Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

China at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

CHN China: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States (July 20, 1996 to August 4, 1996)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1996
Closing Ceremony: August 4, 1996

Events for China: 155 in 25 sports
Participants for China: 294 (111 men and 183 women)
Youngest Participant for China: Nian Yun (13 years, 287 days)
Oldest Participant for China: Wang Tao (39 years, 43 days)
Most Medals for China (Athlete): Li Xiaoshuang and Le Jingyi (3 medals)

Go to the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

294 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Le Jingyi Female 21 Swimming 1 2 3
2 Li Xiaoshuang Male 22 Gymnastics 1 2 3
3 Deng Yaping Female 23 Table Tennis 2 2
4 Fu Mingxia Female 17 Diving 2 2
5 Liu Guoliang Male 20 Table Tennis 2 2
6 Wang Junxia Female 33 Athletics 1 1 2
7 Qiao Hong Female 27 Table Tennis 1 1 2
8 Wang Tao Male 28 Table Tennis 2 2
9 Fan Bin Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1 2
10 Shan Ying Female 17 Swimming 1 1 2
11 Ge Fei Female 22 Badminton 1 1
12 Gu Jun Female 21 Badminton 1 1
13 Kong Linghui Male 20 Table Tennis 1 1
14 Li Duihong Female 26 Shooting 1 1
15 Sun Fuming Female 22 Judo 1 1
16 Tang Lingsheng Male 25 Weightlifting 1 1
17 Xiong Ni Male 22 Diving 1 1
18 Yang Ling Male 24 Shooting 1 1
19 Zhan Xugang Male 22 Weightlifting 1 1
20 An Zhongxin Female 23 Softball 1 1
21 Bi Wenjing Female 14 Gymnastics 1 1
22 Cao Mianying Female 29 Rowing 1 1
23 Chao Na Female 16 Swimming 1 1
24 Chen Hong Female 26 Softball 1 1
25 Chen Yufeng Female 26 Football 1 1
26 Cui Yongmei Female 27 Volleyball 1 1
27 Dong Jiong Male 22 Badminton 1 1
28 Fan Hongbin Male 21 Gymnastics 1 1
29 Fan Yunjie Female 24 Football 1 1
30 Gao Hong Female 28 Football 1 1
31 He Liping Female 23 Softball 1 1
32 He Qi Female 22 Volleyball 1 1
33 He Ying Female 19 Archery 1 1
34 Huang Huadong Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
35 Huang Liping Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
36 Lai Yawen Female 25 Volleyball 1 1
37 Lei Li Female 28 Softball 1 1
38 Li Yan Female 20 Volleyball 1 1
39 Liu Ailing Female 29 Football 1 1
40 Liu Limin Female 20 Swimming 1 1
41 Liu Wei Female 26 Table Tennis 1 1
42 Liu Xuqing Female 27 Softball 1 1
43 Liu Yaju Female 24 Softball 1 1
44 Liu Ying Female 22 Football 1 1
45 Lu Lin Male 27 Table Tennis 1 1
46 Ma Ying Female 24 Softball 1 1
47 Mo Huilan Female 17 Gymnastics 1 1
48 Nian Yun Female 13 Swimming 1 1
49 Ou Jingbai Female 25 Softball 1 1
50 Qiao Yunping Female 27 Table Tennis 1 1
51 Shen Jian Male 21 Gymnastics 1 1
52 Shi Guihong Female 28 Football 1 1
53 Shui Qingxia Female 29 Football 1 1
54 Sui Xinmei Female 31 Athletics 1 1
55 Sun Qingmei Female 30 Football 1 1
56 Sun Wen Female 23 Football 1 1
57 Sun Yue Female 23 Volleyball 1 1
58 Tao Hua Female 23 Softball 1 1
59 Wang Lihong Female 25 Softball 1 1
60 Wang Lina Female 18 Volleyball 1 1
61 Wang Liping Female 22 Football 1 1
62 Wang Yi Female 23 Volleyball 1 1
63 Wang Yifu Male 35 Shooting 1 1
64 Wang Ying Female 27 Softball 1 1
65 Wang Ziling Female 24 Volleyball 1 1
66 Wei Haiying Female 25 Football 1 1
67 Wei Qiang Female 24 Softball 1 1
68 Wen Lirong Female 26 Football 1 1
69 Wu Yongmei Female 21 Volleyball 1 1
70 Xiao Jun Male 23 Shooting 1 1
71 Xie Huilin Female 21 Football 1 1
72 Xu Jian Female 25 Softball 1 1
73 Yan Fang Female 26 Softball 1 1
74 Yu Hongqi Female 23 Football 1 1
75 Yu Zhuocheng Male 20 Diving 1 1
76 Zhang Chunfang Female 27 Softball 1 1
77 Zhang Jingjin Male 18 Gymnastics 1 1
78 Zhang Xiangsen Male 23 Weightlifting 1 1
79 Zhang Xiuyun Female 20 Rowing 1 1
80 Zhao Lihong Female 23 Football 1 1
81 Cai Huijue Female 16 Swimming 1 1
82 Chen Yan Female 17 Swimming 1 1
83 Han Xue Female 14 Swimming 1 1
84 Lin Li Female 25 Swimming 1 1
85 Liu Jianjun Male 27 Badminton 1 1
86 Qin Yiyuan Female 23 Badminton 1 1
87 Sheng Zetian Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
88 Sun Man Female 27 Badminton 1 1
89 Tang Yongshu Female 21 Badminton 1 1
90 Wang Xianbo Female 19 Judo 1 1
91 Wang Yan Female 25 Athletics 1 1
92 Xiao Hailiang Male 19 Diving 1 1
93 Xiao Jiangang Male 23 Weightlifting 1 1
94 Zhang Bing Male 27 Shooting 1 1
95 Ao Tegen Male 21 Judo
96 Ba Yanchuan Male 24 Wrestling
97 Cai Yingying Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics
98 Cao Xiaobo Male 29 Sailing
99 Che Zhihong Female 21 Handball
100 Chen Bangping Female 20 Handball
101 Chen Dongjie Male 26 Shooting
102 Chen Haiyun Female 22 Handball
103 Chen Jing Male 20 Athletics
104 Chen Li Female 25 Tennis
105 Chen Muhua Female 22 Shooting
106 Chen Tao Male 23 Boxing
107 Chen Wenzhong Male 25 Athletics
108 Chen Xianjun Male 22 Shooting
109 Chen Xingdong Male 26 Badminton
110 Chen Xuan Female 18 Synchronized Swimming
111 Chen Yan Female 15 Swimming
112 Chen Yanhao Male 24 Athletics
113 Chen Ying Female 24 Badminton
114 Chu Hui Female 27 Basketball
115 Cong Yanxia Female 20 Handball
116 Cui Wenhua Male 22 Weightlifting
117 Dong Ying Female 23 Canoeing
118 Dong Zhaozhi Male 22 Fencing
119 Du Xiujie Female 24 Athletics
120 Feng Aigang Male 20 Wrestling
121 Fu Yuling Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
122 Gao Beibei Female 21 Canoeing
123 Gao E Female 33 Shooting
124 Gao Hongmiao Female 22 Athletics
125 Gao Hongying Female 25 Cycling
126 Ge Cheng Male 22 Badminton
127 Gong Xiaobin Male 26 Basketball
128 Gu Xiaoli Female 25 Rowing
129 Gu Yan Female 22 Athletics
130 Guo Cui Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
131 Guo Jingjing Female 14 Diving
132 Guo Xinghong Female 26 Cycling
133 Han Jingna Female 21 Badminton
134 He Cihong Female 21 Swimming
135 He Jun Female 27 Basketball
136 Hu Dongmei Female 24 Canoeing
137 Hu Guohong Male 27 Wrestling
138 Hu Weidong Male 25 Basketball
139 Huang Geng Male 26 Athletics
140 Huang Ting Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
141 Huang Xiaoping Male 23 Rowing
142 Huang Ying Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
143 Huang Zhanzhong Male 27 Badminton
144 Ji Fengqin Female 22 Sailing
145 Ji Liya Female 14 Gymnastics
146 Jiang Chengji Male 20 Swimming
147 Jiang Tao Male 26 Boxing
148 Jiang Xin Male 27 Badminton
149 Jing Yanhua Female 23 Rowing
150 Kui Yuanyuan Female 15 Gymnastics
151 Lan Shizhang Male 22 Weightlifting
152 Leng Chunhui Female 24 Judo
153 Li Aiyue Female 25 Judo
154 Li Bo Male 26 Shooting
155 Li Dongmei Female 26 Basketball
156 Li Fei Female 23 Rowing
157 Li Haicong Male 25 Shooting
158 Li Jianfang Female 24 Handball
159 Li Ke Female 27 Sailing
160 Li Lei Female 22 Athletics
161 Li Meisu Female 37 Athletics
162 Li Min Female 20 Synchronized Swimming
163 Li Mingcai Male 24 Athletics
164 Li Nan Male 19 Basketball
165 Li Shaojie Male 20 Athletics
166 Li Tong Male 29 Athletics
167 Li Wenjie Male 28 Shooting
168 Li Xiaoyong Male 26 Basketball
169 Li Xin Female 26 Basketball
170 Li Yuanyuan Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
171 Li Zewen Male 22 Athletics
172 Liang Hongming Male 23 Rowing
173 Liang Jun Female 27 Fencing
174 Liang Xiling Female 25 Rowing
175 Liang Xin Female 21 Basketball
176 Lin Shoufeng Male 24 Weightlifting
177 Liu Chuang Female 21 Judo
178 Liu Guoke Male 24 Wrestling
179 Liu Haimei Female 25 Sailing
180 Liu Jun Female 26 Basketball
181 Liu Lizhe Female 20 Judo
182 Liu Shenggang Male 19 Judo
183 Liu Xianbin Male 23 Rowing
184 Liu Xiaochun Female 22 Rowing
185 Liu Xirong Female 26 Rowing
186 Liu Xuan Female 17 Gymnastics
187 Liu Yudong Male 25 Basketball
188 Long Yan Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
189 Lu Fang Female 24 Shooting
190 Luo Hengyu Male 23 Archery
191 Ma Chengqing Female 20 Basketball
192 Ma Ge Female 27 Shooting
193 Ma Zongqing Female 20 Basketball
194 Mao Xinyuan Male 25 Athletics
195 Mao Yanling Female 16 Gymnastics
196 Meng Gang Male 28 Shooting
197 Meng Kebate'er Male 20 Basketball
198 Miao Bo Female 21 Basketball
199 Ning Lijia Male 31 Shooting
200 Ning Menghua Female 22 Canoeing
201 Ou Shaoyan Female 22 Rowing
202 Pan Bing Male 26 Tennis
203 Pan Yan Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
204 Peng Xinyong Female 23 Badminton
205 Pu Yiqi Female 15 Swimming
206 Qian Hong Male 24 Sailing
207 Qiao Ya Female 19 Gymnastics
208 Qu Yun Female 18 Swimming
209 Ren Ruiping Female 20 Athletics
210 Ren Xiujuan Female 21 Athletics
211 Shan Tao Male 26 Basketball
212 Shen Jun Male 24 Archery
213 Shen Li Female 27 Basketball
214 Shi Wei Female 26 Handball
215 Sun Jun Male 21 Badminton
216 Sun Jun Male 26 Basketball
217 Sun Jun Male 21 Rowing
218 Tan Shuping Female 18 Diving
219 Tan Zongliang Male 24 Shooting
220 Tang Hua Male 18 Archery
221 Tao Xiaoqiang Male 22 Badminton
222 Tian Liang Male 16 Diving
223 Wan Jianhui Male 21 Weightlifting
224 Wang Guohua Male 21 Weightlifting
225 Wang Haibin Male 22 Fencing
226 Wang Huifeng Female 28 Fencing
227 Wang Jin Female 23 Judo
228 Wang Luna Female 15 Swimming
229 Wang Mingxia Female 24 Athletics
230 Wang Qingzhi Female 27 Cycling
231 Wang Tao Female 39 Handball
232 Wang Xiangrong Female 24 Athletics
233 Wang Xiaoyuan Female 28 Badminton
234 Wang Xiaozhu Female 23 Archery
235 Wang Yan Female 21 Cycling
236 Wang Yiwu Male 20 Swimming
237 Wang Zhizhi Male 17 Basketball
238 Wei Li Female 24 Athletics
239 Wu Bei Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics
240 Wu Chunlan Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
241 Wu Naiqun Male 25 Basketball
242 Wu Qinglong Male 31 Basketball
243 Wu Yanyan Female 18 Swimming
244 Wu Yubiao Male 21 Canoeing
245 Xia Jiaping Male 27 Tennis
246 Xian Bangdi Female 19 Canoeing
247 Xiao Aihua Female 25 Fencing
248 Xiao Yanling Female 28 Athletics
249 Xu Dan Male 27 Shooting
250 Xu Dong Male 17 Weightlifting
251 Xu Haifeng Male 19 Canoeing
252 Xu Xiang Female 23 Shooting
253 Xu Yanhua Female 25 Shooting
254 Yan Jiankui Female 20 Athletics
255 Yan Jing Female 25 Fencing
256 Yan Xiandong Male 23 Fencing
257 Yang Jianping Female 16 Archery
258 Yang Siju Female 23 Athletics
259 Yang Xiangzhong Male 21 Boxing
260 Yao Yan Female 21 Badminton
261 Ye Chong Male 26 Fencing
262 Ye Zhaoying Female 22 Badminton
263 Yi Jingqian Female 22 Tennis
264 Yu Geli Female 20 Handball
265 Yu Guohui Male 19 Athletics
266 Yu Lizhi Male 27 Badminton
267 Yuan Chao Male 21 Judo
268 Yuan Yuan Female 20 Swimming
269 Zeng Qiliang Male 21 Swimming
270 Zhai Chao Female 24 Handball
271 Zhang Guangjun Male 21 Judo
272 Zhang Huiqiang Male 19 Athletics
273 Zhang Jian Female 20 Athletics
274 Zhang Li Female 19 Handball
275 Zhang Lianbiao Male 27 Athletics
276 Zhang Limei Female 26 Handball
277 Zhang Qin Female 22 Canoeing
278 Zhang Qiuping Female 32 Shooting
279 Zhang Xindong Male 27 Shooting
280 Zhang Yongjie Male 28 Shooting
281 Zhao Gang Male 25 Fencing
282 Zhao Guisheng Male 35 Shooting
283 Zhao Haijuan Female 25 Cycling
284 Zhao Lifeng Male 18 Swimming
285 Zhao Yi Male 17 Swimming
286 Zhao Ying Female 18 Handball
287 Zhao Yongsheng Male 26 Athletics
288 Zheng Dongmei Female 28 Basketball
289 Zheng Haixia Female 29 Basketball
290 Zheng Ni Female 20 Rhythmic Gymnastics
291 Zheng Wu Male 28 Basketball
292 Zhong Li Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
293 Zhou Xiaojing Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
294 Zou Sixin Male 29 Athletics

Sports