You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Cuba > 2004 Athina Summer Games

Cuba at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

CUB Cuba: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (August 11, 2004 to August 29, 2004)
Opening Ceremony: August 13, 2004
Closing Ceremony: August 29, 2004

Events for Cuba: 108 in 18 sports
Participants for Cuba: 151 (97 men and 54 women)
Youngest Participant for Cuba: Yamila Zambrano (18 years, 186 days)
Oldest Participant for Cuba: Guillermo Torres (45 years, 193 days)
Most Medals for Cuba (Athlete): 62 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

151 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Yan Barthelemí Male 24 Boxing 1 1
2 Danny Betancourt Male 23 Baseball 1 1
3 Luis Borroto Male 21 Baseball 1 1
4 Frederich Cepeda Male 24 Baseball 1 1
5 Yorelvis Charles Male 25 Baseball 1 1
6 Yumileidi Cumbá Female 29 Athletics 1 1
7 Michel Enríquez Male 25 Baseball 1 1
8 Yuriorkis Gamboa Male 22 Boxing 1 1
9 Norberto González Male 24 Baseball 1 1
10 Yulieski Gourriel Male 20 Baseball 1 1
11 Mario Kindelán Male 33 Boxing 1 1
12 Pedro Luis Lazo Male 31 Baseball 1 1
13 Roger Machado Male 30 Baseball 1 1
14 Jonder Martínez Male 26 Baseball 1 1
15 Osleidys Menéndez Female 24 Athletics 1 1
16 Danny Miranda Male 25 Baseball 1 1
17 Frank Montieth Male 19 Baseball 1 1
18 Vicyohandri Odelín Male 24 Baseball 1 1
19 Adiel Palma Male 33 Baseball 1 1
20 Eduardo Paret Male 31 Baseball 1 1
21 Ariel Pestano Male 30 Baseball 1 1
22 Yandro Quintana Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
23 Alexei Ramírez Male 22 Baseball 1 1
24 Guillermo Rigondeaux Male 23 Boxing 1 1
25 Eriel Sánchez Male 29 Baseball 1 1
26 Antonio Scull Male 38 Baseball 1 1
27 Odlanier Solís Male 24 Boxing 1 1
28 Carlos Tabares Male 30 Baseball 1 1
29 Yoandri Urgellés Male 23 Baseball 1 1
30 Osmani Urrutia Male 28 Baseball 1 1
31 Manuel Vega Male 29 Baseball 1 1
32 Norge Luis Vera Male 33 Baseball 1 1
33 Lorenzo Aragon Male 30 Boxing 1 1
34 Ledys Balceiro Male 29 Canoeing 1 1
35 Daima Beltrán Female 31 Judo 1 1
36 Yudel Johnson Male 23 Boxing 1 1
37 Yanely Labrada Female 22 Taekwondo 1 1
38 Roberto Monzón Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
39 Yipsi Moreno Female 23 Athletics 1 1
40 Ibrahim Rojas Male 28 Canoeing 1 1
41 Yordanis Arencibia Male 24 Judo 1 1
42 Zoila Barros Female 28 Volleyball 1 1
43 Rosir Calderon Female 19 Volleyball 1 1
44 Nancy Carrillo Female 18 Volleyball 1 1
45 Yunaika Crawford Female 21 Athletics 1 1
46 Ana Ivis Fernández Female 31 Volleyball 1 1
47 Iván Fundora Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
48 Anier García Male 28 Athletics 1 1
49 Driulys González Female 30 Judo 1 1
50 Yurisel Laborde Female 24 Judo 1 1
51 Michel López Male 27 Boxing 1 1
52 Yurisleidy Lupetey Female 23 Judo 1 1
53 Mayvelis Martínez Female 27 Volleyball 1 1
54 Liana Mesa Female 26 Volleyball 1 1
55 Anniara Muñoz Female 24 Volleyball 1 1
56 Yaima Ortíz Female 22 Volleyball 1 1
57 Daimí Ramírez Female 20 Volleyball 1 1
58 Juan Miguel Rodríguez Male 37 Shooting 1 1
59 Yumilka Ruíz Female 26 Volleyball 1 1
60 Marta Sánchez Female 31 Volleyball 1 1
61 Amarilys Savón Female 30 Judo 1 1
62 Dulce Téllez Female 20 Volleyball 1 1
63 Karel Aguilar Male 24 Canoeing
64 Francisco Álvarez Male 35 Beach Volleyball
65 Armando Arrechavaleta Male 29 Rowing
66 Gabriel Arteaga Male 27 Judo
67 Filiberto Azcuy Male 31 Wrestling
68 Norbelis Bárzaga Male 29 Shooting
69 Michel Batista Male 26 Weightlifting
70 Virgen Benavides Female 29 Athletics
71 Jorge Betancourt Male 22 Diving
72 Yoandri Betanzos Male 22 Athletics
73 Nora Aída Bicet Female 26 Athletics
74 Yusmay Bicet Female 20 Athletics
75 Sonia Bisset Female 33 Athletics
76 Arseny Borrero Male 24 Shooting
77 Zulia Calatayud Female 24 Athletics
78 Andrés Carillo Male 23 Fencing
79 Reinier Cartaya Male 23 Cycling
80 Frank Casañas Male 25 Athletics
81 Yuleidys Cascaret Male 25 Rowing
82 Eglis Yaima Cruz Female 24 Shooting
83 Iohana Cruz Female 24 Diving
84 Oreidis Despaigne Male 22 Judo
85 Yordani Despaigne Male 24 Boxing
86 Yosvany Despaigne Male 28 Judo
87 Roxana Díaz Female 23 Athletics
88 Abel Driggs Male 28 Gymnastics
89 Reinier Estpinan Male 21 Shooting
90 Ana Faez Female 32 Fencing
91 Dalixia Fernández Female 26 Beach Volleyball
92 Yudelkis Fernández Female 19 Athletics
93 Yania Ferrales Female 27 Athletics
94 Erick Fornaris Male 25 Diving
95 Luis Franco Male 18 Boxing
96 Arnie Giralt Male 19 Athletics
97 Eimey Gómez Female 30 Fencing
98 Leyanet González Female 25 Gymnastics
99 Mariela González Female 30 Athletics
100 Misleydis González Female 26 Athletics
101 Yoanka González Female 28 Cycling
102 José Antonio Guerra Male 25 Diving
103 Anaisis Hernández Female 22 Judo
104 Marcos Hernández Male 25 Swimming
105 Yoan Pablo Hernández Male 19 Boxing
106 Yoandry Hernández Male 24 Weightlifting
107 Yoel Hernández Male 26 Athletics
108 Yoennis Hernández Male 26 Rowing
109 Yuniel Hernández Male 23 Athletics
110 Julio César Herrera Male 27 Cycling
111 Yosvel Iglesias Male 22 Rowing
112 Tamara Larrea Female 30 Beach Volleyball
113 Misleydis Lazo Female 22 Athletics
114 Ahmed López Male 19 Cycling
115 Ana López Female 21 Athletics
116 Eric López Male 31 Gymnastics
117 Mijaín López Male 21 Wrestling
118 Yeimer López Male 21 Athletics
119 Isbel Luaces Male 29 Athletics
120 Yacnier Luis Male 22 Athletics
121 Juan Luis Marén Male 33 Wrestling
122 Ismaray Marrero Female 21 Rowing
123 Lois Maikel Martínez Male 23 Athletics
124 Rubert Martínez Male 19 Judo
125 Yosbel Martínez Male 27 Rowing
126 Ángel Matos Male 27 Taekwondo
127 Cándido Maya Male 30 Fencing
128 Yaima Rosario Mena Pena Female 19 Diving
129 René Montero Male 24 Wrestling
130 Imaday Núñez Female 21 Swimming
131 Yolanda Ortíz Female 25 Diving
132 Iván Pedroso Male 31 Athletics
133 Ernesto Pena Male 25 Wrestling
134 Lisvany Pérez Male 22 Athletics
135 Daimí Perniá Female 27 Athletics
136 Aldo Pruna Male 21 Canoeing
137 Leuris Pupo Male 27 Shooting
138 Yoelbi Quesada Male 31 Athletics
139 Lázaro Rivas Male 29 Wrestling
140 Alexis Rodríguez Male 26 Wrestling
141 Aguelmis Rojas Male 25 Athletics
142 Yoel Romero Male 27 Wrestling
143 Serguei Rondon Male 24 Wrestling
144 Juan Miguel Rosell Male 35 Beach Volleyball
145 Maydenia Sarduy Female 20 Archery
146 Margarita Tarradell Female 41 Shooting
147 Dailin Taset Female 26 Rowing
148 Anay Tejeda Female 21 Athletics
149 Guillermo Torres Male 45 Shooting
150 Aldenay Vasallo Female 27 Athletics
151 Yamila Zambrano Female 18 Judo

Sports