Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Swimming

Canada Swimming

CAN CanadaSummer Sports / Winter Sports

Sports:

Games: 23 summer games in 18 countries
Events: 35

Participants: 321 (164 men and 157 women)
Youngest Participant: Barbara Hounsell (13 years, 102 days), 1964 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: Sydney Gooday (32 years, 357 days), 1920 Summer Games
Most Medals (Athlete): Victor Davis (4 medals)

Go to the main Swimming index

35 Events

Rk Event Participants Gold Silver Bronze Total Top Medalist(s)
1 Men's 50 metres Freestyle 7
2 Men's 100 metres Freestyle 32 1 1 Brent Hayden (1 medal)
3 Men's 200 metres Freestyle 17
4 Men's 400 metres Freestyle 30 1 1 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
5 Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle 26 1 2 1 4 Ryan Cochrane (2 medals)
6 Men's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay 29
7 Men's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay 52 1 1 4 athletes with 1 medal
8 Men's 100 metres Backstroke 28 1 1 2 Mark Tewksbury and Mike West (1 medal)
9 Men's 200 metres Backstroke 20 1 1 Cam Henning (1 medal)
10 Men's 100 metres Breaststroke 14 1 1 Victor Davis (1 medal)
11 Men's 200 metres Breaststroke 23 1 1 Victor Davis (1 medal)
12 Men's 400 metres Breaststroke 1
13 Men's 100 metres Butterfly 17 1 1 Bruce Robertson (1 medal)
14 Men's 200 metres Butterfly 19
15 Men's 200 metres Individual Medley 14 1 1 2 Alex Baumann and Curtis Myden (1 medal)
16 Men's 400 metres Individual Medley 18 1 2 3 Curtis Myden (2 medals)
17 Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay 42 3 2 5 Tom Ponting (3 medals)
18 Men's 10 kilometres Open Water 1 1 1 Richard Weinberger (1 medal)
19 Women's 50 metres Freestyle 7
20 Women's 100 metres Freestyle 28
21 Women's 200 metres Freestyle 21
22 Women's 400 metres Freestyle 25 1 1 Shannon Smith (1 medal)
23 Women's 800 metres Freestyle 17
24 Women's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay 56 2 2 9 athletes with 1 medal
25 Women's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay 16
26 Women's 100 metres Backstroke 26 1 1 2 Nancy Garapick and Elaine Tanner (1 medal)
27 Women's 200 metres Backstroke 20 1 2 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
28 Women's 100 metres Breaststroke 17 1 1 Anne Ottenbrite (1 medal)
29 Women's 200 metres Breaststroke 22 1 1 Anne Ottenbrite (1 medal)
30 Women's 100 metres Butterfly 25
31 Women's 200 metres Butterfly 17
32 Women's 200 metres Individual Medley 12 1 1 Marianne Limpert (1 medal)
33 Women's 400 metres Individual Medley 16 2 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
34 Women's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay 51 3 3 15 athletes with 1 medal
35 Women's 10 kilometres Open Water 1