Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

Czech Republic at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

CZE Czech Republic: Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States (July 20, 1996 to August 4, 1996)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1996
Closing Ceremony: August 4, 1996

Events for Czech Republic: 110 in 17 sports
Participants for Czech Republic: 115 (76 men and 39 women)
Youngest Participant for Czech Republic: Kateřina Pivoňková (17 years, 80 days)
Oldest Participant for Czech Republic: Zdeňka Bartoňová-Šilhavá (42 years, 44 days)
Most Medals for Czech Republic (Athlete): Jana Novotná and Martin Doktor (2 medals)

Go to the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

115 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Martin Doktor Male 22 Canoeing 2 2
2 Jana Novotná Female 27 Tennis 1 1 2
3 Štěpánka Hilgertová Female 28 Canoeing 1 1
4 Jan Železný Male 30 Athletics 1 1
5 Lukáš Pollert Male 26 Canoeing 1 1
6 Jiří Rohan Male 31 Canoeing 1 1
7 Miroslav Šimek Male 37 Canoeing 1 1
8 Helena Suková Female 31 Tennis 1 1
9 Tomáš Dvořák Male 24 Athletics 1 1
10 Miroslav Januš Male 23 Shooting 1 1
11 Šárka Kašpárková Female 25 Athletics 1 1
12 Milan Bakeš Male 33 Shooting
13 Zdeňka Bartoňová-Šilhavá Female 42 Athletics
14 Bronislav Bechyňský Male 34 Shooting
15 Václav Bečvář Male 39 Shooting
16 Pavel Bednář Male 26 Canoeing
17 Hana Benešová Female 21 Athletics
18 Marek Bílek Male 23 Athletics
19 Dagmar Bílková Female 29 Shooting
20 Rastislav Bizub Male 23 Swimming
21 Pavel Buráň Male 23 Cycling
22 Pavel Camrda Male 27 Cycling
23 Hana Černá Female 22 Swimming
24 Václav Chalupa, Jr. Male 28 Rowing
25 Pavla Chrástová Female 17 Swimming
26 Kamil Damašek Male 22 Athletics
27 Hana Dariusová Female 23 Rowing
28 Jana Dobešová Female 27 Table Tennis
29 Jiří Fiřt Male 23 Gymnastics
30 Ludmila Formanová Female 22 Athletics
31 Radovan Fořt Male 31 Cycling
32 Pavel Frinta Male 26 Wrestling
33 Helena Fuchsová Female 31 Athletics
34 Petr Fuksa Male 26 Canoeing
35 Jiří Gach Male 26 Shooting
36 Milan Gombala Male 28 Athletics
37 Kateřina Hanušová-Nash Female 18 Cycling
38 Kateřina Heková Female 20 Canoeing
39 Luboš Hilgert Male 35 Canoeing
40 Leoš Hlaváček Male 32 Shooting
41 Kateřina Hluchá Female 21 Canoeing
42 Miloš Holuša Male 31 Athletics
43 Petr Horáček Male 22 Boxing
44 Josef Horký Male 24 Swimming
45 Patrik Hrdina Male 29 Sailing
46 Petr Hruška Male 24 Canoeing
47 Jitka Janáčková Female 23 Canoeing
48 Pavel Janda Male 19 Canoeing
49 Tomáš Janků Male 21 Athletics
50 Roman Ječmínek Male 29 Fencing
51 Stanislav Jirkal Male 40 Shooting
52 Pavlína Jobánková Female 22 Canoeing
53 Regina Kodymová-Jirkalová Female 30 Shooting
54 Jaroslav Konečný Male 19 Boxing
55 Petr Korbel Male 25 Table Tennis
56 David Kostelecký Male 21 Shooting
57 Naděžda Koštovalová Female 24 Athletics
58 Zuzana Kováčiková-Hlavoňová Female 23 Athletics
59 Tomáš Kratochvíl Male 24 Athletics
60 Gabriela Krčmářová Female 18 Gymnastics
61 Marcela Kubalčíková Female 23 Swimming
62 Pavel Kubec Male 29 Shooting
63 René Kučera Male 23 Canoeing
64 Petr Kůrka Male 35 Shooting
65 Kristýna Kyněrová Female 17 Swimming
66 Petr Lacina Male 22 Judo
67 Karel Leština Male 23 Canoeing
68 Milan Mach Male 24 Shooting
69 Michal Maier Male 32 Sailing
70 Daniel Málek Male 23 Swimming
71 Jiří Malysa Male 29 Athletics
72 Lenka Maňhalová Female 21 Swimming
73 Alice Matějková Female 27 Athletics
74 Miroslav Menc Male 25 Athletics
75 Adam Michálek Male 21 Rowing
76 Pavel Mráz Male 22 Canoeing
77 Marta Nedvědová Female 19 Shooting
78 Kateřina Neumannová Female 23 Cycling
79 Roman Nováček Male 27 Judo
80 Jiří Novák Male 21 Tennis
81 Martin Otáhal Male 25 Canoeing
82 Lenka Oulehlová Female 23 Rhythmic Gymnastics
83 Marek Pakosta Male 27 Beach Volleyball
84 Michal Palinek Male 28 Beach Volleyball
85 Irena Pavelková Female 21 Canoeing
86 Milena Pergnerová Female 20 Canoeing
87 Kateřina Pivoňková Female 17 Swimming
88 Ľudovít Plachetka Male 25 Boxing
89 Josef Plachý Male 25 Table Tennis
90 Pavel Polakovič Male 22 Boxing
91 Jiří Polívka Male 22 Canoeing
92 Roman Polom Male 29 Weightlifting
93 Jiří Prskavec Male 24 Canoeing
94 Luboš Račanský Male 32 Shooting
95 Marcela Sadilová Female 29 Canoeing
96 Andrea Šebestová Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
97 Pavel Sedláček Male 28 Athletics
98 Hubert Sonnek Male 34 Athletics
99 Pavel Soukup Male 25 Athletics
100 Olga Šplíchalová Female 20 Swimming
101 Petr Stanislav Male 23 Weightlifting
102 Pavel Štercl Male 29 Canoeing
103 Petr Štercl Male 29 Canoeing
104 Radka Štusáková Female 23 Judo
105 Marek Švec Male 23 Wrestling
106 Ján Svorada Male 27 Cycling
107 Jan Sychra Male 27 Shooting
108 Sabina Telenská Female 22 Rowing
109 Martin Tenk Male 24 Shooting
110 Nikola Tomečková-Brejchová Female 22 Athletics
111 Michal Vabroušek Male 21 Rowing
112 Daniel Vacek Male 25 Tennis
113 Michaela Vernerová Female 22 Judo
114 Jaroslav Zeman Male 34 Wrestling
115 Robert Změlík Male 27 Athletics

Sports