You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Canada > Summer Sports > Athletics

Canada Athletics

CAN CanadaSummer Sports / Winter Sports

Sports:

Games: 26 summer games in 18 countries
Events: 66

Participants: 577 (394 men and 183 women)
Youngest Participant: Stephanie Berto (15 years, 216 days), 1968 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: Percy Wyer (52 years, 199 days), 1936 Summer Games
Most Medals (Athlete): Phil Edwards (5 medals)

Go to the main Athletics index

66 Events

Rk Event Participants Gold Silver Bronze Total Top Medalist(s)
1 Men's 60 metres 1
2 Men's 100 metres 44 2 3 5 5 athletes with 1 medal
3 Men's 200 metres 43 2 2 Bobby Kerr and Percy Williams (1 medal)
4 Men's 400 metres 39 1 1 2 Jimmy Ball and Alex Wilson (1 medal)
5 Men's 800 metres 35 2 2 4 Phil Edwards (2 medals)
6 Men's 1,500 metres 36 1 1 Phil Edwards (1 medal)
7 Men's 5,000 metres 21
8 Men's 5 mile 4
9 Men's 10,000 metres 17
10 Men's Marathon 52 1 1 Billy Sherring (1 medal)
11 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 20 2 2 Mark McKoy and Tommy Thomson (1 medal)
12 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 16 1 1 2 Johnny Loaring and George Orton (1 medal)
13 Men's 2,500 metres Steeplechase 1 1 1 George Orton (1 medal)
14 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 6
15 Men's 3,200 metres Steeplechase 2
16 Men's 4,000 metres Steeplechase 2
17 Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay 64 1 1 2 9 athletes with 1 medal
18 Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay 52 2 2 3 athletes with 2 medals
19 Men's 1,600 metres Medley Relay 4
20 Men's 1,500 metres Walk 1 1 1 Don Linden (1 medal)
21 Men's 3,000 metres Walk 1
22 Men's 3,500 metres Walk 1
23 Men's 10 kilometres Walk 3 1 1 George Goulding (1 medal)
24 Men's 10 mile Walk 1
25 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 11 1 1 Guillaume LeBlanc (1 medal)
26 Men's 50 kilometres Walk 10
27 Men's Cross-Country, Individual 1
28 Men's High Jump 26 1 1 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
29 Men's Standing High Jump 1
30 Men's Pole Vault 12 2 2 Ed Archibald and William Halpenny (1 medal)
31 Men's Long Jump 18 1 1 2 Cal Bricker (2 medals)
32 Men's Standing Long Jump 2
33 Men's Triple Jump 12 1 1 Garfield MacDonald (1 medal)
34 Men's Shot Put 8
35 Men's 56-pound Weight Throw 2 1 1 Étienne Desmarteau (1 medal)
36 Men's Discus Throw 11
37 Men's Hammer Throw 7 1 1 2 Duncan Gillis and Con Walsh (1 medal)
38 Men's Javelin Throw 13
39 Men's Pentathlon 1 1 1 Frank Lukeman (1 medal)
40 Men's Pentathlon (Ancient) 1
41 Men's Decathlon 10 1 1 Dave Steen (1 medal)
42 Women's 100 metres 35 2 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
43 Women's 200 metres 18
44 Women's 400 metres 14
45 Women's 800 metres 15
46 Women's 1,500 metres 14
47 Women's 3,000 metres 7 2 2 Angela Chalmers and Lynn Williams (1 medal)
48 Women's 5,000 metres 6
49 Women's 10,000 metres 5
50 Women's Marathon 8
51 Women's 80 metres Hurdles 7 1 1 Betty Taylor (1 medal)
52 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 13 1 1 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep (1 medal)
53 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 6
54 Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay 47 1 2 2 5 20 athletes with 1 medal
55 Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay 17 1 1 5 athletes with 1 medal
56 Women's 10 kilometres Walk 3
57 Women's 20 kilometres Walk 2
58 Women's High Jump 14 1 1 2 Ethel Catherwood and Eva Dawes (1 medal)
59 Women's Pole Vault 4
60 Women's Long Jump 13
61 Women's Shot Put 6
62 Women's Discus Throw 5
63 Women's Hammer Throw 3
64 Women's Javelin Throw 4
65 Women's Pentathlon 4
66 Women's Heptathlon 6