Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1992 Albertville Winter Games

Canada at the 1992 Albertville Winter Games

CAN Canada: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Albertville, France (February 8, 1992 to February 23, 1992)
Opening Ceremony: February 8, 1992
Closing Ceremony: February 23, 1992

Events for Canada: 51 in 11 sports
Participants for Canada: 108 (78 men and 29 women)
Youngest Participant for Canada: Sherry Ball (17 years, 359 days)
Oldest Participant for Canada: Greg Haydenluck (33 years, 223 days)
Most Medals for Canada (Athlete): Frédéric Blackburn (2 medals)

Go to the 1992 Albertville Winter Games page

108 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Frédéric Blackburn Male 19 Short Track Speed Skating 2 2
2 Angela Cutrone Female 23 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
3 Sylvie Daigle Female 29 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
4 Nathalie Lambert Female 28 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
5 Kerrin Lee-Gartner Female 25 Alpine Skiing 1 1
6 Annie Perreault Female 20 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
7 Dave Archibald Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
8 Todd Brost Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
9 Sean Burke Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
10 Kevin Dahl Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
11 Laurent Daignault Male 23 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
12 Michel Daignault Male 25 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
13 Sylvain Gagnon Male 21 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
14 Curt Giles Male 33 Ice Hockey 1 1
15 Dave Hannan Male 30 Ice Hockey 1 1
16 Gord Hynes Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
17 Fabian Joseph Male 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
18 Joe Juneau Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
19 Trevor Kidd Male 19 Ice Hockey 1 1
20 Mark Lackie Male 24 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
21 Patrick Lebeau Male 21 Ice Hockey 1 1
22 Chris Lindberg Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
23 Eric Lindros Male 18 Ice Hockey 1 1
24 Kent Manderville Male 20 Ice Hockey 1 1
25 Adrien Plavsic Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
26 Dan Ratushny Male 21 Ice Hockey 1 1
27 Brad Schlegel Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
28 Wally Schreiber Male 29 Ice Hockey 1 1
29 Randy Smith Male 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
30 Dave Tippett Male 30 Ice Hockey 1 1
31 Brian Tutt Male 29 Ice Hockey 1 1
32 Jason Woolley Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
33 Myriam Bédard Female 22 Biathlon 1 1
34 Isabelle Brasseur Female 21 Figure Skating 1 1
35 Lloyd Eisler Male 28 Figure Skating 1 1
36 Kirk Allen Male 20 Ski Jumping
37 Susan Auch Female 25 Speed Skating
38 Sherry Ball Female 17 Figure Skating
39 Sheridon Baptiste Male 28 Bobsleigh
40 Lane Barrett Male 27 Freestyle Skiing
41 Felix Belczyk Male 30 Alpine Skiing
42 André Benoit Male 29 Luge
43 Yves Bilodeau Male 30 Cross Country Skiing
44 Dany Bouchard Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
45 Jean-Luc Brassard Male 19 Freestyle Skiing
46 Kurt Browning Male 25 Figure Skating
47 Horst Bulau Male 29 Ski Jumping
48 Josée Chouinard Female 22 Figure Skating
49 Rob Crossan Male 23 Alpine Skiing
50 Steve Cyr Male 24 Biathlon
51 Rhonda DeLong Female 26 Cross Country Skiing
52 Darren Derochie Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
53 Dan Doll Male 22 Luge
54 Robert Dubreuil Male 24 Speed Skating
55 Wayne Dustin Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
56 Chris Farstad Male 22 Bobsleigh
57 Tony Fiala Male 26 Biathlon
58 Bob Gasper Male 33 Luge
59 Tom Hansen Male 23 Biathlon
60 Greg Haydenluck Male 33 Bobsleigh
61 Christine Hough Female 22 Figure Skating
62 Sean Ireland Male 22 Speed Skating
63 Jane Isakson Female 26 Biathlon
64 Mark Janoschak Male 23 Figure Skating
65 Pat Kelly Male 29 Speed Skating
66 Anna Kindy Female 29 Freestyle Skiing
67 Brad King Male 26 Alpine Skiing
68 Doug Ladret Male 30 Figure Skating
69 Cal Langford Male 32 Bobsleigh
70 Annie Laurendeau Female 23 Alpine Skiing
71 Catriona Le May Doan Female 21 Speed Skating
72 Ken LeBlanc Male 23 Bobsleigh
73 Chris Lori Bobsleigh
74 Dave MacEachern Male 24 Bobsleigh
75 Christian Marcoux Male 22 Freestyle Skiing
76 Dennis Marineau Male 29 Bobsleigh
77 Neal Marshall Male 22 Speed Skating
78 Alain Masson Male 30 Cross Country Skiing
79 Michelle McKendry-Ruthven Female 24 Alpine Skiing
80 Lise Meloche Female 31 Biathlon
81 LeeLee Morrison-Henry Female 31 Freestyle Skiing
82 Cary Mullen Male 22 Alpine Skiing
83 Jean Paquet Male 27 Biathlon
84 Jacqueline Petr Female 21 Figure Skating
85 Al Pilcher Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
86 Karen Preston Female 20 Figure Skating
87 Jack Pyc Male 19 Bobsleigh
88 Willy Raine Male 22 Alpine Skiing
89 Shelley Rhead-Skarvan Female 26 Speed Skating
90 Ron Richards Male 28 Ski Jumping
91 Glenn Rupertus Male 27 Biathlon
92 Kathy Salmon Female 23 Luge
93 Lorna Sasseville Female 31 Cross Country Skiing
94 Angela Schmidt-Foster Female 32 Cross Country Skiing
95 Kevin Scott Male 22 Speed Skating
96 Michael Slipchuk Male 25 Figure Skating
97 John Smart Male 26 Freestyle Skiing
98 Lucy Steele Female 22 Cross Country Skiing
99 Brian Stemmle Male 25 Alpine Skiing
100 Elvis Stojko Male 19 Figure Skating
101 Christi-Adrian Sudu Male 23 Luge
102 Harington Telford Male 25 Luge
103 Guy Thibault Male 27 Speed Skating
104 Bronwen Thomas Female 22 Freestyle Skiing
105 Roman Torn Male 24 Alpine Skiing
106 Jane Vincent Female 25 Cross Country Skiing
107 Yvonne Visser Female 26 Biathlon
108 Kris Wirtz Male 22 Figure Skating

Sports