You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > China > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

China at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

CHN China: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for China: 163 in 28 sports
Participants for China: 271 (91 men and 180 women)
Youngest Participant for China: Dong Fangxiao (14 years, 241 days)
Oldest Participant for China: Wang Yifu (39 years, 290 days)
Most Medals for China (Athlete): 15 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

271 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Li Xiaopeng Male 19 Gymnastics 2 2
2 Wang Nan Female 21 Table Tennis 2 2
3 Xiong Ni Male 26 Diving 2 2
4 Fu Mingxia Female 22 Diving 1 1 2
5 Kong Linghui Male 24 Table Tennis 1 1 2
6 Li Ju Female 24 Table Tennis 1 1 2
7 Li Na Female 16 Diving 1 1 2
8 Tao Luna Female 26 Shooting 1 1 2
9 Tian Liang Male 21 Diving 1 1 2
10 Yang Wei Male 20 Gymnastics 1 1 2
11 Gao Ling Female 21 Badminton 1 1 2
12 Liu Xuan Female 21 Gymnastics 1 1 2
13 Guo Jingjing Female 18 Diving 2 2
14 Hu Jia Male 17 Diving 2 2
15 Liu Guoliang Male 24 Table Tennis 1 1 2
16 Cai Yalin Male 23 Shooting 1 1
17 Chen Xiaomin Female 23 Weightlifting 1 1
18 Chen Zhong Female 17 Taekwondo 1 1
19 Ding Meiyuan Female 20 Weightlifting 1 1
20 Ge Fei Female 26 Badminton 1 1
21 Gong Zhichao Female 23 Badminton 1 1
22 Gu Jun Female 25 Badminton 1 1
23 Huang Xu Male 21 Gymnastics 1 1
24 Ji Xinpeng Male 22 Badminton 1 1
25 Lin Weining Female 21 Weightlifting 1 1
26 Sang Xue Female 16 Diving 1 1
27 Tang Lin Female 24 Judo 1 1
28 Wang Liping Female 24 Athletics 1 1
29 Wang Liqin Male 22 Table Tennis 1 1
30 Xiao Hailiang Male 23 Diving 1 1
31 Xiao Junfeng Male 21 Gymnastics 1 1
32 Xing Aowei Male 18 Gymnastics 1 1
33 Yan Sen Male 25 Table Tennis 1 1
34 Yang Ling Male 28 Shooting 1 1
35 Yang Xia Female 22 Weightlifting 1 1
36 Yuan Hua Female 26 Judo 1 1
37 Zhan Xugang Male 26 Weightlifting 1 1
38 Zhang Jun Male 22 Badminton 1 1
39 Zheng Lihui Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
40 Dong Zhaozhi Male 26 Fencing 1 1
41 Huang Nanyan Female 23 Badminton 1 1
42 Li Shufang Female 21 Judo 1 1
43 Ling Jie Female 17 Gymnastics 1 1
44 Sun Jin Female 20 Table Tennis 1 1
45 Wang Haibin Male 26 Fencing 1 1
46 Wang Yifu Male 39 Shooting 1 1
47 Wu Wenxiong Male 19 Weightlifting 1 1
48 Yang Wei Female 21 Badminton 1 1
49 Yang Ying Female 23 Table Tennis 1 1
50 Ye Chong Male 30 Fencing 1 1
51 Gao E Female 37 Shooting 1 1
52 Gao Jing Female 24 Shooting 1 1
53 Jiang Cuihua Female 25 Cycling 1 1
54 Li Na Female 19 Fencing 1 1
55 Liang Qin Female 28 Fencing 1 1
56 Liu Yuxiang Female 24 Judo 1 1
57 Niu Zhiyuan Male 26 Shooting 1 1
58 Qin Yiyuan Female 27 Badminton 1 1
59 Sheng Zetian Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
60 Xia Xuanze Male 21 Badminton 1 1
61 Yang Shaoqi Female 24 Fencing 1 1
62 Yang Yun Female 15 Gymnastics 1 1
63 Ye Zhaoying Female 26 Badminton 1 1
64 Zhang Xiangxiang Male 17 Weightlifting 1 1
65 Abudoureheman Male 22 Boxing
66 An Zhongxin Female 27 Softball
67 Bai Jie Female 28 Football
68 Cai Xuemei Female 26 Hockey
69 Cai Yeqing Female 29 Shooting
70 Cao Qi Female 26 Athletics
71 Cao Ying Female 25 Shooting
72 Chen Hua Female 18 Swimming
73 Chen Jing Female 25 Volleyball
74 Chen Lin Female 23 Badminton
75 Chen Qiqiu Male 22 Badminton
76 Chen Xingqiang Male 28 Wrestling
77 Chen Yan Female 19 Swimming
78 Chen Zhaoxia Female 25 Hockey
79 Cheng Hui Female 27 Hockey
80 Cheng Xiaoyan Female 24 Athletics
81 Chi Rong Female 24 Beach Volleyball
82 Dai Yun Female 22 Badminton
83 Deng Xiaoling Female 26 Softball
84 Dong Fangxiao Female 14 Gymnastics
85 Fan Yunjie Female 28 Football
86 Feng Yun Female 24 Athletics
87 Fu Shengjun Male 27 Archery
88 Fu Yong Male 22 Swimming
89 Gao Hong Female 32 Football
90 Gao Shuying Female 20 Athletics
91 Guan Yingnan Female 24 Athletics
92 Gui Chaoran Female 24 Volleyball
93 Guo Chunfang Female 21 Athletics
94 Guo Shiqiang Male 25 Basketball
95 Han Jing Female 22 Rowing
96 Han Xue Female 18 Swimming
97 He Lumin Female 18 Taekwondo
98 He Qi Female 27 Volleyball
99 He Ying Female 23 Archery
100 Hou Xiaolan Female 20 Hockey
101 Hou Yingli Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
102 Hu Weidong Male 29 Basketball
103 Hua Lingjun Male 22 Rowing
104 Huang Junxia Female 25 Hockey
105 Huang Mandan Female 17 Gymnastics
106 Jia Yunbing Male 19 Judo
107 Jiang Chengji Male 24 Swimming
108 Jin Di Male 21 Shooting
109 Jin Hao Male 21 Swimming
110 Jin Na Female 24 Synchronized Swimming
111 Jin Yan Female 28 Football
112 Kui Yuanyuan Female 19 Gymnastics
113 Lao Jianfeng Male 25 Athletics
114 Le Maosheng Male 22 Weightlifting
115 Li Bo Male 30 Shooting
116 Li Dongying Female 22 Sailing
117 Li Ji Female 20 Athletics
118 Li Jin Female 17 Swimming
119 Li Lei Female 26 Athletics
120 Li Min Female 24 Synchronized Swimming
121 Li Na Female 18 Tennis
122 Li Nan Male 23 Basketball
123 Li Qiumei Female 26 Athletics
124 Li Qun Male 26 Basketball
125 Li Rouping Female 17 Synchronized Swimming
126 Li Shan Female 20 Volleyball
127 Li Shaojie Male 24 Athletics
128 Li Ting Female 20 Tennis
129 Li Wei Female 21 Swimming
130 Li Xiaoyong Male 30 Basketball
131 Li Xuemei Female 23 Athletics
132 Li Yan Female 24 Volleyball
133 Li Yang Male 22 Rowing
134 Li Yuanyuan Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
135 Li Zhen Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
136 Liang Hongming Male 27 Rowing
137 Liu Ailing Female 33 Football
138 Liu Guozheng Male 20 Table Tennis
139 Liu Honglin Male 23 Athletics
140 Liu Hongyu Female 25 Athletics
141 Liu Jian Male 26 Rowing
142 Liu Lijie Female 22 Hockey
143 Liu Lijuan Female 22 Rowing
144 Liu Limin Female 24 Swimming
145 Liu Lin Female 23 Rowing
146 Liu Xiaomei Female 28 Athletics
147 Liu Yin Female 16 Swimming
148 Liu Ying Female 26 Football
149 Liu Yong Male 25 Badminton
150 Liu Yudong Male 29 Basketball
151 Long Fengyu Female 26 Hockey
152 Lu Donghua Female 18 Swimming
153 Luo Xuejuan Female 16 Swimming
154 Ma Yanping Female 23 Cycling
155 Mai Kangde Male 23 Boxing
156 Meng Jie Female 24 Fencing
157 Meng Kebate'er Male 24 Basketball
158 Mu Xia Female 26 Softball
159 Nie Yali Female 27 Hockey
160 Ning Lijia Male 35 Shooting
161 Ou Shaoyan Female 27 Rowing
162 Ouyang Kunpeng Male 17 Swimming
163 Pan Song Male 24 Judo
164 Pu Wei Female 20 Football
165 Qi Hui Female 15 Swimming
166 Qian Zhenhua Male 21 Modern Pentathlon
167 Qin Dongya Female 20 Judo
168 Qin Wangping Female 18 Athletics
169 Qin Xuejing Female 28 Softball
170 Qiu Aihua Female 23 Volleyball
171 Qiu Haitao Female 27 Softball
172 Ren Jie Female 20 Shooting
173 Ren Ruiping Female 24 Athletics
174 Ren Xiujuan Female 25 Athletics
175 Ruan Yi Female 19 Swimming
176 Shan Hong Female 33 Shooting
177 Shen Jun Female 23 Judo
178 Shen Lihong Female 22 Hockey
179 Shi Meng Female 21 Triathlon
180 Song Qitao Male 22 Judo
181 Sun Dan Female 15 Swimming
182 Sun Guangxia Female 24 Rowing
183 Sun Jun Male 25 Badminton
184 Sun Jun Male 30 Basketball
185 Sun Wen Female 27 Football
186 Sun Yue Female 27 Volleyball
187 Tan Zongliang Male 28 Shooting
188 Tang Chunling Female 24 Hockey
189 Tang Hua Male 23 Archery
190 Tao Hua Female 27 Softball
191 Tian Jia Female 19 Beach Volleyball
192 Wan Jianhui Male 25 Weightlifting
193 Wang Dan Female 20 Triathlon
194 Wang Fang Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
195 Wang Hui Male 23 Wrestling
196 Wang Jinlin Female 28 Modern Pentathlon
197 Wang Jiuyan Female 23 Hockey
198 Wang Lihong Female 29 Softball
199 Wang Lina Female 22 Volleyball
200 Wang Liping Female 26 Football
201 Wang Luna Female 20 Swimming
202 Wang Weixin Male 25 Fencing
203 Wang Xian Female 22 Shooting
204 Wang Yan Female 26 Cycling
205 Wang Ying Female 31 Softball
206 Wang Yinhang Male 23 Athletics
207 Wang Zhizhi Male 21 Basketball
208 Wei Jianhua Female 21 Athletics
209 Wei Qiang Female 28 Softball
210 Wen Lirong Female 30 Football
211 Wu Dan Female 32 Volleyball
212 Wu Yongmei Female 25 Volleyball
213 Xia Ye Female 20 Synchronized Swimming
214 Xiao Aihua Female 29 Fencing
215 Xie Huilin Female 25 Football
216 Xie Xufeng Male 22 Swimming
217 Xiong Zi Female 23 Beach Volleyball
218 Xu Dan Male 31 Shooting
219 Xu Jian Female 30 Softball
220 Xu Zhiming Male 20 Judo
221 Yan Fang Female 31 Softball
222 Yang Bo Male 22 Archery
223 Yang Hongbing Female 33 Hockey
224 Yang Huiping Female 31 Hockey
225 Yang Jianping Female 20 Archery
226 Yang Xiangzhong Male 25 Boxing
227 Yang Xiaoyan Female 20 Sailing
228 Yang Yongjian Male 27 Athletics
229 Yang Yu Female 15 Swimming
230 Yao Ming Male 20 Basketball
231 Yi Jingqian Female 26 Tennis
232 Yi Shanjun Male 23 Wrestling
233 Yin Yin Female 26 Volleyball
234 Yu Guohui Male 23 Athletics
235 Yu Hua Female 19 Rowing
236 Yu Hui Female 20 Archery
237 Yu Jinhao Male 25 Badminton
238 Yu Xin Female 23 Athletics
239 Yu Yali Female 22 Hockey
240 Yu Yanhong Female 24 Softball
241 Yuan Li Female 21 Fencing
242 Zeng Xiujun Female 21 Athletics
243 Zhan Shu Female 15 Swimming
244 Zhang Chujun Female 24 Sailing
245 Zhang Chunfang Female 31 Softball
246 Zhang Guangjun Male 25 Judo
247 Zhang Guozheng Male 25 Weightlifting
248 Zhang Jingkun Female 27 Beach Volleyball
249 Zhang Jinsong Male 27 Basketball
250 Zhang Lei Female 21 Fencing
251 Zhang Ouying Female 24 Football
252 Zhang Shan Female 32 Shooting
253 Zhang Xiaohuan Female 20 Synchronized Swimming
254 Zhang Yafei Female 29 Shooting
255 Zhang Yanqing Female 21 Softball
256 Zhang Yongjie Male 32 Shooting
257 Zhao Chunsheng Male 23 Fencing
258 Zhao Gang Male 29 Fencing
259 Zhao Hailin Male 23 Wrestling
260 Zhao Lihong Female 27 Football
261 Zhao Shunxin Female 20 Judo
262 Zhao Wei Female 21 Athletics
263 Zhao Yinghui Female 18 Shooting
264 Zheng Wu Male 33 Basketball
265 Zhou Wanfeng Female 20 Hockey
266 Zhou Xiaojing Female 23 Rhythmic Gymnastics
267 Zhou Yan Female 21 Softball
268 Zhou Yuanguo Male 22 Sailing
269 Zhu Feng Male 17 Taekwondo
270 Zhu Yi Male 22 Swimming
271 Zhu Yunying Female 22 Volleyball

Sports