You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Croatia > 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

Croatia at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

CRO Croatia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States (July 20, 1996 to August 4, 1996)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1996
Closing Ceremony: August 4, 1996

Events for Croatia: 57 in 14 sports
Participants for Croatia: 84 (75 men and 9 women)
Youngest Participant for Croatia: Tinka Dančević (16 years, 129 days)
Oldest Participant for Croatia: Zlatan Saračević (35 years, 20 days)
Most Medals for Croatia (Athlete): 28 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

84 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Patrik Čavar Male 25 Handball 1 1
2 Valner Franković Male 28 Handball 1 1
3 Slavko Goluža Male 24 Handball 1 1
4 Bruno Gudelj Male 30 Handball 1 1
5 Vladimir Jelčić Male 27 Handball 1 1
6 Božidar Jović Male 24 Handball 1 1
7 Nenad Kljaić Male 29 Handball 1 1
8 Venio Losert Male 19 Handball 1 1
9 Valter Matošević Male 26 Handball 1 1
10 Zoran Mikulić Male 30 Handball 1 1
11 Alvaro Načinović Male 30 Handball 1 1
12 Goran Perkovac Male 33 Handball 1 1
13 Iztok Puc Male 29 Handball 1 1
14 Zlatan Saračević Male 35 Handball 1 1
15 Irfan Smajlagić Male 34 Handball 1 1
16 Vladimir Šujster Male 24 Handball 1 1
17 Perica Bukić Male 30 Water Polo 1 1
18 Damir Glavan Male 22 Water Polo 1 1
19 Igor Hinić Male 20 Water Polo 1 1
20 Vjekoslav Kobešćak Male 22 Water Polo 1 1
21 Joško Kreković Male 27 Water Polo 1 1
22 Ognjen Kržić Male 27 Water Polo 1 1
23 Dubravko Šimenc Male 29 Water Polo 1 1
24 Siniša Školneković Male 28 Water Polo 1 1
25 Ratko Štritof Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
26 Tino Vegar Male 29 Water Polo 1 1
27 Renato Vrbičić Male 25 Water Polo 1 1
28 Zdeslav Vrdoljak Male 25 Water Polo 1 1
29 Eldijana Aganović Female 24 Table Tennis
30 Vladan Alanović Male 29 Basketball
31 Damir Atiković Male 25 Table Tennis
32 Danijel Bajlo Male 23 Rowing
33 Marko Banović Male 29 Rowing
34 Igor Boraska Male 25 Rowing
35 Tamara Boroš Female 24 Table Tennis
36 Krešimir Čač Male 20 Swimming
37 Stipe Damjanović Male 26 Wrestling
38 Tinka Dančević Female 16 Swimming
39 Aleksej Demjanov Male 22 Gymnastics
40 Stipe Drviš Male 23 Boxing
41 Siniša Ergotić Male 27 Athletics
42 Tihomir Franković Male 25 Rowing
43 Dražen Funtak Male 21 Canoeing
44 Dominik Galić Male 21 Swimming
45 Andrej Glucks Male 20 Canoeing
46 Danko Herceg Male 21 Canoeing
47 Saša Hiršzon Male 24 Tennis
48 Goran Ivanišević Male 24 Tennis
49 Marijan Kanjer Male 22 Swimming
50 Tomislav Karlo Male 25 Swimming
51 Arijan Komazec Male 26 Basketball
52 Gordan Kožulj Male 19 Swimming
53 Toni Kukoč Male 27 Basketball
54 Ivan Kuret Male 24 Sailing
55 Karlo Kuret Male 26 Sailing
56 Alen Lončar Male 22 Swimming
57 Iva Majoli Female 18 Tennis
58 Mladenka Maleniča Female 24 Shooting
59 Davor Marcelić Male 27 Basketball
60 Sead Marušić Male 30 Rowing
61 Miloš Milošević Male 24 Swimming
62 Marko Mišura Male 25 Sailing
63 Veljko Mršić Male 25 Basketball
64 Damir Mulaomerović Male 21 Basketball
65 Maja Murić Female 22 Tennis
66 Dragan Mustapić Male 33 Athletics
67 Velimir Perasović Male 31 Basketball
68 Zoran Primorac Male 27 Table Tennis
69 Dino Rađa Male 29 Basketball
70 Slaven Rimac Male 21 Basketball
71 Ivan Šabjan Male 34 Canoeing
72 Ninoslav Saraga Male 27 Rowing
73 Siniša Skelin Male 22 Rowing
74 Suzana Skoko Female 25 Shooting
75 Mirela Skoko-Kovačević-Ćelić Female 32 Shooting
76 Roman Špirelja Male 22 Shooting
77 Marko Strahija Male 21 Swimming
78 Žan Tabak Male 26 Basketball
79 Hrvoje Telišman Male 23 Rowing
80 Gabrijela Ujčić Female 19 Swimming
81 Josip Vranković Male 27 Basketball
82 Stojko Vranković Male 32 Basketball
83 Miroslav Vučetić Male 19 Swimming
84 Branko Zorko Male 29 Athletics

Sports