You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Croatia > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Croatia at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

CRO Croatia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Croatia: 53 in 12 sports
Participants for Croatia: 88 (63 men and 25 women)
Youngest Participant for Croatia: Mario Ančić (16 years, 175 days)
Oldest Participant for Croatia: Dragan Mustapić (37 years, 186 days)
Most Medals for Croatia (Athlete): 10 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

88 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Nikolay Peshalov Male 30 Weightlifting 1 1
2 Igor Boraska Male 29 Rowing 1 1
3 Krešimir Čuljak Male 29 Rowing 1 1
4 Igor Francetić Male 23 Rowing 1 1
5 Tihomir Franković Male 29 Rowing 1 1
6 Silvijo Petriško Male 20 Rowing 1 1
7 Nikša Skelin Male 22 Rowing 1 1
8 Siniša Skelin Male 26 Rowing 1 1
9 Tomislav Smoljanović Male 23 Rowing 1 1
10 Branimir Vujević Male 25 Rowing 1 1
11 Eldijana Aganović Female 28 Table Tennis
12 Mario Ančić Male 16 Tennis
13 Marija Anzulović Female 31 Volleyball
14 Mate Arapov Male 24 Sailing
15 Frano Bakarić Male 23 Athletics
16 Andrea Bakula Female 19 Table Tennis
17 Petra Banović Female 20 Swimming
18 Samir Barač Male 26 Water Polo
19 Tamara Boroš Female 28 Table Tennis
20 Alen Bošković Male 28 Water Polo
21 Ivana Brkljačić Female 17 Athletics
22 Tihomir Buinjac Male 26 Athletics
23 Ivan Bulaja Male 22 Sailing
24 Toni Bulaja Male 26 Sailing
25 Krešimir Čač Male 24 Swimming
26 Tinka Dančević Female 20 Swimming
27 Patricia Daničić Female 22 Volleyball
28 Duje Draganja Male 17 Swimming
29 Stevimir Ercegovac Male 26 Athletics
30 Siniša Ergotić Male 31 Athletics
31 Elvis Fatović Male 29 Water Polo
32 Lovrenco Franićević Male 22 Swimming
33 Dražen Funtak Male 25 Canoeing
34 Biljana Gligorović Female 18 Volleyball
35 Andrej Glucks Male 24 Canoeing
36 Nino Habun Male 21 Athletics
37 Andraš Haklić Male 22 Athletics
38 Danko Herceg Male 26 Canoeing
39 Igor Hinić Male 24 Water Polo
40 Ivo Ivaniš Male 24 Water Polo
41 Goran Ivanišević Male 29 Tennis
42 Tihomir Jarnjević Male 22 Rowing
43 Barbara Jelić Female 23 Volleyball
44 Vesna Jelić Female 18 Volleyball
45 Ivan Jukić Male 22 Rowing
46 Gordana Jurčan Female 29 Volleyball
47 Darko Juričić Male 31 Athletics
48 Marijan Kanjer Male 26 Swimming
49 Vjekoslav Kobešćak Male 26 Water Polo
50 Gordan Kožulj Male 23 Swimming
51 Slaven Krajačić Male 19 Athletics
52 Ognjen Kržić Male 31 Water Polo
53 Karlo Kuret Male 30 Sailing
54 Nataša Leto Female 24 Volleyball
55 Nikica Ljubek Male 19 Canoeing
56 Ivan Ljubičić Male 21 Tennis
57 Alen Lončar Male 26 Swimming
58 Iva Majoli Female 23 Tennis
59 Mladenka Maleniča Female 28 Shooting
60 Smiljana Marinović Female 22 Swimming
61 Oliver Martinov Male 25 Rowing
62 Miloš Milošević Male 28 Swimming
63 Ivan Mladina Male 20 Swimming
64 Dragan Mustapić Male 37 Athletics
65 Jelena Ovchinnikova-Čebukina Female 34 Volleyball
66 Kristina Perica Female 20 Athletics
67 Elvis Peršić Male 24 Athletics
68 Zoran Primorac Male 31 Table Tennis
69 Marijana Ribičić Female 21 Volleyball
70 Beti Rimac Female 24 Volleyball
71 Vanja Rogulj Male 18 Swimming
72 Ninoslav Saraga Male 31 Rowing
73 Višeslav Sarić Male 23 Water Polo
74 Dubravko Šimenc Male 33 Water Polo
75 Ingrid Šišković Female 20 Volleyball
76 Siniša Školneković Male 32 Water Polo
77 Mile Smodlaka Male 24 Water Polo
78 Roman Špirelja Male 26 Shooting
79 Marko Strahija Male 25 Swimming
80 Ratko Štritof Male 28 Water Polo
81 Marijana Šurković Female 16 Swimming
82 Silvija Talaja Female 22 Tennis
83 Sandro Tomaš Male 27 Swimming
84 Nataša Vezmar Female 23 Taekwondo
85 Frano Vićan Male 24 Water Polo
86 Blanka Vlašić Female 16 Athletics
87 Dejan Vojnović Male 25 Athletics
88 Branko Zorko Male 33 Athletics

Sports