You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Cuba > 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

Cuba at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

CUB Cuba: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico (October 12, 1968 to October 27, 1968)
Opening Ceremony: October 12, 1968
Closing Ceremony: October 27, 1968

Events for Cuba: 78 in 13 sports
Participants for Cuba: 115 (101 men and 14 women)
Youngest Participant for Cuba: José Martínez (16 years, 104 days)
Oldest Participant for Cuba: Delfin Gómez (39 years, 301 days)
Most Medals for Cuba (Athlete): 10 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games page

115 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Miguelina Cobián Female 26 Athletics 1 1
2 Marlene Elejarde Female 17 Athletics 1 1
3 Enrique Figuerola Male 30 Athletics 1 1
4 Rolando Garbey Male 20 Boxing 1 1
5 Pablo Montes Male 20 Athletics 1 1
6 Juan Morales Male 20 Athletics 1 1
7 Violeta Quesada Female 21 Athletics 1 1
8 Hermes Ramírez Male 20 Athletics 1 1
9 Enrique Regüeiferos Male 20 Boxing 1 1
10 Fulgencia Romay Female 24 Athletics 1 1
11 Gregorio Aldama Male 30 Boxing
12 Nancy Aldama Female 22 Gymnastics
13 Sergio Álvarez Male 20 Shooting
14 Waldimiro Arcos Male 20 Water Polo
15 Nereida Bauta Female 18 Gymnastics
16 Juan Benavides Male 26 Weightlifting
17 Suzette Blanco Female 20 Gymnastics
18 Dagoberto Borges Male 28 Fencing
19 Zulema Bregado Female 17 Gymnastics
20 Eralio Cabrera Male 23 Rowing
21 Miguel Calderón Male 17 Basketball
22 Euclides Calzado Male 24 Athletics
23 Roberto Caminero Male 23 Boxing
24 Guillermo Cañete Male 19 Water Polo
25 Rafael Cañizares Male 18 Basketball
26 Rafael Carbonell Male 24 Boxing
27 Nancio Carrillo Male 18 Boxing
28 Pedro Chappé Male 23 Basketball
29 Arturo Costa Male 22 Shooting
30 Inocente Cuesta Male 24 Basketball
31 Santiago Cuesta Male 20 Rowing
32 Juan Curbelo Male 22 Weightlifting
33 Carlos del Pozo Male 25 Basketball
34 Félix Delgado Male 19 Fencing
35 Silvio Delgado Male 27 Shooting
36 José Antonio Díaz Male 30 Fencing
37 José Narciso Díaz Male 17 Fencing
38 Rodobaldo Díaz Male 26 Athletics
39 Fermin Espinosa Male 28 Boxing
40 Gregorio Fiallo Male 16 Swimming
41 Marcia Garbey Female 19 Athletics
42 Juan García Male 22 Athletics
43 Miguel García Male 22 Water Polo
44 Osvaldo García Male 17 Water Polo
45 Pablo García Male 22 Basketball
46 Jesús Gil Male 17 Fencing
47 Delfin Gómez Male 39 Shooting
48 René Gómez Male 24 Weightlifting
49 Jacinto González Male 27 Basketball
50 Manuel González Male 18 Fencing
51 Enrique Guedes Male 36 Shooting
52 Ruperto Herrera Male 18 Basketball
53 Ignacio Huguet Male 23 Shooting
54 Aurelio Janet Male 23 Athletics
55 Eduardo Jhons Male 17 Fencing
56 Rubén Junco Male 18 Water Polo
57 Lupe Lara Male 24 Wrestling
58 Francisco Lebeque Male 19 Wrestling
59 Inocente Lizano Male 27 Cycling
60 Raúl Llanos Male 19 Shooting
61 Abel López Male 21 Weightlifting
62 Jorge López Male 25 Rowing
63 Teófilo López Male 24 Rowing
64 Ramón Luperón Male 22 Rowing
65 Norge Marrero Male 24 Rowing
66 Raúl Marrero Male 17 Boxing
67 Guillermo Martínez Ginoris Male 25 Water Polo
68 Andrés Martínez Male 24 Weightlifting
69 Carlos Martínez Male 23 Athletics
70 Heriberto Martínez Male 24 Rowing
71 José Martínez Male 16 Swimming
72 Orlando Martínez Male 24 Boxing
73 Sergio Martínez Male 25 Cycling
74 Modesto Mederos Male 26 Athletics
75 Roberto Menéndez Male 19 Cycling
76 Andrés Molina Male 23 Boxing
77 Miguel Montalvo Male 25 Basketball
78 Alberto Moreno Male 18 Diving
79 Luis Navarrete Male 20 Gymnastics
80 Francisco Oduardo Male 18 Boxing
81 Roberto Ojeda Male 26 Rowing
82 Miguel Olivera Male 22 Athletics
83 Gustavo Oliveros Male 22 Fencing
84 Nelson Oñate Male 25 Shooting
85 Manuel Ortíz Male 20 Fencing
86 Aurelia Pentón Female 27 Athletics
87 Conrado Pérez Male 17 Basketball
88 Jesús Pérez Male 19 Water Polo
89 Oscar Periche Male 18 Water Polo
90 José Luis Ponce Male 19 Diving
91 Roberto Pumpido Male 19 Gymnastics
92 Héctor Ramírez Male 25 Gymnastics
93 Luis Ramírez Male 20 Gymnastics
94 José Ramos Male 19 Wrestling
95 Juan Reyes Male 24 Cycling
96 Lázaro Rivero Male 21 Rowing
97 Chepe Rodríguez Male 17 Water Polo
98 Jorge Rodríguez Male 20 Gymnastics
99 Margarita Rodríguez Female 21 Fencing
100 Roberto Rodríguez Male 17 Water Polo
101 Jesús Rosello Male 22 Rowing
102 Orlando Ruíz Male 33 Fencing
103 Franklin Standard Male 19 Basketball
104 Octavio Suárez Male 24 Gymnastics
105 Mario Tabio Male 26 Rowing
106 Joaquin Tack-Fang Male 22 Fencing
107 Milady Tack-Fang Female 19 Fencing
108 Eddy Téllez Male 24 Athletics
109 Cesar Valdes Male 26 Basketball
110 Rolando Valdés Male 27 Water Polo
111 Ulises Váldez Male 20 Cycling
112 Raúl Marcelo Vázquez Male 20 Cycling
113 Yolanda Vega Female 22 Gymnastics
114 Eliseo Vidal Male 17 Swimming
115 Miriam Villacián Female 18 Gymnastics

Sports