You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > China > 1988 Seoul Summer Games

China at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games

CHN China: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Seoul, South Korea (September 17, 1988 to October 2, 1988)
Opening Ceremony: September 17, 1988
Closing Ceremony: October 2, 1988

Events for China: 150 in 25 sports
Participants for China: 273 (149 men and 124 women)
Youngest Participant for China: Chen Xiaodan (14 years, 197 days)
Oldest Participant for China: Xu Xiaoguang (34 years, 51 days)
Most Medals for China (Athlete): 8 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1988 Seoul Summer Games page

273 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Chen Jing Female 19 Table Tennis 1 1 2
2 Lou Yun Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1 2
3 Hu Yadong Female 19 Rowing 1 1 2
4 Jiao Zhimin Female 24 Table Tennis 1 1 2
5 Li Ronghua Female 31 Rowing 1 1 2
6 Yang Xiao Female 24 Rowing 1 1 2
7 Zhang Xianghua Female 20 Rowing 1 1 2
8 Zhou Shouying Female 19 Rowing 1 1 2
9 Chen Longcan Male 23 Table Tennis 1 1
10 Gao Min Female 18 Diving 1 1
11 Seiko Iseki Male 26 Table Tennis 1 1
12 Xu Yanmei Female 17 Diving 1 1
13 He Yingqiang Male 23 Weightlifting 1 1
14 Huang Shiping Male 25 Shooting 1 1
15 Huang Xiaomin Female 18 Swimming 1 1
16 Li Huifen Female 24 Table Tennis 1 1
17 Li Qing Female 15 Diving 1 1
18 Tan Liangde Male 23 Diving 1 1
19 Xiong Ni Male 14 Diving 1 1
20 Yang Wenyi Female 16 Swimming 1 1
21 Zhuang Yong Female 16 Swimming 1 1
22 Cui Yongmei Female 19 Volleyball 1 1
23 Han Yaqin Female 25 Rowing 1 1
24 He Yanwen Female 21 Rowing 1 1
25 He Zhuoqiang Male 21 Weightlifting 1 1
26 Hou Yuzhu Female 25 Volleyball 1 1
27 Jiang Ying Female 25 Volleyball 1 1
28 Li Deliang Male 21 Diving 1 1
29 Li Guojun Female 22 Volleyball 1 1
30 Li Jinhe Male 24 Weightlifting 1 1
31 Li Meisu Female 29 Athletics 1 1
32 Li Yueming Female 20 Volleyball 1 1
33 Liu Shoubin Male 20 Weightlifting 1 1
34 Qian Hong Female 17 Swimming 1 1
35 Su Huijuan Female 24 Volleyball 1 1
36 Wang Yajun Female 26 Volleyball 1 1
37 Wu Dan Female 20 Volleyball 1 1
38 Xu Haifeng Male 31 Shooting 1 1
39 Yang Xiaojun Female 25 Volleyball 1 1
40 Yang Xilan Female 27 Volleyball 1 1
41 Ye Huanmin Male 23 Weightlifting 1 1
42 Zhang Yali Female 24 Rowing 1 1
43 Zheng Meizhu Female 25 Volleyball 1 1
44 Zhou Xiuhua Female 21 Rowing 1 1
45 Cai Jianming Male 25 Athletics
46 Cai Shangyan Male 25 Athletics
47 Cai Shengliu Male 32 Water Polo
48 Cai Yanshu Male 24 Weightlifting
49 Cai Yingquan Male 21 Cycling
50 Cao Mianying Female 21 Rowing
51 Chang Qing Male 21 Swimming
52 Chen Cuiting Female 17 Gymnastics
53 Chen Huiling Female 17 Swimming
54 Chen Jianhong Male 19 Swimming
55 Chen Qingmei Female 25 Athletics
56 Chen Ruili Female 20 Sailing
57 Chen Weixiu Female 22 Cycling
58 Chen Xiaodan Female 14 Diving
59 Chen Xiumei Female 22 Sailing
60 Chen Yanping Male 22 Athletics
61 Chen Yongliang Male 20 Wrestling
62 Chen Zhen Female 24 Handball
63 Chen Zunrong Male 25 Athletics
64 Cong Xuedi Female 25 Basketball
65 Cong Yuzhen Female 25 Athletics
66 Cui Shiping Male 25 Water Polo
67 Dai Jianfen Female 19 Handball
68 Dong Yuping Female 25 Athletics
69 Du Juan Female 20 Athletics
70 Du Zhencheng Male 22 Fencing
71 Duan Ju Male 24 Football
72 Duan Xiuquan Male 21 Athletics
73 Duoji Qiuyun Male 25 Archery
74 Fan Di Female 15 Gymnastics
75 Feng Qiangbiao Male 23 Swimming
76 Gao E Female 25 Shooting
77 Gao Sheng Male 26 Football
78 Ge Jianqing Male 23 Water Polo
79 Gong Guohua Male 24 Athletics
80 Gong Luming Male 31 Basketball
81 Guo Daen Male 17 Canoeing
82 Guo Linxian Male 23 Gymnastics
83 Guo Longchen Male 20 Cycling
84 Guo Mei Female 21 Rowing
85 Guo Yijun Male 24 Football
86 Han Qingling Female 27 Basketball
87 He Jianping Female 25 Handball
88 He Xiaomin Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics
89 Ho Bisgaltu Male 20 Wrestling
90 Hou Xuemei Female 26 Athletics
91 Hu Guohong Male 20 Wrestling
92 Hu Richa Male 23 Wrestling
93 Huang Guoxiong Male 17 Swimming
94 Huang Long Male 25 Water Polo
95 Huang Qijiang Male 19 Water Polo
96 Huang Yunlong Male 28 Basketball
97 Huang Zhihong Female 23 Athletics
98 Ji Gang Male 19 Shooting
99 Jia Guihua Male 24 Fencing
100 Jia Xiuquan Male 24 Football
101 Jiang Chen Male 22 Sailing
102 Jiang Jialiang Male 24 Table Tennis
103 Jiang Rong Male 27 Shooting
104 Jin Fu Male 23 Swimming
105 Jin Ling Female 21 Athletics
106 Ke Hua Male 28 Canoeing
107 Lao Shaopei Male 26 Fencing
108 Li Baojin Male 28 Athletics
109 Li Baolian Female 25 Athletics
110 Li Chunyang Male 20 Gymnastics
111 Li Dan Female 26 Shooting
112 Li Feng Male 23 Athletics
113 Li Huahua Female 25 Fencing
114 Li Hui Male 28 Football
115 Li Jianxiong Male 27 Water Polo
116 Li Jie Female 33 Handball
117 Li Juan Female 19 Athletics
118 Li Kongzheng Male 29 Diving
119 Li Lirong Female 25 Handball
120 Li Ning Male 25 Gymnastics
121 Li Tao Male 20 Swimming
122 Li Tao Male 20 Athletics
123 Li Xianji Male 22 Wrestling
124 Li Xiaoqin Female 26 Basketball
125 Li Yaguang Male 30 Basketball
126 Li Zhongqi Male 30 Shooting
127 Liang Dejin Male 27 Wrestling
128 Liang Qiuzhong Male 22 Archery
129 Liao Wenfen Female 25 Athletics
130 Lin Bo Male 25 Sailing
131 Lin Laijiu Male 20 Swimming
132 Lin Li Female 17 Swimming
133 Ling Guang Female 22 Basketball
134 Liu Anpai Male 22 Judo
135 Liu Dong Male 20 Boxing
136 Liu Haiguang Male 25 Football
137 Liu Haiying Female 24 Shooting
138 Liu Hong Male 19 Cycling
139 Liu Huajin Female 28 Athletics
140 Liu Junlin Male 25 Judo
141 Liu Qing Female 24 Basketball
142 Liu Shaomei Female 24 Athletics
143 Liu Shuhua Male 26 Tennis
144 Liu Shuzhen Female 22 Athletics
145 Liu Yunhong Male 29 Fencing
146 Lou Yaping Female 17 Swimming
147 Lu Guanghong Female 21 Handball
148 Lu Suyan Female 23 Cycling
149 Jujie Luan Female 30 Fencing
150 Luo Xi Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
151 Ma Fuliang Male 19 Canoeing
152 Ma Keqin Male 26 Tennis
153 Ma Lin Male 26 Football
154 Ma Shaorong Female 17 Archery
155 Ma Wenzhu Male 25 Weightlifting
156 Ma Xiangjun Female 23 Archery
157 Ma Ying Female 17 Gymnastics
158 Ma Yongfeng Male 25 Athletics
159 Ma Zhi Male 23 Fencing
160 Mai Chao Male 24 Football
161 Meng Gang Male 20 Shooting
162 Mo Wanlan Female 14 Swimming
163 Ni Shiwei Male 25 Water Polo
164 Pang Qiong Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics
165 Pang Yan Male 25 Athletics
166 Peng Ping Female 21 Basketball
167 Qi Chunxia Female 24 Shooting
168 Ru Guang Male 32 Archery
169 Sha Guoli Male 28 Basketball
170 Shen Jianqiang Male 23 Swimming
171 Song Ligang Male 21 Basketball
172 Sun Fengwu Male 26 Basketball
173 Sun Hongyun Female 26 Fencing
174 Sun Sumei Female 19 Athletics
175 Sun Xiulan Female 27 Handball
176 Tan Min Female 16 Synchronized Swimming
177 Tang Xuezhong Male 19 Cycling
178 Tang Yaodong Male 26 Football
179 Tian Yumei Female 22 Athletics
180 Wang Baoshan Male 25 Football
181 Wang Bolin Female 17 Swimming
182 Wang Caixi Male 23 Weightlifting
183 Wang Chongsheng Male 21 Gymnastics
184 Wang Dali Male 20 Swimming
185 Wang Fei Male 25 Basketball
186 Wang Huiying Female 17 Gymnastics
187 Wang Libin Male 25 Basketball
188 Wang Mingxing Female 27 Handball
189 Wang Minhui Male 27 Water Polo
190 Wang Qinghuan Female 21 Athletics
191 Wang Ruiji Male 31 Fencing
192 Wang Tao Female 31 Handball
193 Wang Weiping Male 22 Boxing
194 Wang Wenjing Female 15 Gymnastics
195 Wang Xiaohong Female 19 Swimming
196 Wang Xiaoyan Female 20 Gymnastics
197 Wang Xiuting Female 23 Athletics
198 Wang Yifu Male 27 Shooting
199 Wang Zhiming Male 24 Fencing
200 Wang Zhonghua Male 23 Shooting
201 Wei Qingkun Male 21 Wrestling
202 Wen Fan Male 28 Water Polo
203 Wen Zhifang Female 27 Shooting
204 Wu Lanying Female 32 Shooting
205 Wu Weipei Male 22 Cycling
206 Xia Fujie Female 18 Swimming
207 Xiao Aihua Female 17 Fencing
208 Xiao Minglin Male 23 Weightlifting
209 Xie Jun Male 19 Swimming
210 Xie Lihua Female 23 Athletics
211 Xie Yuxin Male 19 Football
212 Xie Zhiling Female 24 Athletics
213 Xing Ailan Female 23 Athletics
214 Xiong Fengshan Male 24 Judo
215 Xiong Qiying Female 20 Athletics
216 Xu Guoqing Male 30 Judo
217 Xu Jihua Male 22 Wrestling
218 Xu Xiangmei Female 22 Basketball
219 Xu Xiaoguang Male 34 Shooting
220 Xu Xiaoliang Male 26 Basketball
221 Xu Zengcai Male 26 Table Tennis
222 Xu Zhiqiang Male 25 Gymnastics
223 Xue Bing Male 22 Canoeing
224 Xue Cuilan Female 25 Basketball
225 Xue Jinhua Female 23 Handball
226 Yan Ming Female 18 Swimming
227 Yan Yinhua Female 20 Cycling
228 Yang Changcen Male 23 Wrestling
229 Yang Guang Male 25 Athletics
230 Yang Shanfeng Male 22 Sailing
231 Yang Yong Male 24 Water Polo
232 Yang Zhizhong Male 19 Wrestling
233 Yao Yawen Female 21 Archery
234 Ye Chong Male 18 Fencing
235 Yu Hourun Female 24 Athletics
236 Yu Xiang Male 26 Water Polo
237 Yu Zhicheng Male 25 Athletics
238 Zhan Jiang Male 20 Swimming
239 Zhang Bin Male 26 Basketball
240 Zhang Bin Male 18 Modern Pentathlon
241 Zhang Bing Male 19 Shooting
242 Zhang Caihua Female 23 Athletics
243 Zhang Guojun Male 25 Judo
244 Zhang Guowei Male 29 Athletics
245 Zhang Hong Female 22 Handball
246 Zhang Huikang Male 26 Football
247 Zhang Qiuping Female 24 Shooting
248 Zhang Shoulie Male 22 Weightlifting
249 Zhang Weigang Male 27 Shooting
250 Zhang Weihong Female 25 Handball
251 Zhang Xiaoqiong Female 22 Athletics
252 Zhang Xiaowen Male 24 Football
253 Zhang Xuelei Male 25 Basketball
254 Zhang Ying Female 25 Synchronized Swimming
255 Zhang Yingzhou Male 26 Shooting
256 Zhang Yongjun Male 25 Basketball
257 Zhang Zhicheng Male 25 Fencing
258 Zhao Bilong Male 28 Water Polo
259 Zhao Jianqiang Male 24 Wrestling
260 Zhao Wei Female 25 Basketball
261 Zhao Youfeng Female 23 Athletics
262 Zheng Chen Male 23 Athletics
263 Zheng Haixia Female 21 Basketball
264 Zheng Jian Male 24 Swimming
265 Zheng Qing Male 29 Water Polo
266 Zheng Zhaokang Male 24 Fencing
267 Zhong Huandi Female 21 Athletics
268 Zhou Danhong Female 20 Shooting
269 Zhou Suying Female 27 Cycling
270 Zhou Yuanxiang Female 24 Athletics
271 Zhu Bo Male 28 Football
272 Zhu Jianhua Male 25 Athletics
273 Zhu Qingyuan Female 31 Fencing

Sports