Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games

China at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games

CHN China: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Los Angeles, United States (July 29, 1984 to August 12, 1984)
Opening Ceremony: July 28, 1984
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 1984

Events for China: 105 in 19 sports
Participants for China: 215 (132 men and 83 women)
Youngest Participant for China: Huang Qun (15 years, 135 days)
Oldest Participant for China: Zhu Changfu (30 years, 122 days)
Most Medals for China (Athlete): Li Ning (6 medals)

Go to the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games page

215 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Li Ning Male 20 Gymnastics 3 2 1 6
2 Lou Yun Male 20 Gymnastics 1 2 3
3 Ma Yanhong Female 21 Gymnastics 1 1 2
4 Wu Xiaoxuan Female 26 Shooting 1 1 2
5 Tong Fei Male 23 Gymnastics 2 2
6 Chen Weiqiang Male 26 Weightlifting 1 1
7 Hou Yuzhu Female 21 Volleyball 1 1
8 Jiang Ying Female 21 Volleyball 1 1
9 Lang Ping Female 23 Volleyball 1 1
10 Li Yanjun Female 21 Volleyball 1 1
11 Li Yuwei Male 19 Shooting 1 1
12 Liang Yan Female 22 Volleyball 1 1
13 Jujie Luan Female 26 Fencing 1 1
14 Wu Shude Male 24 Weightlifting 1 1
15 Xu Haifeng Male 26 Shooting 1 1
16 Yang Xiaojun Female 21 Volleyball 1 1
17 Yang Xilan Female 23 Volleyball 1 1
18 Yao Jingyuan Male 26 Weightlifting 1 1
19 Zeng Guoqiang Male 19 Weightlifting 1 1
20 Zhang Rongfang Female 27 Volleyball 1 1
21 Zheng Meizhu Female 21 Volleyball 1 1
22 Zhou Jihong Female 19 Diving 1 1
23 Zhu Ling Female 27 Volleyball 1 1
24 Lai Runming Male 21 Weightlifting 1 1
25 Li Lingjuan Female 18 Archery 1 1
26 Li Xiaoping Male 21 Gymnastics 1 1
27 Li Yuejiu Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
28 Tan Liangde Male 19 Diving 1 1
29 Xu Zhiqiang Male 21 Gymnastics 1 1
30 Zhou Peishun Male 22 Weightlifting 1 1
31 Ba Yan Female 21 Basketball 1 1
32 Chen Yongyan Female 21 Gymnastics 1 1
33 Chen Yuefang Female 21 Basketball 1 1
34 Chen Zhen Female 20 Handball 1 1
35 Cong Xuedi Female 21 Basketball 1 1
36 Gao Xiumin Female 20 Handball 1 1
37 He Jianping Female 21 Handball 1 1
38 Huang Qun Female 15 Gymnastics 1 1
39 Huang Shiping Male 21 Shooting 1 1
40 Li Kongzheng Male 25 Diving 1 1
41 Li Lan Female 23 Handball 1 1
42 Li Xiaoqin Female 22 Basketball 1 1
43 Liu Liping Female 26 Handball 1 1
44 Liu Qing Female 19 Basketball 1 1
45 Liu Yumei Female 23 Handball 1 1
46 Qiu Chen Female 21 Basketball 1 1
47 Song Xiaobo Female 25 Basketball 1 1
48 Sun Xiulan Female 23 Handball 1 1
49 Wang Jun Female 20 Basketball 1 1
50 Wang Linwei Female 27 Handball 1 1
51 Wang Mingxing Female 22 Handball 1 1
52 Wang Yifu Male 23 Shooting 1 1
53 Wu Jiani Female 18 Gymnastics 1 1
54 Wu Xingjiang Female 27 Handball 1 1
55 Xiu Lijuan Female 26 Basketball 1 1
56 Zhang Hui Female 24 Basketball 1 1
57 Zhang Peijun Female 26 Handball 1 1
58 Zhang Weihong Female 21 Handball 1 1
59 Zhang Yueqin Female 24 Basketball 1 1
60 Zheng Haixia Female 17 Basketball 1 1
61 Zhou Ping Female 16 Gymnastics 1 1
62 Zhou Qiurui Female 16 Gymnastics 1 1
63 Zhu Jianhua Male 21 Athletics 1 1
64 Zhu Juefeng Female 20 Handball 1 1
65 Ba Yongshan Male 22 Archery
66 Cai Shengliu Male 28 Water Polo
67 Cai Shu Male 22 Athletics
68 Cai Tianxiong Male 29 Water Polo
69 Cao Ping Male 26 Volleyball
70 Chen Changfeng Female 23 Rowing
71 Chen Jinchu Male 26 Fencing
72 Chen Qin Male 21 Swimming
73 Chen Xiaoxia Female 21 Diving
74 Chen Zhixiong Male 24 Water Polo
75 Chu Shisheng Male 24 Fencing
76 Chu Zhengyong Male 22 Canoeing
77 Cui Yining Male 27 Fencing
78 Deng Jun Male 27 Water Polo
79 Ding Jilian Female 20 Swimming
80 Du Xuean Male 28 Shooting
81 Feng Dawei Male 18 Swimming
82 Feng Zemin Male 26 Archery
83 Gao Ludong Male 24 Canoeing
84 Gao Wenhe Male 23 Wrestling
85 Ge Ping Female 23 Athletics
86 Gu Jiahong Male 22 Rowing
87 Guanbunima Male 25 Wrestling
88 Guo Huaying Female 19 Swimming
89 Han Shuxiang Male 18 Cycling
90 Hu Richa Male 19 Wrestling
91 Hu Zhangbao Male 21 Basketball
92 Hua Jiansheng Male 21 Shooting
93 Huang Long Male 21 Water Polo
94 Huang Meixia Female 25 Rowing
95 Huang Xianyuan Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
96 Huang Ying Male 27 Water Polo
97 Huang Yunlong Male 24 Basketball
98 Ji Zebiao Male 19 Athletics
99 Ji Zhaoguang Male 27 Basketball
100 Jiang Rong Male 23 Shooting
101 Jiao Yunxiang Female 27 Athletics
102 Jin Dongxiang Female 27 Shooting
103 Jin Fu Male 19 Swimming
104 Ju Jixin Male 22 Volleyball
105 Kuang Lubin Male 28 Basketball
106 Li Haisheng Male 20 Wrestling
107 Li Hongping Male 21 Diving
108 Li Huahua Female 21 Fencing
109 Li Jianming Male 26 Water Polo
110 Li Jieqiang Male 25 Athletics
111 Li Jinlan Female 17 Swimming
112 Li Meisu Female 25 Athletics
113 Li Qiaoxian Female 16 Diving
114 Li Shunzhu Male 26 Weightlifting
115 Li Yaguang Male 26 Basketball
116 Li Yihua Female 21 Diving
117 Li Zhongqi Male 26 Shooting
118 Li Zhongyi Male 21 Swimming
119 Liang Dejin Male 23 Wrestling
120 Liang Weifen Female 22 Swimming
121 Liao Wenfen Female 21 Athletics
122 Lin Jicheng Male 27 Shooting
123 Liu Baogang Male 20 Rowing
124 Liu Changcheng Male 20 Volleyball
125 Liu Fu Male 27 Cycling
126 Liu Guozhen Male 27 Fencing
127 Liu Haiying Female 20 Shooting
128 Liu Huajin Female 23 Athletics
129 Liu Jianli Male 27 Basketball
130 Liu Junlin Male 21 Judo
131 Liu Renqing Female 21 Shooting
132 Liu Yuhuang Male 25 Athletics
133 Liu Yunhong Male 25 Fencing
134 Liu Yunpeng Male 21 Athletics
135 Lu Jinqing Male 21 Basketball
136 Lu Suyan Female 19 Cycling
137 Lu Yu'e Female 23 Cycling
138 Ma Jianping Male 23 Weightlifting
139 Ma Wenguang Male 27 Weightlifting
140 Mu Lati Male 20 Swimming
141 Pan Shenghua Male 27 Water Polo
142 Pang Jin Male 23 Fencing
143 Peng Bo Male 22 Canoeing
144 Qu Baowei Male 27 Water Polo
145 Ren Qin Male 22 Wrestling
146 Shen Jianqiang Male 18 Swimming
147 Shen Keqin Male 26 Volleyball
148 Shen Yongjin Male 24 Canoeing
149 Shi Meiping Female 19 Rowing
150 Song Jinwei Male 25 Volleyball
151 Song Weigang Male 26 Water Polo
152 Sun Fengwu Male 22 Basketball
153 Tang Hongwei Male 23 Rowing
154 Tang Qingcai Male 23 Sailing
155 Tong Hui Male 21 Diving
156 Tu Guangming Male 24 Sailing
157 Wang Guofeng Male 21 Weightlifting
158 Wang Haibo Male 18 Basketball
159 Wang Hao Male 21 Swimming
160 Wang Hongbing Male 21 Rowing
161 Wang Jin Female 23 Archery
162 Wang Li Female 21 Cycling
163 Wang Libin Male 21 Basketball
164 Wang Lin Male 25 Swimming
165 Wang Ruiji Male 27 Fencing
166 Wang Shengli Male 22 Judo
167 Wang Shijie Male 20 Athletics
168 Wang Wanqiang Male 19 Cycling
169 Wang Wei Male 25 Fencing
170 Wang Xiaotian Male 29 Water Polo
171 Wang Xiurong Female 25 Rhythmic Gymnastics
172 Wen Zhifang Female 23 Shooting
173 Weng Kangqiang Male 25 Athletics
174 Wu Lanying Female 28 Shooting
175 Wu Qiuhua Female 25 Fencing
176 Wu Yanan Female 19 Archery
177 Xiao Qingsong Male 21 Volleyball
178 Xu Guoqing Male 26 Judo
179 Xu Xianyuan Male 26 Sailing
180 Xu Xiaoguang Male 29 Shooting
181 Yan Hong Female 16 Swimming
182 Yan Jianming Male 23 Volleyball
183 Yang Liqun Male 21 Volleyball
184 Yang Shisen Male 26 Fencing
185 Yang Weimin Male 26 Athletics
186 Yang Wenqin Female 24 Athletics
187 Yang Xiao Female 20 Rowing
188 Yang Yanqin Female 17 Athletics
189 Yi Dexin Male 23 Judo
190 Yu Juemin Male 24 Volleyball
191 Yu Yifeng Male 21 Fencing
192 Yu Zhicheng Male 21 Athletics
193 Yu Zhuanghui Male 22 Athletics
194 Zeng Bo Male 18 Cycling
195 Zhang Bin Male 22 Basketball
196 Zhang Dequn Male 21 Wrestling
197 Zhang Fuxin Male 22 Athletics
198 Zhang Guojun Male 21 Judo
199 Zhang Jian Male 22 Fencing
200 Zhang Liming Female 26 Rowing
201 Zhang Yousheng Male 27 Volleyball
202 Zhang Zheng Male 21 Archery
203 Zhao Bilong Male 24 Water Polo
204 Zhao Feng Male 21 Volleyball
205 Zhao Zhizhong Male 25 Fencing
206 Zheng Dazhen Female 24 Athletics
207 Zheng Jian Male 20 Swimming
208 Zheng Kaiping Male 22 Sailing
209 Zhu Changfu Male 30 Shooting
210 Zhu Hongyang Female 20 Athletics
211 Zhu Minzhu Female 22 Fencing
212 Zhu Qingyuan Female 27 Fencing
213 Zong Xiangqing Male 24 Fencing
214 Zou Zhenxian Male 28 Athletics
215 Zuo Yue Male 21 Volleyball

Sports