Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1964 Innsbruck Winter Games

Canada at the 1964 Innsbruck Winter Games

CAN Canada: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Innsbruck, Austria (January 27, 1964 to February 9, 1964)
Opening Ceremony: January 29, 1964
Closing Ceremony: February 9, 1964

Events for Canada: 27 in 8 sports
Participants for Canada: 55 (43 men and 12 women)
Youngest Participant for Canada: Faye Strutt (16 years, 127 days)
Oldest Participant for Canada: Ralf Olin (38 years, 301 days)
Most Medals for Canada (Athlete): 7 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1964 Innsbruck Winter Games page

55 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Doug Anakin Male 33 Bobsleigh, Luge 1 1
2 John Emery Male 32 Bobsleigh 1 1
3 Vic Emery Male 30 Bobsleigh 1 1
4 Peter Kirby Male 32 Bobsleigh 1 1
5 Guy Revell Male 22 Figure Skating 1 1
6 Debbi Wilkes Female 17 Figure Skating 1 1
7 Petra Burka Female 17 Figure Skating 1 1
8 Hank Akervall Male 26 Ice Hockey
9 Gary Battistella Male 24 Alpine Skiing
10 Gary Begg Male 23 Ice Hockey
11 Roger Bourbonnais Male 21 Ice Hockey
12 Ken Broderick Male 21 Ice Hockey
13 Jean-Guy Brunet Male 24 Alpine Skiing
14 Ray Cadieux Male 22 Ice Hockey
15 Neil Carpenter Male 19 Figure Skating
16 Terry Clancy Male 20 Ice Hockey
17 Brian Conacher Male 22 Ice Hockey
18 Paul Conlin Male 21 Ice Hockey
19 Linda Crutchfield-Bocock Female 21 Alpine Skiing
20 Gordon Currie Male 30 Bobsleigh
21 Gary Dineen Male 20 Ice Hockey
22 Karen Dokka Female 17 Alpine Skiing
23 Peter Duncan Male 19 Alpine Skiing
24 Bob Forhan Male 27 Ice Hockey
25 Monty Gordon Male 31 Bobsleigh
26 Nancy Greene Female 20 Alpine Skiing
27 Wendy Griner Female 19 Figure Skating
28 Rod Hebron Male 21 Alpine Skiing
29 David Hobart Male 27 Bobsleigh
30 Nancy Holland Female 21 Alpine Skiing
31 Marshall Johnston Male 22 Ice Hockey
32 Shirra Kenworthy Female 20 Figure Skating
33 Donald Knight Male 16 Figure Skating
34 Gerald Koning Male 30 Speed Skating
35 Kaare Lien Male 28 Ski Jumping
36 Eric Luoma Male 31 Cross Country Skiing
37 Barry MacKenzie Male 22 Ice Hockey
38 Donald MacLeod Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
39 Seth Martin Male 30 Ice Hockey
40 Doreen McCannell Female 16 Speed Skating
41 John McInnes Male 24 Ski Jumping
42 Bill Neale Male 20 Figure Skating
43 Terry O'Malley Male 23 Ice Hockey
44 Ralf Olin Male 38 Speed Skating
45 Chris Ondaatje Male 30 Bobsleigh
46 Franz Portmann Male 32 Cross Country Skiing
47 Martti Rautio Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
48 Doreen Ryan Female 32 Speed Skating
49 Rod Seiling Male 19 Ice Hockey
50 Charles Snelling Male 26 Figure Skating
51 Faye Strutt Female 16 Figure Skating
52 Robert Swan Male 20 Alpine Skiing
53 George Swarbrick Male 21 Ice Hockey
54 Linda Ward Female 16 Figure Skating
55 Jim Watters Male 17 Figure Skating

Sports