Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

China Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

CHN China at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece
Date Started: August 18, 2004
Date Finished: August 28, 2004

Events for China: 31
Participants for China: 52 (20 men and 32 women)
Youngest Participant for China: Zhao Yingying (18 years, 188 days)
Oldest Participant for China: Li Rongxiang (32 years, 222 days)
Most Medals for China (Athlete): Xing Huina and Liu Xiang (1 medal)

Go to the Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Chen Haijian 24 Men's 100 metres 5 h1 r1/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yang Yaozu 23 Men's 200 metres 8 h2 r2/4

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dou Zhaobo 20 Men's 1,500 metres 11 h3 r1/3

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Li Zhuhong 20 Men's Marathon 31
Han Gang 25 Men's Marathon 66
Zhu Ronghua 30 Men's Marathon 76

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Liu Xiang 21 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 1 Gold
Shi Dongpeng 20 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 6 h4 r1/4

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Liu Yang 18 Men's High Jump 36 QR

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Liu Feiliang 19 Men's Pole Vault AC QR

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Zhou Can 25 Men's Long Jump 34 QR

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Li Yanxi 21 Men's Triple Jump 15 QR

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Wu Tao 20 Men's Discus Throw 18 QR

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Li Rongxiang 32 Men's Javelin Throw 15 QR

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Qi Haifeng 21 Men's Decathlon 18

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Li Xuemei 27 Women's 100 metres 7 h5 r1/4

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bo Fanfang 26 Women's 400 metres 7 h2 r1/3

Women's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sun Yingjie 25 Women's 5,000 metres 8
Xing Huina 20 Women's 5,000 metres 9

Women's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Xing Huina 20 Women's 10,000 metres 1 Gold
Sun Yingjie 25 Women's 10,000 metres 6

Women's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Zhang Shujing 25 Women's Marathon 12
Li Helan 26 Women's Marathon 22
Zhou Chunxiu 25 Women's Marathon 33

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Su Yiping 25 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 7 h3 r1/3

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Huang Xiaoxiao 21 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 8 h2 r2/3

Women's 20 kilometres Walk

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jing Xuezhu 29 Women's High Jump 16T QR

Women's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Zhao Yingying 18 Women's Pole Vault 23 QR
Gao Shuying 24 Women's Pole Vault 24T QR

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Wang Lina 21 Women's Long Jump 13T QR
Guan Yingnan 28 Women's Long Jump 18 QR
Liang Shuyan 26 Women's Long Jump 34 QR

Women's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Huang Qiuyan 24 Women's Triple Jump 12
Zhang Hao 26 Women's Triple Jump 32 QR

Women's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Li Meiju 24 Women's Shot Put 9
Zhang Xiaoyu 21 Women's Shot Put 20 QR
Li Fengfeng 25 Women's Shot Put 23 QR

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Hammer Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ma Ning 20 Women's Javelin Throw 18 QR
Xue Juan 18 Women's Javelin Throw 37 QR

Women's Heptathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Shen Shengfei 24 Women's Heptathlon 27

Sports