You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Colombia > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Colombia at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

COL Colombia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Colombia: 45 in 13 sports
Participants for Colombia: 44 (25 men and 19 women)
Youngest Participant for Colombia: Diana Pineda (16 years, 22 days)
Oldest Participant for Colombia: Manuel Torres (43 years, 193 days)
Most Medals for Colombia (Athlete): María Isabel Urrutia (1 medal)

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

44 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 María Isabel Urrutia Female 35 Weightlifting 1 1
2 Camilo Becerra Male 20 Swimming
3 Alejandro Bermúdez Male 25 Swimming
4 Santiago Botero Male 27 Cycling
5 Mirtha Brock Female 30 Athletics
6 Francisco Calderón Male 29 Boxing
7 María Luisa Calle Female 31 Cycling
8 Danilo Caro Male 35 Shooting
9 José Alirio Carrasco Male 24 Athletics
10 Milton Castro Male 24 Taekwondo
11 Nelson Castro Male 26 Weightlifting
12 Isabel Ceballos Female 21 Swimming
13 José Leonardo Cruz Male 24 Boxing
14 Flor Marina Delgadillo Female 28 Cycling
15 Carmenza Delgado Female 28 Weightlifting
16 Ángela María Espinosa Female 26 Fencing
17 Diego Garavito Male 28 Cycling
18 Jhon García Male 26 Cycling
19 Fredy González Male 25 Cycling
20 Iglandini González Female 35 Athletics
21 Norma González Female 18 Athletics
22 Edison Hurtado Male 28 Wrestling
23 Fernando Jácome Male 20 Swimming
24 Andrés Ledesma Male 20 Boxing
25 Ruber Marín Male 32 Cycling
26 German Martínez Male 21 Swimming
27 Gilmar Mayo Male 30 Athletics
28 Mariana Mesa Female 20 Tennis
29 María Morales Female 34 Triathlon
30 Sabina Moya Female 23 Athletics
31 Digna Murillo Female 19 Athletics
32 Melissa Murillo Female 18 Athletics
33 Felipa Palacios Female 24 Athletics
34 Víctor Hugo Peña Male 26 Cycling
35 Marlon Pérez Male 24 Cycling
36 Diana Pineda Female 16 Diving
37 Jimmy Pino Male 22 Athletics
38 Adriana Rendón Female 28 Shooting
39 Ximena Restrepo Female 31 Athletics
40 Mauricio Rivas Male 36 Fencing
41 Andrés Felipe Torres Male 25 Shooting
42 Manuel Torres Male 43 Equestrianism
43 Juan Guillermo Urán Male 17 Diving
44 Fabiola Zuluaga Female 21 Tennis

Sports