You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Cuba > 2008 Beijing Summer Games > Athletics

Cuba Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

CUB Cuba at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China
Date Started: August 15, 2008
Date Finished: August 23, 2008

Events for Cuba: 26
Participants for Cuba: 43 (21 men and 22 women)
Youngest Participant for Cuba: Omar Cisneros (18 years, 277 days)
Oldest Participant for Cuba: Virgen Benavides (33 years, 229 days)
Most Medals for Cuba (Athlete): 5 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Henry Vizcaíno 28 Men's 100 metres 5 h1 r2/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Williams Collazo 21 Men's 400 metres 6 h1 r2/3

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yeimer López 25 Men's 800 metres 6
Andy González 20 Men's 800 metres 4 h4 r1/3

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dayron Robles 21 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 1 Gold

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lázaro Borges 22 Men's Pole Vault AC QR

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ibrahim Camejo 26 Men's Long Jump 3 Bronze
Wilfredo Martínez 23 Men's Long Jump 5

Men's Triple Jump

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Carlos Véliz 20 Men's Shot Put 24 QR
Reinaldo Proenza 23 Men's Shot Put 31 QR
Alexis Paumier 33 Men's Shot Put AC QR

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jorge Fernández 20 Men's Discus Throw 27 QR

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Anier Boué 24 Men's Javelin Throw 28 QR

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Leonel Suárez 20 Men's Decathlon 3 Bronze
Yordanis García 19 Men's Decathlon 15

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Virgen Benavides 33 Women's 100 metres 5 h2 r2/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Roxana Díaz 27 Women's 200 metres 8 h1 r3/4

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Indira Terrero 22 Women's 400 metres 6 h1 r2/3

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Zulia Calatayud 28 Women's 800 metres 4 h2 r2/3

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Anay Tejeda 25 Women's 100 metres Hurdles AC h2 r2/3
Yenima Arencibia 23 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 6 h3 r1/3

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yarisley Silva 21 Women's Pole Vault 27T QR

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yargelis Savigne 23 Women's Long Jump 17 QR

Women's Triple Jump

Women's Shot Put

Women's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yarelis Barrios 25 Women's Discus Throw 2 Silver
Yania Ferrales 31 Women's Discus Throw 15 QR

Women's Hammer Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Osleidys Menéndez 28 Women's Javelin Throw 6
Yanet Cruz 20 Women's Javelin Throw 19 QR

Women's Heptathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Gretchen Quintana 24 Women's Heptathlon 25

Sports