Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Cuba at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

CUB Cuba: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Cuba: 135 in 24 sports
Participants for Cuba: 229 (147 men and 82 women)
Youngest Participant for Cuba: Imaday Núñez (17 years, 243 days)
Oldest Participant for Cuba: Guillermo Torres (41 years, 225 days)
Most Medals for Cuba (Athlete): 65 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

229 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Tai Agüero Female 23 Volleyball 1 1
2 Filiberto Azcuy Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
3 Regla Bell Female 30 Volleyball 1 1
4 Marlenis Costa Female 27 Volleyball 1 1
5 Ana Ivis Fernández Female 27 Volleyball 1 1
6 Mirka Francia Female 25 Volleyball 1 1
7 Anier García Male 24 Athletics 1 1
8 Jorge Gutiérrez Male 24 Boxing 1 1
9 Mario Kindelán Male 29 Boxing 1 1
10 Mireya Luis Female 33 Volleyball 1 1
11 Ángel Matos Male 23 Taekwondo 1 1
12 Iván Pedroso Male 27 Athletics 1 1
13 Guillermo Rigondeaux Male 19 Boxing 1 1
14 Yumilka Ruíz Female 22 Volleyball 1 1
15 Félix Savón Male 32 Boxing 1 1
16 Regla Torres Female 25 Volleyball 1 1
17 Sibelis Veranes Female 26 Judo 1 1
18 Legna Verdecia Female 27 Judo 1 1
19 Omar Ajete Male 35 Baseball 1 1
20 Yosvany Aragón Male 26 Baseball 1 1
21 Ledys Balceiro Male 25 Canoeing 1 1
22 Daima Beltrán Female 28 Judo 1 1
23 Miguel Caldés Male 29 Baseball 1 1
24 Danel Castro Male 24 Baseball 1 1
25 José Contreras Male 28 Baseball 1 1
26 Yobal Dueñas Male 28 Baseball 1 1
27 Yoel García Male 26 Athletics 1 1
28 Yasser Gómez Male 20 Baseball 1 1
29 Driulys González Female 26 Judo 1 1
30 José Ibar Male 31 Baseball 1 1
31 Orestes Kindelán Male 35 Baseball 1 1
32 Pedro Luis Lazo Male 27 Baseball 1 1
33 Omar Linares Male 32 Baseball 1 1
34 Oscar Macias Male 31 Baseball 1 1
35 Juan Manrique Male 33 Baseball 1 1
36 Juan Luis Marén Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
37 Urbia Meléndez Female 28 Taekwondo 1 1
38 Javier Méndez Male 36 Baseball 1 1
39 Rolando Meriño Male 29 Baseball 1 1
40 Germán Mesa Male 33 Baseball 1 1
41 Antonio Pacheco Male 36 Baseball 1 1
42 Leobaldo Pereira Male 28 Canoeing 1 1
43 Ariel Pestano Male 26 Baseball 1 1
44 Gabriel Pierre Male 33 Baseball 1 1
45 Lázaro Rivas Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
46 Maels Rodríguez Male 20 Baseball 1 1
47 Ibrahim Rojas Male 24 Canoeing 1 1
48 Yoel Romero Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
49 Antonio Scull Male 35 Baseball 1 1
50 Javier Sotomayor Male 32 Athletics 1 1
51 Luis Ulacia Male 36 Baseball 1 1
52 Lazaro Valle Male 37 Baseball 1 1
53 Norge Luis Vera Male 29 Baseball 1 1
54 José A. César Male 22 Athletics 1 1
55 Iván García Male 28 Athletics 1 1
56 Nelson Loyola Male 32 Fencing 1 1
57 Diógenes Luña Male 23 Boxing 1 1
58 Freddy Mayola Male 22 Athletics 1 1
59 Osleidys Menéndez Female 20 Athletics 1 1
60 Carlos Pedroso Male 33 Fencing 1 1
61 Luis Alberto Pérez Male 31 Athletics 1 1
62 Manolo Poulot Male 26 Judo 1 1
63 Alexis Rodríguez Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
64 Maikro Romero Male 27 Boxing 1 1
65 Iván Trevejo Male 28 Fencing 1 1
66 Jesús Aballí Male 26 Diving
67 Eusebio Acea Male 31 Rowing
68 Yosvany Aguilera Male 25 Boxing
69 Yamilé Aldama Female 28 Athletics
70 Isael Álvarez Male 26 Boxing
71 Sergio Álvarez Male 21 Weightlifting
72 Vilma Álvarez Female 30 Softball
73 Francisco Arado Male 28 Table Tennis
74 Rubén Arado Male 29 Table Tennis
75 Idalberto Aranda Male 25 Weightlifting
76 María Arceo Female 34 Softball
77 Yordanis Arencibia Male 20 Judo
78 Alexeis Argilagos Male 29 Volleyball
79 Ismely Arias Male 23 Archery
80 Gabriel Arteaga Male 23 Judo
81 Eugenio Balanqué Male 31 Athletics
82 Norbelis Bárzaga Male 25 Shooting
83 Michel Batista Male 22 Weightlifting
84 Neisser Bent Male 24 Swimming
85 Sonia Bisset Female 29 Athletics
86 Idalmis Bonne Female 29 Athletics
87 Eunice Caballero Female 27 Shooting
88 Zulia Calatayud Female 20 Athletics
89 Michael Calvo Male 22 Athletics
90 Amauris Cardenas Male 27 Handball
91 Frank Casañas Male 21 Athletics
92 Liset Castillo Female 27 Basketball
93 Yuneisy Castillo Female 21 Softball
94 Iohana Cruz Female 20 Diving
95 Damian Cuesta Male 22 Handball
96 Yumileidi Cumbá Female 25 Athletics
97 Lissette Cuza Female 25 Athletics
98 Yamila Degrase Female 26 Softball
99 Angel Denis Male 23 Volleyball
100 Yosvany Despaigne Male 24 Judo
101 Raúl Diago Male 33 Volleyball
102 Raúl Duany Male 25 Athletics
103 Daysi Duporty Female 29 Athletics
104 Migsey Dussu Female 28 Fencing
105 Alexis Elizalde Male 32 Athletics
106 Milayda Enríquez Female 30 Basketball
107 Laritza Espinosa Female 27 Softball
108 Tamara Esteri Female 34 Fencing
109 Rodolfo Falcón Male 27 Swimming
110 Dalixia Fernández Female 22 Beach Volleyball
111 Yamila Flor Female 27 Softball
112 Erick Fornaris Male 21 Diving
113 Magalys García Female 28 Athletics
114 Mirayda García Female 31 Fencing
115 Oscar García Male 33 Fencing
116 Wilfredo García Male 22 Wrestling
117 Yohan García Male 18 Swimming
118 Yosenki García Male 23 Volleyball
119 Ramón Gato Male 26 Volleyball
120 Ana María González Female 24 Swimming
121 Emeterio González Male 27 Athletics
122 Juan González Male 26 Handball
123 Mayra González Female 32 Rowing
124 Yoanka González Female 24 Cycling
125 Elvis Gregory Male 29 Fencing
126 José Antonio Guerra Male 21 Diving
127 Roberto Guerra Male 20 Boxing
128 Raúl Hardy Male 24 Handball
129 Cariola Hechavarría Female 24 Basketball
130 Dalia Henry Female 35 Basketball
131 Juan Hernández Sierra Male 31 Boxing
132 Haydé Hernández Female 34 Softball
133 Ihosvany Hernández Male 28 Volleyball
134 José Hernández Male 21 Handball
135 Marcos Hernández Male 21 Swimming
136 Osvaldo Hernández Male 30 Volleyball
137 Yoel Hernández Male 22 Athletics
138 Yoennis Hernández Male 22 Rowing
139 Grisel Herrera Female 29 Basketball
140 Julio César Herrera Male 23 Cycling
141 Misael Iglesias Male 23 Handball
142 Yosvani Kessel Male 23 Judo
143 Lázaro Lamelas Male 26 Gymnastics
144 Tamara Larrea Female 26 Beach Volleyball
145 María León Female 33 Basketball
146 Raúl León Male 30 Rowing
147 Héctor Lombard Male 22 Judo
148 Aliuska López Female 31 Athletics
149 Eric López Male 27 Gymnastics
150 Isbel Luaces Male 25 Athletics
151 Diadenys Luna Female 25 Judo
152 Joël MacKenzie Male 20 Weightlifting
153 Manuel Mantilla Male 26 Boxing
154 Odael Marcos Male 27 Handball
155 Leonel Marshall Male 20 Volleyball
156 Osmani Martín Male 31 Rowing
157 Edisbel Martínez Female 20 Archery
158 Yamilé Martínez Female 29 Basketball
159 Yosbel Martínez Male 24 Rowing
160 Cándido Maya Male 26 Fencing
161 Sonallis Mayan Female 27 Taekwondo
162 Luisa Medina Female 35 Softball
163 Luis Felipe Méliz Male 21 Athletics
164 Luis Enrique Méndez Male 26 Wrestling
165 Marlenis Mesa Female 26 Rowing
166 Estela Milanés Female 32 Softball
167 Héctor Milián Male 32 Wrestling
168 Miguel Montes Male 27 Handball
169 Wilfredo Morales Male 29 Wrestling
170 Yipsi Moreno Female 19 Athletics
171 Yunier Noris Male 24 Handball
172 Imaday Núñez Female 17 Swimming
173 Carlos Ortíz Male 25 Wrestling
174 Yolanda Ortíz Female 21 Diving
175 Zuleydis Ortíz Female 24 Fencing
176 Alexis Paumier Male 25 Athletics
177 Reynaldo Peña Male 31 Wrestling
178 Yarisleidis Peña Female 21 Softball
179 Anayansi Pérez Female 23 Sailing
180 Dania Pérez Female 27 Cycling
181 Kenia Pérez Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
182 Pedro Pablo Pérez Male 23 Cycling
183 Yaremis Pérez Female 19 Archery
184 Daimí Perniá Female 23 Athletics
185 Pavel Pimienta Male 24 Volleyball
186 Yaquelín Plutín Female 21 Basketball
187 Diamela Puente Female 19 Softball
188 Leuris Pupo Male 23 Shooting
189 Yoelbi Quesada Male 27 Athletics
190 Ioamnet Quintero Female 28 Athletics
191 Ernesto Quiroga Male 25 Weightlifting
192 Marisel Ramírez Female 30 Table Tennis
193 Niolis Ramos Female 29 Softball
194 Xiomara Rivero Female 31 Athletics
195 Alain Roca Male 24 Volleyball
196 Gunter Rodríguez Male 19 Swimming
197 Juan Miguel Rodríguez Male 33 Shooting
198 Kenia Rodríguez Female 27 Judo
199 Yamisleidys Romay Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
200 Félix Romero Male 28 Handball
201 Yosmany Romero Male 24 Wrestling
202 Alexis Rubalcaba Male 28 Boxing
203 Iván Ruíz Male 23 Volleyball
204 Olga Ruyol Female 32 Softball
205 Nelson Saenz Male 34 Taekwondo
206 Yoendris Salazar Male 23 Diving
207 Leonides Samé Male 31 Rowing
208 Angel Sánchez Male 25 Judo
209 Yosvany Sánchez Male 24 Wrestling
210 María Santana Female 36 Softball
211 Amarilys Savón Female 26 Judo
212 Tania Seino Female 27 Basketball
213 Luis Silveira Male 27 Handball
214 Yuliseny Soria Female 21 Basketball
215 Renier Sosa Male 28 Table Tennis
216 Juan Carlos Stevens Male 31 Archery
217 Freddy Suárez Male 28 Handball
218 Leticia Suárez Female 31 Table Tennis
219 Taimara Suero Female 20 Basketball
220 Margarita Tarradell Female 37 Shooting
221 Dailin Taset Female 22 Rowing
222 Guillermo Torres Male 41 Shooting
223 Rolando Tucker Male 28 Fencing
224 José Urbay Male 34 Sailing
225 Rolando Uríos Male 29 Handball
226 Lisdeivis Víctores Female 26 Basketball
227 Nicolas Vives Male 30 Volleyball
228 Diego Wong Male 23 Handball
229 María Zamora Female 35 Softball

Sports