You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Canada > 2012 London Summer Games

Canada at the 2012 London Summer Games

CAN Canada: Previous Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 25, 2012 to August 12, 2012)
Opening Ceremony: July 27, 2012
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 2012

Events for Canada: 179 in 28 sports
Participants for Canada: 273 (119 men and 154 women)
Youngest Participant for Canada: Victoria Moors (15 years, 267 days)
Oldest Participant for Canada: Ian Millar (65 years, 212 days)
Most Medals for Canada (Athlete): 55 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2012 London Summer Games page

273 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Rosie MacLennan Female 23 Trampolining 1 1
2 Gabe Bergen Male 30 Rowing 1 1
3 Jeremiah Brown Male 26 Rowing 1 1
4 Ashley Brzozowicz Female 29 Rowing 1 1
5 Andrew Byrnes Male 29 Rowing 1 1
6 Ryan Cochrane Male 23 Swimming 1 1
7 Will Crothers Male 25 Rowing 1 1
8 Douglas Csima Male 26 Rowing 1 1
9 Rachelle De Jong-Viinberg Female 33 Rowing 1 1
10 Rob Gibson Male 26 Rowing 1 1
11 Krista Guloien Female 32 Rowing 1 1
12 Janine Hanson Female 29 Rowing 1 1
13 Malcolm Howard Male 29 Rowing 1 1
14 Darcy Marquardt Female 33 Rowing 1 1
15 Natalie Mastracci Female 23 Rowing 1 1
16 Conlin McCabe Male 21 Rowing 1 1
17 Andréanne Morin Female 30 Rowing 1 1
18 Brian Price Male 36 Rowing 1 1
19 Lesley Thompson-Willie Female 52 Rowing 1 1
20 Adam Van Koeverden Male 30 Canoeing 1 1
21 Tonya Verbeek Female 34 Wrestling 1 1
22 Lauren Wilkinson Female 22 Rowing 1 1
23 Jennifer Abel Female 20 Diving 1 1
24 Meaghan Benfeito Female 23 Diving 1 1
25 Gillian Carleton Female 22 Cycling 1 1
26 Candace Chapman Female 29 Football 1 1
27 Mark de Jonge Male 28 Canoeing 1 1
28 Derek Drouin Male 22 Athletics 1 1
29 Jonelle Filigno Female 21 Football 1 1
30 Roseline Filion Female 25 Diving 1 1
31 Robyn Gayle Female 26 Football 1 1
32 Christine Girard Female 27 Weightlifting 1 1
33 Jasmin Glaesser Female 20 Cycling 1 1
34 Brent Hayden Male 28 Swimming 1 1
35 Emilie Heymans Female 30 Diving 1 1
36 Carol Huynh Female 31 Wrestling 1 1
37 Kaylyn Kyle Female 23 Football 1 1
38 Karina LeBlanc Female 32 Football 1 1
39 Diana Matheson Female 28 Football 1 1
40 Erin McLeod Female 29 Football 1 1
41 Carmelina Moscato Female 28 Football 1 1
42 Marie-Eve Nault Female 30 Football 1 1
43 Mark Oldershaw Male 29 Canoeing 1 1
44 Kelly Parker Female 31 Football 1 1
45 Sophie Schmidt Female 24 Football 1 1
46 Desiree Scott Female 24 Football 1 1
47 Lauren Sesselmann Female 28 Football 1 1
48 Christine Sinclair Female 29 Football 1 1
49 Chelsea Stewart Female 22 Football 1 1
50 Melissa Tancredi Female 30 Football 1 1
51 Brittany Timko Female 26 Football 1 1
52 Antoine Valois-Fortier Male 22 Judo 1 1
53 Richard Weinberger Male 22 Swimming 1 1
54 Tara Whitten Female 32 Cycling 1 1
55 Rhian Wilkinson Female 30 Football 1 1
56 Natalie Achonwa Female 19 Basketball
57 Mohammed Ahmed Male 21 Athletics
58 Dylan Armstrong Male 31 Athletics
59 Chelsea Aubry Female 28 Basketball
60 Miranda Ayim Female 24 Basketball
61 Zsofia Balazs Female 22 Swimming
62 Daundre Barnaby Male 21 Athletics
63 Peter Barry Male 56 Equestrianism
64 Joe Bartoch Male 29 Swimming
65 Emily Batty Female 24 Cycling
66 Marie-Ève Beauchemin-Nadeau Female 23 Weightlifting
67 Marie-Pier Beaudet Female 25 Archery
68 Philippe Beaudry Male 25 Fencing
69 Zach Bell Male 29 Cycling
70 Hawley Bennett-Awad Female 35 Equestrianism
71 Arjan Bhullar Male 26 Wrestling
72 Josh Binstock Male 31 Beach Volleyball
73 Melissa Bishop Female 23 Athletics
74 Tyler Bjorn Male 42 Sailing
75 Ellie Black Female 16 Gymnastics
76 Mélanie Blouin Female 22 Athletics
77 Marie-Pierre Boudreau-Gagnon Female 29 Synchronized Swimming
78 Michael Braithwaite Male 25 Rowing
79 Nate Brannen Male 29 Athletics
80 Jacqueline Brooks Female 44 Equestrianism
81 Aaron Brown Male 20 Athletics
82 Alex Bruce Female 22 Badminton
83 Jason Burnett Male 25 Trampolining
84 Dave Calder Male 34 Rowing
85 Hilary Caldwell Female 21 Swimming
86 Leah Callahan Female 25 Wrestling
87 Katrina Cameron Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics
88 Samantha Cheverton Female 23 Swimming
89 Richard Clarke Male 43 Sailing
90 Custio Clayton Male 24 Boxing
91 Ryan Cochrane Male 29 Canoeing
92 Karen Cockburn Female 32 Trampolining
93 Jared Connaughton Male 27 Athletics
94 Gordon Cook Male 33 Sailing
95 Reid Coolsaet Male 32 Athletics
96 Rose Cossar Female 21 Rhythmic Gymnastics
97 Amy Cotton Female 32 Judo
98 François Coulombe-Fortier Male 27 Taekwondo
99 Will Dean Male 25 Rowing
100 Alexandre Despatie Male 27 Diving
101 Scott Dickens Male 27 Swimming
102 Gregory Douglas Male 22 Sailing
103 Danielle Dube Female 25 Sailing
104 Stéphanie Dubois Female 25 Tennis
105 Crispin Duenas Male 26 Archery
106 Martine Dugrenier Female 33 Wrestling
107 Stéphanie Durocher Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
108 Crystal Emmanuel Female 20 Athletics
109 Alexandre Émond Male 28 Judo
110 Paula Findlay Female 23 Triathlon
111 Andrew Ford Male 23 Swimming
112 Jo-Annie Fortin Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
113 Tiffany Foster Female 28 Equestrianism
114 Émilie Fournel Female 25 Canoeing
115 Hugues Fournel Male 23 Canoeing
116 Charles Francis Male 23 Swimming
117 Scott Frandsen Male 32 Rowing
118 Sultana Frizell Female 27 Athletics
119 Nathan Gafuik Male 27 Gymnastics
120 Grace Gao Female 22 Badminton
121 Alex Genest Male 26 Athletics
122 Matt Gentry Male 29 Wrestling
123 Phylicia George Female 24 Athletics
124 Eric Gillis Male 32 Athletics
125 Nikola Girke Female 34 Sailing
126 Liz Gleadle Female 23 Athletics
127 Iñaki Gomez Male 24 Athletics
128 Thomas Gossland Male 23 Swimming
129 Geoff Harris Male 25 Athletics
130 Tremaine Harris Male 20 Athletics
131 Jill Henselwood Female 49 Equestrianism
132 Ryder Hesjedal Male 31 Cycling
133 Pierre-Luc Hinse Male 24 Table Tennis
134 Andre Ho Male 20 Table Tennis
135 Nikkita Holder Female 25 Athletics
136 Stephanie Horner Female 23 Swimming
137 Richard Hortness Male 27 Swimming
138 Rebecca Howard Female 33 Equestrianism
139 Clara Hughes Female 39 Cycling
140 Francois Imbeau-Dulac Male 21 Diving
141 Chloé Isaac Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
142 Anthony Jacob Male 23 Rowing
143 Barbara Jardin Female 20 Swimming
144 Morgan Jarvis Male 28 Rowing
145 Lindsay Jennerich Female 29 Rowing
146 Kyle Jones Male 27 Triathlon
147 Geoff Kabush Male 35 Cycling
148 Simon Kean Male 23 Boxing
149 Savannah King Female 20 Swimming
150 Teresa Kleindienst-Gabriele Female 32 Basketball
151 Alexa Komarnycky Female 22 Swimming
152 Kevin Kowalyk Male 31 Rowing
153 Julie Labonte Female 22 Athletics
154 Audrey Lacroix Female 28 Swimming
155 Étienne Lalonde-Turbide Male 23 Fencing
156 Eric Lamaze Male 44 Equestrianism
157 Alexandra Landry Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
158 Stéphanie Leclair Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
159 Mike Leigh Male 27 Sailing
160 Marie-Andree Lessard Female 34 Beach Volleyball
161 Cam Levins Male 23 Athletics
162 Michele Li Female 20 Badminton
163 Tracy Little Female 26 Synchronized Swimming
164 Hunter Lowden Male 30 Sailing
165 Dorothy Ludwig Female 33 Shooting
166 Brittany Maclean Female 18 Swimming
167 Heather Maclean Female 20 Swimming
168 Élise Marcotte Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
169 David Marcus Male 31 Equestrianism
170 Annie Martin Female 30 Beach Volleyball
171 Jenna Martin Female 24 Athletics
172 Mike Mason Male 25 Athletics
173 Martha McCabe Female 22 Swimming
174 Melanie McCann Female 22 Modern Pentathlon
175 Jason Mccoombs Male 19 Canoeing
176 Riley McCormick Male 20 Diving
177 Brent McMahon Male 31 Triathlon
178 Sasha Mehmedovic Male 27 Judo
179 Joliane Melancon Female 26 Judo
180 Sébastien Michaud Male 25 Taekwondo
181 Ian Millar Male 65 Equestrianism
182 Kerri-Ann Mitchell Female 29 Athletics
183 Annie Moniqui Female 22 Weightlifting
184 Victoria Moors Female 15 Gymnastics
185 Erica Morningstar Female 23 Swimming
186 Curtis Moss Male 25 Athletics
187 Michele Mueller Female 48 Equestrianism
188 Anastasiya Muntyanu Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics
189 Lizanne Murphy Female 28 Basketball
190 Daniel Nestor Male 39 Tennis
191 Toby Ng Male 26 Badminton
192 Ashley Nicoll-Holzer Female 48 Equestrianism
193 Cory Niefer Male 36 Shooting
194 Joelle Numainville Female 24 Cycling
195 Tory Nyhaug Male 20 Cycling
196 Derek O'Farrell Male 29 Rowing
197 Patricia Obee Female 20 Rowing
198 Tobias Oriwol Male 27 Swimming
199 Alec Page Male 18 Swimming
200 Dominique Pegg Female 18 Gymnastics
201 Catharine Pendrel Female 31 Cycling
202 Sergio Pessoa Male 23 Judo
203 Monica Peterson Female 28 Fencing
204 Krista Phillips Female 24 Basketball
205 Jessica Phoenix Female 28 Equestrianism
206 Courtnay Pilypaitis Female 24 Basketball
207 Zac Plavsic Male 29 Sailing
208 Max Plaxton Male 27 Cycling
209 Khetag Pliev Male 28 Wrestling
210 Michelle Plouffe Female 19 Basketball
211 Victoria Poon Female 27 Swimming
212 Vasek Pospisil Male 22 Tennis
213 Luke Ramsay Male 24 Sailing
214 Denise Ramsden Female 21 Cycling
215 Milos Raonic Male 21 Tennis
216 Martin Reader Male 28 Beach Volleyball
217 Amanda Reason Female 18 Swimming
218 Sheila Reid Female 22 Athletics
219 Anjelika Reznik Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics
220 Justin Rodhe Male 27 Athletics
221 Brittany Rogers Female 19 Gymnastics
222 Reuben Ross Male 26 Diving
223 Colin Russell Male 28 Swimming
224 Sinead Russell Female 19 Swimming
225 Sandra Sassine Female 32 Fencing
226 Katerine Savard Female 19 Swimming
227 Sherraine Schalm-MacKay Female 37 Fencing
228 Rachel Seaman Female 26 Athletics
229 Eric Sehn Male 27 Diving
230 Karine Sergerie Female 27 Taekwondo
231 David Sharpe Male 21 Swimming
232 Nicole Sifuentes Female 26 Athletics
233 Gavin Smellie Male 26 Athletics
234 Jessica Smith Female 22 Athletics
235 Kim Smith Female 28 Basketball
236 Seyi Smith Male 25 Athletics
237 Mary Spencer Female 27 Boxing
238 Heather Steacy Female 24 Athletics
239 Jim Steacy Male 28 Athletics
240 Hilary Stellingwerff Female 30 Athletics
241 Monique Sullivan Female 23 Cycling
242 Alisha Tatham Female 25 Basketball
243 Tamara Tatham Female 26 Basketball
244 Michael Tayler Male 20 Canoeing
245 Brianne Theisen Female 23 Athletics
246 Karine Thomas Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
247 Shona Thorburn Female 29 Basketball
248 Kelsey Titmarsh Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
249 David Tremblay Male 24 Wrestling
250 Kathy Tremblay Female 30 Triathlon
251 Nicholas Tritton Male 28 Judo
252 Jillian Tyler Female 23 Swimming
253 Kristina Vaculik Female 20 Gymnastics
254 Donna Vakalis Female 32 Modern Pentathlon
255 Tera van Beilen Female 19 Swimming
256 Doug Vandor Male 37 Rowing
257 Joseph Veloce Male 23 Cycling
258 Haislan Veranes Male 29 Wrestling
259 Eugene Zhen Wang Male 26 Table Tennis
260 Damian Warner Male 22 Athletics
261 Justyn Warner Male 25 Athletics
262 Sarah-Lynn Wells Female 22 Athletics
263 Valerie Welsh Female 24 Synchronized Swimming
264 Simon Whitfield Male 37 Triathlon
265 Julia Wilkinson Female 25 Swimming
266 Michael Wilkinson Male 26 Rowing
267 Blake Worsley Male 24 Swimming
268 Aleksandra Wozniak Female 24 Tennis
269 David Wright Male 30 Sailing
270 Dylan Wykes Male 29 Athletics
271 Jessica Zelinka Female 30 Athletics
272 Mo Zhang Female 23 Table Tennis
273 Kelita Zupancic Female 22 Judo

Sports