You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Cuba > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

Cuba at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

CUB Cuba: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for Cuba: 102 in 18 sports
Participants for Cuba: 158 (102 men and 56 women)
Youngest Participant for Cuba: Pedro Medel (16 years, 339 days)
Oldest Participant for Cuba: Mayra González (40 years, 30 days)
Most Medals for Cuba (Athlete): 47 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

158 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Mijaín López Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
2 Dayron Robles Male 21 Athletics 1 1
3 Carlos Banteux Male 21 Boxing 1 1
4 Yarelis Barrios Female 25 Athletics 1 1
5 Alexei Bell Male 24 Baseball 1 1
6 Yanet Bermoy Female 21 Judo 1 1
7 Yalennis Castillo Female 22 Judo 1 1
8 Frederich Cepeda Male 28 Baseball 1 1
9 Emilio Correa, Jr. Male 22 Boxing 1 1
10 Alfredo Despaigne Male 22 Baseball 1 1
11 Giorvis Duvergel Male 28 Baseball 1 1
12 Michel Enríquez Male 29 Baseball 1 1
13 Norberto González Male 28 Baseball 1 1
14 Yoanka González Female 32 Cycling 1 1
15 Yulieski Gourriel Male 24 Baseball 1 1
16 Anaisis Hernández Female 26 Judo 1 1
17 Miguel La Hera Male 23 Baseball 1 1
18 Andry Laffita Male 30 Boxing 1 1
19 Pedro Luis Lazo Male 35 Baseball 1 1
20 Yankiel León Male 26 Boxing 1 1
21 Jonder Martínez Male 30 Baseball 1 1
22 Alexander Mayeta Male 31 Baseball 1 1
23 Rolando Meriño Male 37 Baseball 1 1
24 Yipsi Moreno Female 27 Athletics 1 1
25 Luis Miguel Navas Male 28 Baseball 1 1
26 Vicyohandri Odelín Male 28 Baseball 1 1
27 Héctor Olivera Jr. Male 23 Baseball 1 1
28 Adiel Palma Male 37 Baseball 1 1
29 Eduardo Paret Male 35 Baseball 1 1
30 Yadier Pedroso Male 22 Baseball 1 1
31 Ariel Pestano Male 34 Baseball 1 1
32 Luis Miguel Rodríguez Male 35 Baseball 1 1
33 Elier Sánchez Male 21 Baseball 1 1
34 Eriel Sánchez Male 33 Baseball 1 1
35 Yoandri Urgellés Male 27 Baseball 1 1
36 Norge Luis Vera Male 37 Baseball 1 1
37 Osmay Acosta Male 23 Boxing 1 1
38 Yordanis Arencibia Male 28 Judo 1 1
39 Oscar Braison Male 23 Judo 1 1
40 Ibrahim Camejo Male 26 Athletics 1 1
41 Eglis Yaima Cruz Female 28 Shooting 1 1
42 Yampier Hernández Male 23 Boxing 1 1
43 Roniel Iglesias Male 19 Boxing 1 1
44 Daynellis Montejo Female 23 Taekwondo 1 1
45 Idalys Ortíz Female 18 Judo 1 1
46 Leonel Suárez Male 20 Athletics 1 1
47 Yordenis Ugás Male 22 Boxing 1 1
48 Karel Aguilar Male 28 Canoeing
49 Jeinkler Aguirre Male 18 Diving
50 Robert Alfonso Male 21 Boxing
51 Sergio Álvarez Male 29 Weightlifting
52 Yenima Arencibia Female 23 Athletics
53 Zoila Barros Female 32 Volleyball
54 Eider Batista Male 27 Rowing
55 Michel Batista Male 24 Wrestling
56 Virgen Benavides Female 33 Athletics
57 Jorge Betancourt Male 26 Diving
58 Lázaro Borges Male 22 Athletics
59 Yordanis Borrero Male 30 Weightlifting
60 Anier Boué Male 24 Athletics
61 Zulia Calatayud Female 28 Athletics
62 Rosir Calderon Female 23 Volleyball
63 Iván Cambar Male 24 Weightlifting
64 Kenia Carcaces Female 22 Volleyball
65 Oscar Cárdenas Male 25 Judo
66 Nancy Carrillo Female 22 Volleyball
67 Yuleidys Cascaret Male 29 Rowing
68 Omar Cisneros Male 18 Athletics
69 Susana Clement Female 18 Athletics
70 Williams Collazo Male 21 Athletics
71 Misleydis Compañy Female 26 Fencing
72 Janier Concepción Male 22 Rowing
73 Alexis Copello Male 22 Athletics
74 Yunaika Crawford Female 25 Athletics
75 Milagros Crespo Female 29 Beach Volleyball
76 Yanet Cruz Female 20 Athletics
77 Yumileidi Cumbá Female 33 Athletics
78 Oreidis Despaigne Male 26 Judo
79 Roxana Díaz Female 27 Athletics
80 Yunior Díaz Male 21 Athletics
81 Imara Estévez Female 30 Beach Volleyball
82 Yunior Estrada Male 21 Wrestling
83 Dalixia Fernández Female 30 Beach Volleyball
84 Jorge Fernández Male 20 Athletics
85 Yania Ferrales Female 31 Athletics
86 Erick Fornaris Male 29 Diving
87 Ángel Founier Male 20 Rowing
88 Héctor Fuentes Male 20 Athletics
89 Iván Fundora Male 32 Wrestling
90 Jorge García Male 20 Canoeing
91 Yordanis García Male 19 Athletics
92 Geandry Garzón Male 24 Wrestling
93 Mabel Gay Female 25 Athletics
94 Arnie Giralt Male 23 Athletics
95 Ronald Girones Male 25 Judo
96 Andy González Male 20 Athletics
97 Asley González Male 18 Judo
98 Driulys González Female 34 Judo
99 Mailyn González Female 27 Fencing
100 Mayra González Female 40 Rowing
101 Misleydis González Female 30 Athletics
102 Yumari González Female 29 Cycling
103 José Antonio Guerra Male 28 Diving
104 Lisandra Guerra Female 20 Cycling
105 Yagnier Hernández Male 25 Wrestling
106 Yoandry Hernández Male 28 Weightlifting
107 Yoennis Hernández Male 30 Rowing
108 Yusleynis Herrera Female 24 Volleyball
109 Tamara Larrea Female 34 Beach Volleyball
110 Yeimer López Male 25 Athletics
111 Yurisleidy Lupetey Female 27 Judo
112 Ismaray Marrero Female 25 Rowing
113 Wilfredo Martínez Male 23 Athletics
114 Yarianna Martínez Female 23 Athletics
115 Ángel Matos Male 31 Taekwondo
116 Pedro Medel Male 16 Swimming
117 Osleidys Menéndez Female 28 Athletics
118 Liana Mesa Female 30 Volleyball
119 Yagnelys Mestre Female 24 Judo
120 Alaín Milián Male 25 Wrestling
121 Roberto Monzón Male 30 Wrestling
122 Yaima Ortíz Female 26 Volleyball
123 Alexis Paumier Male 33 Athletics
124 Eliécer Pérez Male 34 Shooting
125 Maikel Pérez Male 25 Wrestling
126 Yunier Pérez Male 23 Athletics
127 Yunior Pérez Male 27 Rowing
128 Yosmani Piker Male 21 Judo
129 Reinaldo Proenza Male 23 Athletics
130 Aldo Pruna Male 25 Canoeing
131 Jorge Pupo Male 26 Diving
132 Leuris Pupo Male 31 Shooting
133 Gretchen Quintana Female 24 Athletics
134 Yandro Quintana Male 28 Wrestling
135 Daimí Ramírez Female 24 Volleyball
136 Disney Rodríguez Male 22 Wrestling
137 Lázaro Maikel Ruíz Male 23 Weightlifting
138 Yumilka Ruíz Female 30 Volleyball
139 Reineris Salas Male 21 Wrestling
140 Rachel Sánchez Female 19 Volleyball
141 Yanelis Santos Female 22 Volleyball
142 Yargelis Savigne Female 23 Athletics
143 Yusidey Silié Female 23 Volleyball
144 Yarisley Silva Female 21 Athletics
145 Juan Carlos Stevens Male 39 Archery
146 Anay Tejeda Female 25 Athletics
147 Indira Terrero Female 22 Athletics
148 Arasay Thondike Female 22 Athletics
149 Serguey Torres Male 21 Canoeing
150 Idel Torriente Male 22 Boxing
151 Jadier Valladares Male 25 Weightlifting
152 Mailín Vargas Female 25 Athletics
153 Yaima Velázquez Female 21 Rowing
154 Yanier Velázquez Male 21 Modern Pentathlon
155 Carlos Véliz Male 20 Athletics
156 Gessler Viera Male 23 Taekwondo
157 Heysi Villarreal Female 21 Swimming
158 Henry Vizcaíno Male 28 Athletics

Sports