You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Cuba > 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

Cuba at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

CUB Cuba: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Barcelona, Spain (July 24, 1992 to August 9, 1992)
Opening Ceremony: July 25, 1992
Closing Ceremony: August 9, 1992

Events for Cuba: 90 in 16 sports
Participants for Cuba: 176 (126 men and 50 women)
Youngest Participant for Cuba: Mario González (16 years, 360 days)
Oldest Participant for Cuba: Roberto Ojeda (50 years, 137 days)
Most Medals for Cuba (Athlete): Elvis Gregory (2 medals)

Go to the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games page

176 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Elvis Gregory Male 21 Fencing 1 1 2
2 Omar Ajete Male 27 Baseball 1 1
3 Rolando Arrojo Male 24 Baseball 1 1
4 Roberto Balado Male 23 Boxing 1 1
5 Regla Bell Female 22 Volleyball 1 1
6 Mercedes Calderón Female 26 Volleyball 1 1
7 Magalys Carvajal Female 23 Volleyball 1 1
8 Joël Casamayor Male 21 Boxing 1 1
9 Marlenis Costa Female 18 Volleyball 1 1
10 José Delgado Male 31 Baseball 1 1
11 Giorge Díaz Male 21 Baseball 1 1
12 José Antonio Estrada Male 20 Baseball 1 1
13 Osvaldo Fernández Male 25 Baseball 1 1
14 Idalmis Gato Female 20 Volleyball 1 1
15 Lourdes Gourriel Male 25 Baseball 1 1
16 Alberto Hernández Male 24 Baseball 1 1
17 Ariel Hernández Male 22 Boxing 1 1
18 Orlando Hernández Male 26 Baseball 1 1
19 Lilia Izquierdo Female 25 Volleyball 1 1
20 Orestes Kindelán Male 27 Baseball 1 1
21 Norka Latamblet Female 29 Volleyball 1 1
22 Juan Carlos Lemus Male 27 Boxing 1 1
23 Omar Linares Male 24 Baseball 1 1
24 Mireya Luis Female 24 Volleyball 1 1
25 Rogelio Marcelo Male 27 Boxing 1 1
26 Maritza Martén Female 28 Athletics 1 1
27 Germán Mesa Male 25 Baseball 1 1
28 Víctor Mesa Male 32 Baseball 1 1
29 Héctor Milián Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
30 Tania Ortíz Female 26 Volleyball 1 1
31 Antonio Pacheco Male 28 Baseball 1 1
32 Juan Padilla Male 26 Baseball 1 1
33 Juan Carlos Pérez Male 23 Baseball 1 1
34 Alejandro Puerto Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
35 Odalis Revé Female 22 Judo 1 1
36 Félix Savón Male 24 Boxing 1 1
37 Javier Sotomayor Male 24 Athletics 1 1
38 Regla Torres Female 17 Volleyball 1 1
39 Luis Ulacia Male 28 Baseball 1 1
40 Ermidelio Urrutia Male 28 Baseball 1 1
41 Jorge Luis Valdés Male 31 Baseball 1 1
42 Lázaro Vargas Male 28 Baseball 1 1
43 Héctor Vinent Male 19 Boxing 1 1
44 Guillermo Betancourt Male 29 Fencing 1 1
45 Tulio Díaz Male 32 Fencing 1 1
46 Hermenegildo García Male 23 Fencing 1 1
47 Oscar García Male 25 Fencing 1 1
48 Raúl González Male 25 Boxing 1 1
49 Juan Hernández Sierra Male 23 Boxing 1 1
50 Roberto Hernández Male 25 Athletics 1 1
51 Héctor Herrera Male 33 Athletics 1 1
52 Pablo Lara Male 24 Weightlifting 1 1
53 Lázaro Martínez Male 29 Athletics 1 1
54 Estela Rodríguez Female 24 Judo 1 1
55 Norberto Téllez Male 20 Athletics 1 1
56 Jorge Aguilera Male 26 Athletics 1 1
57 Driulys González Female 18 Judo 1 1
58 Israel Hernández Male 22 Judo 1 1
59 Joel Isasi Male 24 Athletics 1 1
60 Joël Lamela Male 21 Athletics 1 1
61 Juan Luis Marén Male 21 Wrestling 1 1
62 Roberto Moya Male 27 Athletics 1 1
63 Ioamnet Quintero Female 19 Athletics 1 1
64 Ana Fidelia Quirot Female 29 Athletics 1 1
65 Lázaro Reinoso Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
66 Wilber Sánchez Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
67 Amarilys Savón Female 18 Judo 1 1
68 Andrés Simón Male 31 Athletics 1 1
69 Juan Aballí Male 27 Canoeing
70 Odalys Adams Female 25 Athletics
71 Ernesto Agüero Male 22 Weightlifting
72 Judith Águila Female 19 Basketball
73 Liliana Allen Female 22 Athletics
74 Nestor Almanza Male 21 Wrestling
75 Rubén Arado Male 21 Table Tennis
76 Juan Carlos Barreras Male 28 Water Polo
77 Ileana Beltran Female 21 Judo
78 Lazaro Beltran Male 28 Volleyball
79 Norge Blay Male 25 Water Polo
80 Idalmis Bonne Female 21 Athletics
81 Andrea Borrell Female 28 Basketball
82 Freddy Brooks Male 22 Volleyball
83 Conrado Cabrera Male 25 Cycling
84 Ismael Carbonell Male 33 Rowing
85 Liset Castillo Female 19 Basketball
86 Eugenio Castro Male 21 Cycling
87 Maurys Charón Male 27 Weightlifting
88 Silvia Costa Female 28 Athletics
89 Alberto Cuba Male 29 Athletics
90 Pablo Cuesta Male 29 Water Polo
91 Noël de la Cruz Male 24 Cycling
92 Jorge del Valle Male 30 Water Polo
93 Marcelo Derouville Male 29 Water Polo
94 Joël Despaigne Male 26 Volleyball
95 Raúl Diago Male 24 Volleyball
96 Bárbaro Díaz Male 31 Water Polo
97 Raúl Domínguez Male 19 Cycling
98 Marino Drake Male 25 Athletics
99 Daysi Duporty Female 21 Athletics
100 Lino Elias Male 26 Weightlifting
101 Milayda Enríquez Female 22 Basketball
102 Ángel Espinosa Male 25 Boxing
103 Rodolfo Falcón Male 19 Swimming
104 Lazaro Fernández Male 22 Water Polo
105 Andrés Franco Male 25 Judo
106 Dulce García Female 27 Athletics
107 Ernesto García Male 23 Water Polo
108 Julio González Male 31 Boxing
109 Mario González Male 16 Swimming
110 Bárbara Hechavarría Female 25 Athletics
111 Dalia Henry Female 27 Basketball
112 José Heredia Male 23 Weightlifting
113 Juan Hernández Olivera Male 26 Water Polo
114 Juan Hernández Silveira Male 24 Water Polo
115 Ana Hernández Female 29 Basketball
116 Ihosvany Hernández Male 19 Volleyball
117 Osvaldo Hernández Male 22 Volleyball
118 Regla Hernández Female 24 Basketball
119 Grisel Herrera Female 21 Basketball
120 Jaime Jefferson Male 30 Athletics
121 Biosotis Lagnó Female 22 Basketball
122 Emilio Lara Male 21 Weightlifting
123 William Lara Male 24 Wrestling
124 Belsy Laza Female 25 Athletics
125 María León Female 25 Basketball
126 Alfredo Leyva Male 22 Wrestling
127 Odalmis Limonta Female 20 Athletics
128 Roberto Limonta Male 30 Wrestling
129 Aliuska López Female 22 Athletics
130 Isel López Female 22 Athletics
131 Marlo Marcheco Male 29 Canoeing
132 Lazaro Marin Male 25 Volleyball
133 Guillermo Martínez Luis Male 24 Water Polo
134 Aldo Martínez Male 23 Wrestling
135 Juan Martínez Male 34 Athletics
136 Raúl Martínez Male 21 Wrestling
137 Yamilé Martínez Female 21 Basketball
138 Nancy McLeón Female 21 Athletics
139 Cándido Mesa Male 28 Wrestling
140 Félix Millán Male 24 Volleyball
141 Raúl Mora Male 23 Weightlifting
142 Frank Moreno Male 26 Judo
143 Niurka Moreno Female 19 Judo
144 Roberto Ojeda Male 50 Rowing
145 Iván Pedroso Male 19 Athletics
146 Reynaldo Peña Male 23 Wrestling
147 Angel Pérez Male 21 Canoeing
148 Iván Pérez Male 21 Water Polo
149 Tania Pérez Female 33 Shooting
150 Servando Puldón Male 30 Shooting
151 Yoelbi Quesada Male 18 Athletics
152 Marisel Ramírez Female 22 Table Tennis
153 Hilda Ramos Female 27 Athletics
154 José Ángel Ramos Male 28 Water Polo
155 Jorge Rios Male 33 Shooting
156 Eusebia Riquelme Female 22 Athletics
157 Arnaldo Rodríguez Male 27 Rowing
158 Cecilio Rodríguez Male 24 Wrestling
159 Jesús Rodríguez Male 25 Wrestling
160 Yolanda Rodríguez Female 27 Table Tennis
161 Santiago Roque Male 25 Table Tennis
162 Belarmino Salgado Male 25 Judo
163 Rodolfo Sánchez Male 23 Volleyball
164 Abel Sarmientos Male 30 Volleyball
165 Ignacio Sayu Male 26 Judo
166 Armando Silega Male 29 Canoeing
167 Eddy Suárez Male 23 Boxing
168 Margarita Tarradell Female 29 Shooting
169 Guillermo Torres Male 33 Shooting
170 Idalberto Valdes Male 25 Volleyball
171 Emilio Valle Male 25 Athletics
172 Legna Verdecia Female 19 Judo
173 Olga Vigil Female 21 Basketball
174 Flavio Villavicencio Male 27 Weightlifting
175 Nicolas Vives Male 22 Volleyball
176 Fernando Zamora Male 22 Canoeing

Sports