Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1968 Grenoble Winter Games

Canada at the 1968 Grenoble Winter Games

CAN Canada: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Grenoble, France (February 4, 1968 to February 18, 1968)
Opening Ceremony: February 6, 1968
Closing Ceremony: February 18, 1968

Events for Canada: 30 in 9 sports
Participants for Canada: 70 (55 men and 15 women)
Youngest Participant for Canada: Betsy Clifford (14 years, 118 days)
Oldest Participant for Canada: Hans Gehrig (38 years, 175 days)
Most Medals for Canada (Athlete): Nancy Greene (2 medals)

Go to the 1968 Grenoble Winter Games page

70 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Nancy Greene Female 24 Alpine Skiing 1 1 2
2 Roger Bourbonnais Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
3 Ken Broderick Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
4 Ray Cadieux Male 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
5 Paul Conlin Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
6 Gary Dineen Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
7 Brian Glennie Male 21 Ice Hockey 1 1
8 Ted Hargreaves Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
9 Fran Huck Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
10 Marshall Johnston Male 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
11 Barry MacKenzie Male 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
12 Bill MacMillan Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
13 Steve Monteith Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
14 Morris Mott Male 21 Ice Hockey 1 1
15 Terry O'Malley Male 27 Ice Hockey 1 1
16 Danny O'Shea Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
17 Gerry Pinder Male 19 Ice Hockey 1 1
18 Herb Pinder Male 21 Ice Hockey 1 1
19 Wayne Stephenson Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
20 Larry Arbuthnot Male 20 Luge
21 Bob Boucher Male 24 Speed Skating
22 James Boyde Male 24 Biathlon
23 Linda Carbonetto Female 18 Figure Skating
24 Betsy Clifford Female 14 Alpine Skiing
25 D'Arcy Coulson Male 31 Luge
26 Lyndsai Cowan Female 19 Figure Skating
27 Linda Crutchfield-Bocock Female 25 Luge
28 Martha Diplock Female 26 Luge
29 Karen Dokka Female 21 Alpine Skiing
30 Peter Duncan Male 23 Alpine Skiing
31 Roger Eddy Male 21 Luge
32 George Ede Male 27 Biathlon
33 Paul Enock Male 33 Speed Skating
34 Andrew Faulds Male 23 Bobsleigh
35 Anna Forder Female 16 Figure Skating
36 Hans Gehrig Male 38 Bobsleigh
37 Harry Goetschi Male 28 Bobsleigh
38 Rod Hebron Male 25 Alpine Skiing
39 Scott Henderson Male 24 Alpine Skiing
40 Wayne Henderson Male 23 Alpine Skiing
41 Bob Hodges Male 24 Speed Skating
42 Jay Humphry Male 19 Figure Skating
43 Steve Hutchinson Male 18 Figure Skating
44 Esko Karu Male 21 Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing
45 Ulf Kvendbo Male 19 Ski Jumping
46 Judi Leinweber Female 17 Alpine Skiing
47 Karen Magnussen Female 15 Figure Skating
48 Doreen McCannell Female 20 Speed Skating
49 Purvis McDougall Male 32 Bobsleigh
50 Knowles McGill Male 25 Biathlon
51 David McGillivray Male 18 Figure Skating
52 John McInnes Male 28 Ski Jumping
53 Betty McKilligan Female 18 Figure Skating
54 John McKilligan Male 19 Figure Skating
55 Colin Nelson Male 25 Luge
56 Marcia Parsons Female 19 Speed Skating
57 Rolf Pettersen Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
58 George Rattai Male 24 Biathlon
59 David Rees Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
60 Gerry Rinaldi Male 22 Alpine Skiing
61 Keith Shepherd Male 20 Alpine Skiing
62 Nils Skulbru Male 29 Cross Country Skiing
63 Richard Stephens Male 20 Figure Skating
64 Bob Storey Male 25 Bobsleigh
65 Robert Swan Male 24 Alpine Skiing
66 Wendy Thompson Female 22 Speed Skating
67 Claude Trahan Male 28 Ski Jumping
68 Phyllis Walter Female 20 Luge
69 Pete Williamson Male 21 Speed Skating
70 Michael Young Male 23 Bobsleigh

Sports