Korbel Male 29 Table Tennis
58 Radim Kořínek Male 26 Cycling
59 David Kostelecký Male 25 Shooting
60 Radoslav Kováč Male 20 Football
61 Zuzana Kováčiková-Hlavoňová Female 27 Athletics
62 Lada Kozlíková Female 20 Cycling
63 Martin Krňávek Male 26 Triathlon
64 Tomáš Kučera Male 23 Football
65 Martin Lébl Male 20 Beach Volleyball
66 Roman Lengyel Male 21 Football
67 Karel Leština Male 27 Canoeing
68 Michal Maier Male 36 Sailing
69 Jaroslav Makohin Male 24 Diving
70 Vladimíra Malátová-Racková Female 33 Athletics
71 Daniel Málek Male 27 Swimming
72 Libor Malina Male 27 Athletics
73 Jiří Malysa Male 34 Athletics
74 Kateřina Marešová Female 16 Gymnastics
75 Vladimír Maška Male 27 Athletics
76 Miroslav Menc Male 29 Athletics
77 Jiří Mužík Male 24 Athletics
78 Jiří Novák Male 25 Tennis
79 Radim Novák Male 27 Shooting
80 Roman Oravec Male 22 Athletics
81 Filip Ospalý Male 24 Triathlon
82 Pavel Padrnos Male 29 Cycling
83 Michal Palinek Male 33 Beach Volleyball
84 Irena Pavelková Female 26 Canoeing
85 Andrea Pažoutová Female 21 Judo
86 Adam Petrouš Male 22 Football
87 Josef Plachý Male 29 Table Tennis
88 Martin Polák Male 21 Cycling
89 Jiří Polívka Male 26 Canoeing
90 Petr Procházka Male 36 Canoeing
91 Jiří Prskavec Male 28 Canoeing
92 David Rikl Male 29 Tennis
93 Jiří Ryba Male 24 Athletics
94 Jana Rybářová Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
95 Pavel Sedláček Male 32 Athletics
96 Jan Šimák Male 21 Football
97 Libor Sionko Male 23 Football
98 Lenka Šmídová Female 25 Sailing
99 Petr Sobotka Male 25 Weightlifting
100 Jan Souček Male 21 Canoeing
101 Ondřej Štěpánek Male 20 Canoeing
102 Marek Švec Male 27 Wrestling
103 Petr Švehla Male 28 Wrestling
104 Květoslav Svoboda Male 18 Swimming
105 Ján Svorada Male 32 Cycling
106 Tereza Tobiášová Female 26 Beach Volleyball
107 Nikola Tomečková-Brejchová Female 26 Athletics
108 Roman Týce Male 23 Football
109 Tomáš Ujfaluši Male 22 Football
110 Petra Vachníková Female 24 Trampolining
111 David Vála Male 22 Wrestling
112 Lucie Valová Female 18 Shooting
113 Jiří Vaněk Male 22 Tennis
114 Michaela Vernerová Female 26 Judo
115 Jan Víťazka Male 24 Swimming
116 Jaroslav Volf Male 20 Canoeing
117 Martin Vozábal Male 21 Football
118 Ivan Vrba Male 23 Cycling
119 Radek Záruba Male 21 Canoeing

Sports