Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1948 London Summer Games

Cuba at the 1948 London Summer Games

CUB Cuba: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 26, 1948 to August 14, 1948)
Opening Ceremony: July 29, 1948
Closing Ceremony: August 14, 1948

Events for Cuba: 31 in 12 sports
Participants for Cuba: 53 (53 men and 0 women)
Youngest Participant for Cuba: Carlos de Cárdenas Plá (16 years, 28 days)
Oldest Participant for Cuba: Godofredo Basso (46 years, 268 days)
Most Medals for Cuba (Athlete): Carlos de Cárdenas Culmell and Carlos de Cárdenas Plá (1 medal)

Go to the 1948 London Summer Games page

53 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Carlos de Cárdenas Culmell Male 44 Sailing 1 1
2 Carlos de Cárdenas Plá Male 16 Sailing 1 1
3 Jorge Agostini Male 38 Fencing
4 Mario Aguero Male 24 Basketball
5 Ángel Aguiar Male 21 Gymnastics
6 Armando Barrientos Male 42 Fencing
7 Godofredo Basso Male 46 Shooting
8 Rafael Cadalso Male 33 Shooting
9 José Castillo Male 37 Diving
10 Ramón Cora Male 18 Rowing
11 Wilfredo Coto Male 30 Shooting
12 Lucilo de la Peña Male 27 Fencing
13 Tirso del Junco Male 23 Rowing
14 Alejandro Díaz Male 23 Gymnastics
15 Alfredo Faget Male 25 Basketball
16 Rafael Fortún Male 28 Athletics
17 Angel García Male 28 Athletics
18 Casimiro García Male 18 Basketball
19 Juan García Male 22 Basketball
20 Raúl García Male 23 Basketball
21 Raúl García Male 18 Swimming
22 Orlando Garrido Male 24 Weightlifting
23 Joaquin Godoy Male 21 Rowing
24 Hernando Hernández Male 37 Shooting
25 Carlos Lamar Male 39 Fencing
26 Frank Lavernia Male 30 Basketball
27 Fernando Lecuona Male 22 Gymnastics
28 Rafael Lecuona Male 20 Gymnastics
29 Miguel Llaneras Male 21 Basketball
30 José Llanusa Male 22 Basketball
31 Fico López Male 30 Basketball
32 José López Male 17 Wrestling
33 Fernando Louro Male 26 Weightlifting
34 Roberto Mañalich Male 42 Fencing
35 Juan Antonio Martínez Male 27 Fencing
36 Raúl Mazorra Male 19 Athletics
37 Pedro Otero Male 28 Basketball
38 Alfonso Parera Male 25 Weightlifting
39 Reinaldo Paseiro Male 23 Cycling
40 Manuel Puig Male 19 Rowing
41 Ramón Puig Male 18 Rowing
42 Mario Quintero Male 24 Basketball
43 Raimundo Rey Male 22 Gymnastics
44 Carlos Rodríguez-Feo Male 42 Shooting
45 Baldomero Rubiera Male 23 Gymnastics
46 Fabio Ruíz Male 20 Basketball
47 Israel Sánchez Male 19 Wrestling
48 Fabio Santamaria Male 23 Wrestling
49 Orlando Santamaría Male 28 Shooting
50 Nicasio Silverio Male 17 Swimming
51 Enrique Tejeda Male 43 Shooting
52 Roberto Villacián Male 19 Gymnastics
53 Ramón Wiltz Male 21 Basketball

Sports