You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Chile > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Chile at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

CHI Chile: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Chile: 28 in 14 sports
Participants for Chile: 50 (43 men and 7 women)
Youngest Participant for Chile: Diego Valdés (17 years, 193 days)
Oldest Participant for Chile: Joaquín Larraín (46 years, 269 days)
Most Medals for Chile (Athlete): 17 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

50 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Cristián Álvarez Male 20 Football 1 1
2 Francisco Arrué Male 23 Football 1 1
3 Pablo Contreras Male 22 Football 1 1
4 Sebastián González Male 21 Football 1 1
5 David Henríquez Male 23 Football 1 1
6 Manuel Ibarra Male 22 Football 1 1
7 Claudio Maldonado Male 20 Football 1 1
8 Reinaldo Navia Male 22 Football 1 1
9 Rodrigo Núñez Male 23 Football 1 1
10 Rafael Olarra Male 22 Football 1 1
11 Patricio Ormazábal Male 21 Football 1 1
12 David Pizarro Male 21 Football 1 1
13 Pedro Reyes Male 27 Football 1 1
14 Mauricio Rojas Male 22 Football 1 1
15 Nelson Tapia Male 33 Football 1 1
16 Rodrigo Tello Male 20 Football 1 1
17 Iván Zamorano Male 33 Football 1 1
18 Matías Brain Male 26 Triathlon
19 Cáterin Bravo Female 24 Fencing
20 Miguel Cerda Male 30 Rowing
21 Mauricio Díaz Male 32 Athletics
22 Juan Pablo Faúndez Male 24 Athletics
23 Jorge Gambra Male 37 Table Tennis
24 Soraya Jadué Female 25 Rowing
25 Herbert Jans Male 21 Rowing
26 Gabriel Lama Male 26 Judo
27 Joaquín Larraín Male 46 Equestrianism
28 Félipe Leal Male 18 Rowing
29 Nicolás Massú Male 22 Tennis
30 José Medina Male 27 Cycling
31 Carlos Milthaler Male 29 Equestrianism
32 Augusto Morales Male 33 Table Tennis
33 Silvia Morel Female 23 Table Tennis
34 Jorge Morgenstern Male 19 Rowing
35 Christián Muñoz Male 41 Shooting
36 Rodrigo Olivares Male 24 Swimming
37 Érika Olivera Female 24 Athletics
38 Marcelo Ríos Male 24 Tennis
39 Ricardo Roach Male 27 Athletics
40 Rodrigo Roach Male 27 Athletics
41 Berta Rodríguez Female 29 Table Tennis
42 Luís Sepúlveda Male 26 Cycling
43 Félipe Soto Male 28 Taekwondo
44 Sofija Tepes Female 27 Table Tennis
45 Diego Valdés Male 17 Athletics
46 Denisse van Lamoen Female 21 Archery
47 Christián Yantani Male 25 Rowing
48 Marcelo Yarad Male 30 Shooting
49 Carlos Zbinden Male 23 Athletics
50 Giancarlo Zolezzi Male 19 Swimming

Sports