Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2010 Vancouver Winter Games

Canada at the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games

CAN Canada: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Vancouver, Canada (February 12, 2010 to February 28, 2010)
Opening Ceremony: February 12, 2010
Closing Ceremony: February 28, 2010

Events for Canada: 83 in 15 sports
Participants for Canada: 201 (113 men and 88 women)
Youngest Participant for Canada: Palmer Taylor (17 years, 158 days)
Oldest Participant for Canada: Carolyn Darbyshire-McRory (46 years, 73 days)
Most Medals for Canada (Athlete): 4 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games page

201 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Charles Hamelin Male 25 Short Track Speed Skating 2 2
2 François-Louis Tremblay Male 29 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1 2
3 Marianne St-Gelais Female 19 Short Track Speed Skating 2 2
4 Kristina Groves Female 33 Speed Skating 1 1 2
5 Meghan Agosta Female 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
6 Jasey-Jay Anderson Male 34 Snowboarding 1 1
7 Gillian Apps Female 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
8 Guillaume Bastille Male 24 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
9 Patrice Bergeron Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
10 Alexandre Bilodeau Male 22 Freestyle Skiing 1 1
11 Tessa Bonhomme Female 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
12 Jennifer Botterill Female 30 Ice Hockey 1 1
13 Dan Boyle Male 33 Ice Hockey 1 1
14 Martin Brodeur Male 37 Ice Hockey 1 1
15 Sidney Crosby Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
16 Drew Doughty Male 20 Ice Hockey 1 1
17 Adam Enright Male 26 Curling 1 1
18 Ryan Getzlaf Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
19 Mathieu Giroux Male 24 Speed Skating 1 1
20 François Hamelin Male 23 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
21 Dany Heatley Male 29 Ice Hockey 1 1
22 Ben Hebert Male 26 Curling 1 1
23 Jayna Hefford Female 32 Ice Hockey 1 1
24 Kaillie Humphries Female 24 Bobsleigh 1 1
25 Jarome Iginla Male 32 Ice Hockey 1 1
26 Haley Irwin Female 21 Ice Hockey 1 1
27 Olivier Jean Male 25 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
28 Rebecca Johnston Female 20 Ice Hockey 1 1
29 Duncan Keith Male 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
30 Becky Kellar Female 35 Ice Hockey 1 1
31 Marc Kennedy Male 28 Curling 1 1
32 Gina Kingsbury Female 28 Ice Hockey 1 1
33 Charlie Labonté Female 27 Ice Hockey 1 1
34 Roberto Luongo Male 30 Ice Hockey 1 1
35 Carla MacLeod Female 27 Ice Hockey 1 1
36 Lucas Makowsky Male 22 Speed Skating 1 1
37 Patrick Marleau Male 30 Ice Hockey 1 1
38 Kevin Martin Male 43 Curling 1 1
39 Ashleigh McIvor Female 26 Freestyle Skiing 1 1
40 Meaghan Mikkelson Female 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
41 Scott Moir Male 22 Figure Skating 1 1
42 Jon Montgomery Male 30 Skeleton 1 1
43 John Morris Male 31 Curling 1 1
44 Denny Morrison Male 24 Speed Skating 1 1
45 Brenden Morrow Male 31 Ice Hockey 1 1
46 Heather Moyse Female 31 Bobsleigh 1 1
47 Rick Nash Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
48 Christine Nesbitt Female 24 Speed Skating 1 1
49 Scott Niedermayer Male 36 Ice Hockey 1 1
50 Caroline Ouellette Female 30 Ice Hockey 1 1
51 Corey Perry Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
52 Cherie Piper Female 28 Ice Hockey 1 1
53 Marie-Philip Poulin Female 18 Ice Hockey 1 1
54 Chris Pronger Male 35 Ice Hockey 1 1
55 Mike Richards Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
56 Maëlle Ricker Female 31 Snowboarding 1 1
57 Brent Seabrook Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
58 Colleen Sostorics Female 30 Ice Hockey 1 1
59 Kim St-Pierre Female 31 Ice Hockey 1 1
60 Eric Staal Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
61 Shannon Szabados Female 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
62 Joe Thornton Male 30 Ice Hockey 1 1
63 Jonathan Toews Male 21 Ice Hockey 1 1
64 Sarah Vaillancourt Female 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
65 Tessa Virtue Female 20 Figure Skating 1 1
66 Catherine Ward Female 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
67 Shea Weber Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
68 Hayley Wickenheiser Female 31 Ice Hockey 1 1
69 Cori Bartel Female 38 Curling 1 1
70 Cheryl Bernard Female 43 Curling 1 1
71 Shelley-Ann Brown Female 29 Bobsleigh 1 1
72 Carolyn Darbyshire-McRory Female 46 Curling 1 1
73 Jessica Gregg Female 21 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
74 Jennifer Heil Female 26 Freestyle Skiing 1 1
75 Kristie Moore Female 30 Curling 1 1
76 Susan O'Connor Female 32 Curling 1 1
77 Kalyna Roberge Female 23 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
78 Mike Robertson Male 24 Snowboarding 1 1
79 Helen Upperton Female 30 Bobsleigh 1 1
80 Tania Vicent Female 34 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
81 David Bissett Male 30 Bobsleigh 1 1
82 Lascelles Brown Male 35 Bobsleigh 1 1
83 Clara Hughes Female 37 Speed Skating 1 1
84 Chris le Bihan Male 32 Bobsleigh 1 1
85 Joannie Rochette Female 24 Figure Skating 1 1
86 Lyndon Rush Male 29 Bobsleigh 1 1
87 Brigitte Acton Female 24 Alpine Skiing
88 Ivan Babikov Male 29 Cross Country Skiing
89 Davey Barr Male 32 Freestyle Skiing
90 Jeff Batchelor Male 21 Snowboarding
91 Veronika Bauer Female 30 Freestyle Skiing
92 Marc-André Bédard Male 23 Biathlon
93 Patrick Biggs Male 27 Alpine Skiing
94 François Boivin Male 27 Snowboarding
95 Mackenzie Boyd-Clowes Male 18 Ski Jumping
96 Emily Brydon Female 29 Alpine Skiing
97 Anastasia Bucsis Female 20 Speed Skating
98 Caroline Calvé Female 31 Snowboarding
99 Patrick Chan Male 19 Figure Skating
100 Vaughn Chipeur Male 25 Figure Skating
101 Jeff Christie Male 27 Luge
102 Robin Clegg Male 32 Biathlon
103 Ian Cockerline Male 25 Luge
104 Sarah Conrad Female 24 Snowboarding
105 Julien Cousineau Male 29 Alpine Skiing
106 Chandra Crawford Female 26 Cross Country Skiing
107 Rosanna Crawford Female 21 Biathlon
108 Vanessa Crone Female 19 Figure Skating
109 Bryce Davison Male 24 Figure Skating
110 Christopher Del Bosco Male 27 Freestyle Skiing
111 Robbie Dixon Male 25 Alpine Skiing
112 Michael Douglas Male 38 Skeleton
113 Jessica Dubé Female 22 Figure Skating
114 Chloe Dufour-Lapointe Female 18 Freestyle Skiing
115 Sam Edney Male 25 Luge
116 Rob Fagan Male 33 Snowboarding
117 Marie-Michèle Gagnon Female 20 Alpine Skiing
118 Daria Gaiazova Female 26 Cross Country Skiing
119 Maxime Gingras Male 25 Freestyle Skiing
120 Drew Goldsack Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
121 Anna Goodman Female 24 Alpine Skiing
122 Alex Gough Female 22 Luge
123 Amy Gough Female 32 Skeleton
124 Brendan Green Male 23 Biathlon
125 Jamie Gregg Male 24 Speed Skating
126 George Grey Male 30 Cross Country Skiing
127 Erik Guay Male 28 Alpine Skiing
128 Alex Harvey Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
129 Cody Hay Male 26 Figure Skating
130 Stanley Hayer Male 36 Freestyle Skiing
131 Megan Heinicke-Tandy Female 21 Biathlon
132 Louis-Pierre Hélie Male 24 Alpine Skiing
133 Mellisa Hollingsworth-Richards Female 29 Skeleton
134 Jan Hudec Male 28 Alpine Skiing
135 Megan Imrie Female 23 Biathlon
136 Mike Ireland Male 36 Speed Skating
137 Britt Janyk Female 29 Alpine Skiing
138 Mike Janyk Male 27 Alpine Skiing
139 Gordon Jewett Male 32 Cross Country Skiing
140 Perianne Jones Female 24 Cross Country Skiing
141 Michelle Kelly Female 35 Skeleton
142 Devon Kershaw Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
143 Cindy Klassen Female 30 Speed Skating
144 Zina Kocher Female 27 Biathlon
145 Justin Kripps Male 23 Bobsleigh
146 Stefan Kuhn Male 30 Cross Country Skiing
147 Michael Lambert Male 23 Snowboarding
148 Justin Lamoureux Male 33 Snowboarding
149 Anabelle Langlois Female 28 Figure Skating
150 Regan Lauscher Female 29 Luge
151 Jean-Philippe Le Guellec Male 24 Biathlon
152 Alexa Loo Female 37 Snowboarding
153 Pierre Lueders Male 39 Bobsleigh
154 Jesse Lumsden Male 27 Bobsleigh
155 Dominique Maltais Female 29 Snowboarding
156 Valérie Maltais Female 19 Short Track Speed Skating
157 Vincent Marquis Male 25 Freestyle Skiing
158 Brad Martin Male 23 Snowboarding
159 Brent McMurtry Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
160 Erin Mielzynski Female 19 Alpine Skiing
161 Eric Mitchell Male 17 Ski Jumping
162 Chris Moffat Male 30 Luge
163 Mike Moffat Male 27 Luge
164 Matthew Morison Male 22 Snowboarding
165 Trevor Morrice Male 18 Ski Jumping
166 Julia Murray Female 21 Freestyle Skiing
167 Jason Myslicki Male 32 Nordic Combined
168 Drew Neilson Male 35 Snowboarding
169 Tyler Nella Male 21 Alpine Skiing
170 Mercedes Nicoll Female 26 Snowboarding
171 Kyle Nissen Male 30 Freestyle Skiing
172 Steve Omischl Male 31 Freestyle Skiing
173 Manuel Osborne-Paradis Male 26 Alpine Skiing
174 Jeff Pain Male 39 Skeleton
175 Kyle Parrott Male 24 Speed Skating
176 Cynthia Phaneuf Female 22 Figure Skating
177 Paul Poirier Male 18 Figure Skating
178 Danielle Poleschuk Female 24 Freestyle Skiing
179 Marie-Pier Prefontaine Female 21 Alpine Skiing
180 Stefan Read Male 22 Ski Jumping
181 Shannon Rempel Female 25 Speed Skating
182 Sara Renner Female 33 Cross Country Skiing
183 Kristi Richards Female 28 Freestyle Skiing
184 François-Olivier Roberge Male 24 Speed Skating
185 Pierre-Alexandre Rousseau Male 30 Freestyle Skiing
186 Shona Rubens Female 23 Alpine Skiing
187 Brittany Schussler Female 24 Speed Skating
188 Ryan Semple Male 27 Alpine Skiing
189 Kelsey Serwa Female 20 Freestyle Skiing
190 Warren Shouldice Male 26 Freestyle Skiing
191 Meaghan Simister Female 23 Luge
192 Georgia Simmerling Female 20 Alpine Skiing
193 Justin Snith Male 18 Luge
194 Brad Spence Male 25 Alpine Skiing
195 Palmer Taylor Female 17 Snowboarding
196 Tristan Walker Male 18 Luge
197 Trevor White Male 25 Alpine Skiing
198 Madeleine Williams Female 26 Cross Country Skiing
199 Jeremy Wotherspoon Male 33 Speed Skating
200 Neville Wright Male 29 Bobsleigh
201 Kimiko Zakreski Female 26 Snowboarding

Sports