Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games

China at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games

CHN China: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States (February 9, 2002 to February 24, 2002)
Opening Ceremony: February 8, 2002
Closing Ceremony: February 24, 2002

Events for China: 38 in 7 sports
Participants for China: 66 (21 men and 45 women)
Youngest Participant for China: Zhang Dan (16 years, 129 days)
Oldest Participant for China: Chen Jing (30 years, 296 days)
Most Medals for China (Athlete): Yang Yang (A) (3 medals)

Go to the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games page

66 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Yang Yang (A) Female 25 Short Track Speed Skating 2 1 3
2 Li Jiajun Male 26 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1 2
3 Wang Chunlu Female 23 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1 2
4 Yang Yang (S) Female 24 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1 2
5 Sun Dandan Female 23 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
6 An Yulong Male 23 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
7 Feng Kai Male 23 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
8 Guo Wei Male 18 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
9 Li Ye Male 18 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
10 Shen Xue Female 23 Figure Skating 1 1
11 Zhao Hongbo Male 28 Figure Skating 1 1
12 Cao Xianming Male 25 Figure Skating
13 Chen Jing Female 30 Ice Hockey
14 Dai Qiuwa Female 19 Ice Hockey
15 Gao Yang Female 21 Speed Skating
16 Guan Weinan Female 20 Ice Hockey
17 Guo Hong Female 28 Ice Hockey
18 Guo Xinxin Female 18 Freestyle Skiing
19 Han Dawei Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
20 Han Xiaopeng Male 18 Freestyle Skiing
21 Hou Yuxia Female 22 Cross Country Skiing
22 Hu Chunrong Female 22 Ice Hockey
23 Jin Fengling Female 19 Ice Hockey
24 Jin Hua Female 29 Speed Skating
25 Kong Yingchao Female 19 Biathlon
26 Li Chengjiang Male 22 Figure Skating
27 Li Nina Female 19 Freestyle Skiing
28 Li Xuan Female 29 Ice Hockey
29 Li Yu Male 25 Speed Skating
30 Li Yunfei Male 22 Figure Skating
31 Liu Guangbin Male 22 Speed Skating
32 Liu Hongmei Female 28 Ice Hockey
33 Liu Xianying Female 24 Biathlon
34 Liu Yanhui Female 19 Ice Hockey
35 Lu Yan Female 29 Ice Hockey
36 Luan Zhengrong Female 27 Cross Country Skiing
37 Ma Xiaojun Female 23 Ice Hockey
38 Ma Yongbin Male 20 Speed Skating
39 Ou Xiaotao Male 21 Freestyle Skiing
40 Pang Qing Female 22 Figure Skating
41 Qiu Sen Male 20 Freestyle Skiing
42 Sang Hong Female 27 Ice Hockey
43 Shen Tiantian Female 19 Ice Hockey
44 Song Li Female 20 Speed Skating
45 Sun Ribo Female 25 Biathlon
46 Sun Rui Female 19 Ice Hockey
47 Tong Jian Male 22 Figure Skating
48 Wang He Female 18 Freestyle Skiing
49 Wang Linuo Female 22 Ice Hockey
50 Wang Manli Female 28 Speed Skating
51 Wang Ying Female 20 Ice Hockey
52 Xing Aihua Female 24 Speed Skating
53 Xu Lei Female 25 Ice Hockey
54 Xu Nannan Female 23 Freestyle Skiing
55 Yang Chunyuan Female 28 Speed Skating
56 Yang Xiuqing Female 27 Ice Hockey
57 You Yanchun Female 25 Speed Skating
58 Yu Fengtong Male 17 Speed Skating
59 Yu Shumei Female 24 Biathlon
60 Zhang Dan Female 16 Figure Skating
61 Zhang Hao Male 17 Figure Skating
62 Zhang Jing Female 24 Ice Hockey
63 Zhang Min Male 25 Figure Skating
64 Zhang Qing Male 21 Biathlon
65 Zhang Weina Female 23 Figure Skating
66 Zhang Xiaolei Female 19 Speed Skating

Sports