You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Cuba > 1980 Moskva Summer Games

Cuba at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games

CUB Cuba: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union (July 20, 1980 to August 3, 1980)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1980
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1980

Events for Cuba: 92 in 19 sports
Participants for Cuba: 208 (175 men and 33 women)
Youngest Participant for Cuba: Silvio Rosabal (16 years, 203 days)
Oldest Participant for Cuba: Miguel Valdes (40 years, 25 days)
Most Medals for Cuba (Athlete): 20 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1980 Moskva Summer Games page

208 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Andrés Aldama Male 24 Boxing 1 1
2 María Colón Female 22 Athletics 1 1
3 José Gómez Male 21 Boxing 1 1
4 Juan Hernández Pérez Male 17 Boxing 1 1
5 Angel Herrera Male 22 Boxing 1 1
6 Armando Martínez Male 18 Boxing 1 1
7 Daniel Núñez Male 21 Weightlifting 1 1
8 Teófilo Stevenson Male 28 Boxing 1 1
9 Isaac Azcuy Male 27 Judo 1 1
10 Alejandro Casañas Male 26 Athletics 1 1
11 Juan Ferrer Male 24 Judo 1 1
12 Adolfo Horta Male 22 Boxing 1 1
13 Silvio Leonard Male 24 Athletics 1 1
14 Hipólito Ramos Male 24 Boxing 1 1
15 José Rodríguez Male 21 Judo 1 1
16 José Aguilar Male 20 Boxing 1 1
17 Alberto Blanco Male 30 Weightlifting 1 1
18 Roberto Castrillo Male 39 Shooting 1 1
19 Luis Delís Male 22 Athletics 1 1
20 Ricardo Rojas Male 25 Boxing 1 1
21 Pedro Abreu Male 23 Basketball
22 Jesús Agramonte Male 21 Handball
23 Clara Alfonso Female 18 Fencing
24 Juan Alfonso Male 22 Rowing
25 Maura Alfonso Female 24 Volleyball
26 Jorge Álvarez Male 21 Rowing
27 Gregorio Aldo Arencibia Male 33 Cycling
28 Miguel Arroyo Male 18 Gymnastics
29 Nancy Atiez Female 23 Basketball
30 Idalberto Barban Male 27 Wrestling
31 Nelly Barnet Female 29 Volleyball
32 Bárbara Bécquer Female 22 Basketball
33 Carlos Benitez Male 24 Water Polo
34 Guillermo Betancourt Male 17 Fencing
35 María Betancourt Female 32 Athletics
36 Juan Blanco Male 20 Hockey
37 Andrea Borrell Female 16 Basketball
38 Wenceslao Borroto Male 22 Rowing
39 Enrique Bravo Male 25 Gymnastics
40 Juan Bueno Male 22 Rowing
41 Juan Caballero Male 29 Hockey
42 Horacio Cabrera Male 21 Rowing
43 Miguel Calderón Male 29 Basketball
44 Ricardo Campos Male 21 Hockey
45 Josefina Capote Female 18 Volleyball
46 Ismael Carbonell Male 21 Rowing
47 Carlos Cardet Male 29 Cycling
48 Enrique Carrillo Male 27 Rowing
49 Moisés Casales Male 21 Handball
50 Francisco Casamayor Male 31 Weightlifting
51 Raúl Cascaret Male 18 Wrestling
52 Mario Castro Male 18 Gymnastics
53 Roberto Casuso Male 25 Handball
54 Juan Centelles Male 19 Athletics
55 Matilde Charro Female 27 Basketball
56 Jorge Colome Male 22 Canoeing
57 Inocenta Corvea Female 26 Basketball
58 Lazaro Costa Male 23 Water Polo
59 Orlando Cowley Male 26 Water Polo
60 Ibrain Crombet Male 20 Handball
61 Reynaldo Cunill Male 19 Canoeing
62 Vicente de la Guardia Male 21 Sailing
63 Sonia de la Paz Female 31 Basketball
64 María de los Santos Female 21 Basketball
65 Mercedes del Risco Female 18 Fencing
66 Regino Delgado Male 23 Football
67 Rodolfo Delgado Male 30 Hockey
68 Caridad Despaigne Female 20 Basketball
69 Ana Díaz Female 26 Volleyball
70 Arturo Díaz Male 26 Wrestling
71 Bárbaro Díaz Male 19 Water Polo
72 Erenia Díaz Female 22 Volleyball
73 Nelson Domínguez Male 22 Water Polo
74 Oriel Domínguez Male 27 Water Polo
75 Luis Dreke Male 27 Football
76 Raúl Dubois Male 21 Basketball
77 Julio Echenique Male 21 Weightlifting
78 Roberto Espinosa Male 20 Football
79 Efigenio Favier Male 21 Fencing
80 Gerardo Fernández Male 26 Weightlifting
81 Marlene Font Female 26 Fencing
82 Ángel Fontane Male 19 Hockey
83 Raimundo Frometa Male 25 Football
84 Severo Frometa Male 28 Hockey
85 Alberto Gallardo Male 18 Sailing
86 Jorge Garbey Male 26 Volleyball
87 Ana María García Female 22 Volleyball
88 María Esther García Female 25 Fencing
89 Raúl García Male 20 Hockey
90 Víctor García Male 29 Volleyball
91 David Giralt, Sr. Male 21 Athletics
92 Rafael Gómez Male 20 Wrestling
93 Heriberto González Male 21 Fencing
94 Lourdes González Female 18 Diving
95 Radamés González Male 24 Athletics
96 Raúl González Male 23 Weightlifting
97 Tomás González Male 21 Athletics
98 Mavis Guilarte Female 29 Volleyball
99 Luis Hernández Cabrera Male 21 Football
100 Jorge Hernández Male 25 Boxing
101 Lazaro Hernández Male 19 Hockey
102 Pedro Hernández Male 25 Fencing
103 Alejandro Herrera Male 22 Athletics
104 Armando Herrera Male 25 Athletics
105 César Herrera Male 25 Rowing
106 Ruperto Herrera Male 30 Basketball
107 Tomás Herrera Male 29 Basketball
108 Bernabé Izquierdo Male 33 Hockey
109 Miguel Izquierdo Male 26 Handball
110 Angel Jiménez Male 19 Sailing
111 Lazaro Jiménez Male 20 Handball
112 Alberto Juantorena Male 29 Athletics
113 Diego Lapera Male 29 Volleyball
114 Dagoberto Lara Male 28 Football
115 Osvaldo Lara Male 25 Athletics
116 José Laverdecia Male 19 Fencing
117 Ricardo Leyva Male 24 Volleyball
118 Juan Llanes Male 22 Handball
119 Miguel López Male 30 Football
120 Carlos Loredo Male 28 Football
121 Julio Loscos Male 19 Weightlifting
122 Noangel Luaces Male 23 Basketball
123 Fermín Madera Male 28 Football
124 Generoso Márquez Male 27 Basketball
125 José Marrero Male 23 Canoeing
126 Leonel Marshall, Sr. Male 25 Volleyball
127 Calixto Martínez Male 27 Football
128 Ernesto Martínez Male 28 Volleyball
129 Jorge Massó Male 30 Football
130 Sabino Medina Male 20 Handball
131 Francisco Méndez Male 20 Weightlifting
132 Jorge Mico Male 31 Hockey
133 Angel Mora Male 31 Hockey
134 Danilo Mora Male 19 Rowing
135 Francisco Mora Male 27 Rowing
136 Félix Morales Male 27 Basketball
137 Jorge More Male 22 Basketball
138 María Moret Female 18 Basketball
139 Bárbaro Morgan Male 28 Wrestling
140 José Nenínger Male 21 Handball
141 Ramón Núñez Male 27 Football
142 Luis Ocaña Male 25 Wrestling
143 Armando Orozco Male 22 Athletics
144 Alejandro Ortíz Male 28 Basketball
145 Jesús Ortíz Male 26 Fencing
146 Manuel Ortíz Male 32 Fencing
147 Luis Oviedo Male 23 Volleyball
148 Hermenegildo Palacio Male 24 Rowing
149 Héctor Pedroso Male 30 Hockey
150 Pablo Pedroso Male 20 Handball
151 Adelso Peña Male 26 Shooting
152 Roberto Pereira Male 27 Football
153 Antonio Pérez Male 23 Volleyball
154 Leonel Pérez Male 26 Wrestling
155 Mercedes Pérez Female 30 Volleyball
156 Víctor Pérez Male 27 Weightlifting
157 Virginia Pérez Female 22 Basketball
158 Oscar Periche Male 30 Water Polo
159 José Poll Male 29 Wrestling
160 Mercedes Pomares Female 26 Volleyball
161 Amado Povea Male 25 Football
162 Juan Prendes Male 25 Handball
163 Juan Querol Male 21 Handball
164 Antonio Quintero Male 18 Cycling
165 Roberto Quintero Male 20 Rowing
166 Roberto Ramírez Male 23 Hockey
167 Arturo Ramos Male 19 Water Polo
168 José Ramos Male 31 Wrestling
169 Antonio Riaño Male 28 Rowing
170 Roberto Richards Male 26 Gymnastics
171 Juan Ríos Male 32 Hockey
172 Jorge Rizo Male 27 Water Polo
173 Jorge Roche Male 22 Gymnastics
174 David Rodríguez Male 25 Water Polo
175 Gerardo Rodríguez Male 26 Water Polo
176 Héctor Rodríguez Male 28 Judo
177 Juan Rodríguez Male 22 Wrestling
178 Margarita Rodríguez Female 33 Fencing
179 Rafael Rodríguez Male 28 Shooting
180 Andrés Roldán Male 30 Football
181 Carmen Romero Female 29 Athletics
182 Silvio Rosabal Male 16 Rowing
183 Carlos Ruíz Male 22 Volleyball
184 Rolando Ruíz Male 23 Diving
185 Carlos Salas Male 24 Volleyball
186 Guzman Salazar Male 28 Fencing
187 Arturo Salfran Male 21 Rowing
188 Vicenta Salmon Female 26 Basketball
189 Luis Sánchez Male 28 Football
190 José Santa Cruz Male 26 Athletics
191 María Elena Sarría Female 25 Athletics
192 Daniel Scott Male 27 Basketball
193 Nelson Simon Male 26 Rowing
194 Santa Margarita Skeet Female 29 Basketball
195 Casimiro Suárez Male 18 Gymnastics
196 José David Suárez Male 27 Volleyball
197 Imilsis Téllez Female 21 Volleyball
198 Rolando José Tornes Male 23 Judo
199 Guillermo Torres Male 21 Shooting
200 Ricardo Tuero Male 21 Judo
201 Alejandro Urgellés Male 29 Basketball
202 Lucila Urgelles Female 22 Volleyball
203 Miguel Valdes Male 40 Shooting
204 Alfredo Valladares Male 21 Rowing
205 Tomás Varela Male 32 Hockey
206 Edgardo Vázquez Male 20 Hockey
207 Raúl Vilches Male 25 Volleyball
208 Roberto Zulueta Male 22 Handball

Sports