Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

Canada at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

CAN Canada: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for Canada: 185 in 30 sports
Participants for Canada: 332 (186 men and 146 women)
Youngest Participant for Canada: Lindsay Seemann (15 years, 327 days)
Oldest Participant for Canada: Ian Millar (61 years, 224 days)
Most Medals for Canada (Athlete): Eric Lamaze (2 medals)

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

332 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Eric Lamaze Male 40 Equestrianism 1 1 2
2 Andrew Byrnes Male 25 Rowing 1 1
3 Kyle Hamilton Male 30 Rowing 1 1
4 Malcolm Howard Male 25 Rowing 1 1
5 Carol Huynh Female 27 Wrestling 1 1
6 Adam Kreek Male 27 Rowing 1 1
7 Kevin Light Male 29 Rowing 1 1
8 Brian Price Male 32 Rowing 1 1
9 Ben Rutledge Male 27 Rowing 1 1
10 Dominic Seiterle Male 32 Rowing 1 1
11 Jake Wetzel Male 31 Rowing 1 1
12 Jason Burnett Male 21 Trampolining 1 1
13 Dave Calder Male 30 Rowing 1 1
14 Karen Cockburn Female 28 Trampolining 1 1
15 Mac Cone Male 55 Equestrianism 1 1
16 Alexandre Despatie Male 23 Diving 1 1
17 Scott Frandsen Male 28 Rowing 1 1
18 Jill Henselwood Female 45 Equestrianism 1 1
19 Emilie Heymans Female 26 Diving 1 1
20 Ian Millar Male 61 Equestrianism 1 1
21 Karine Sergerie Female 23 Taekwondo 1 1
22 Adam Van Koeverden Male 26 Canoeing 1 1
23 Simon Whitfield Male 33 Triathlon 1 1
24 Jon Beare Male 34 Rowing 1 1
25 Iain Brambell Male 34 Rowing 1 1
26 Tracy Cameron Female 33 Rowing 1 1
27 Ryan Cochrane Male 19 Swimming 1 1
28 Thomas Hall Male 26 Canoeing 1 1
29 Melanie Kok Female 24 Rowing 1 1
30 Mike Lewis Male 27 Rowing 1 1
31 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep Female 25 Athletics 1 1
32 Liam Parsons Male 31 Rowing 1 1
33 Tonya Verbeek Female 30 Wrestling 1 1
34 Katie Abbott Female 21 Sailing
35 Ruky Abdulai Female 22 Athletics
36 Jennifer Abel Female 16 Diving
37 Ohenewa Akuffo Female 29 Wrestling
38 Buffy Alexander-Williams Female 31 Rowing
39 Dylan Armstrong Male 27 Athletics
40 James Avery Male 24 Baseball
41 Saeed Azarbayjani Male 33 Wrestling
42 Bryan Barnett Male 21 Athletics
43 Mylanie Barré Female 29 Canoeing
44 Michael Barry Male 32 Cycling
45 Joe Bartoch Male 25 Swimming
46 Lauren Bay-Regula Female 26 Softball
47 Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny Male 23 Canoeing
48 Geneviève Beauchesne-Sévigny Female 22 Canoeing
49 Marie-Pier Beaudet Female 21 Archery
50 Philippe Beaudry Male 21 Fencing
51 Keith Beavers Male 25 Swimming
52 Chris Begg Male 28 Baseball
53 Zach Bell Male 25 Cycling
54 Meaghan Benfeito Female 19 Diving
55 Mike Beres Male 35 Badminton
56 Tim Berrett Male 43 Athletics
57 Massimo Bertocchi Male 22 Athletics
58 Mathieu Bois Male 20 Swimming
59 Oliver Bone Male 27 Sailing
60 Sarah Bonikowsky Female 25 Rowing
61 Sarah Boudens Female 25 Canoeing
62 Marie-Pierre Boudreau-Gagnon Female 25 Synchronized Swimming
63 Justin Boyd Male 19 Water Polo
64 Alison Bradley Female 29 Softball
65 Nate Brannen Male 25 Athletics
66 Jacqueline Brooks Female 40 Equestrianism
67 Mike Brown Male 24 Swimming
68 Pierre Browne Male 28 Athletics
69 Ashley Brzozowicz Female 25 Rowing
70 J. D. Burnes Male 20 Archery
71 T. J. Burton Male 25 Baseball
72 Kyle Carter Male 39 Equestrianism
73 James Cartwright Male 32 Canoeing
74 Avianna Chao Female 33 Shooting
75 Candace Chapman Female 25 Football
76 Tabia Charles Female 23 Athletics
77 Tyler Christopher Male 24 Athletics
78 Stubby Clapp Male 35 Baseball
79 Julie Cloutier Female 22 Fencing
80 Jared Connaughton Male 23 Athletics
81 Chris Cook Male 33 Sailing
82 Gordon Cook Male 29 Sailing
83 Sammy Cools Female 22 Cycling
84 Rhéal Cormier Male 41 Baseball
85 David Corrente Male 24 Baseball
86 Travis Cross Male 27 Wrestling
87 Erin Cumpstone Female 27 Softball
88 Ryan Cuthbert Male 28 Canoeing
89 Andrew Dabeka Male 29 Badminton
90 Nansy Damianova Female 17 Gymnastics
91 Frank Dancevic Male 23 Tennis
92 David Davidson Male 24 Baseball
93 Rachelle De Jong-Viinberg Female 29 Rowing
94 Anna-Marie de Zwager Female 31 Rowing
95 Ranjeev Deol Male 31 Hockey
96 Giuseppe Di Salvatore Male 18 Shooting
97 Devon Diggle Male 20 Water Polo
98 Richard Dober, Jr. Male 27 Canoeing
99 Sandra Donnelly Female 38 Equestrianism
100 Marilou Dozios-Prévost Female 22 Weightlifting
101 Jessika Dubuc Female 25 Synchronized Swimming
102 Crispin Duenas Male 22 Archery
103 Martine Dugrenier Female 29 Wrestling
104 Scott Erwood Male 20 Cycling
105 Aaron Feltham Male 26 Water Polo
106 Wayne Fernandes Male 29 Hockey
107 Jonelle Filigno Female 17 Football
108 Roseline Filion Female 21 Diving
109 David Ford Male 41 Canoeing
110 Nicole Forrester Female 31 Athletics
111 Émilie Fournel Female 21 Canoeing
112 Martina Franko Female 32 Football
113 Sultana Frizell Female 23 Athletics
114 Emerson Frostad Male 25 Baseball
115 Karen Furneaux Female 31 Canoeing
116 Nathan Gafuik Male 23 Gymnastics
117 Marie-Pierre Gagné Female 25 Synchronized Swimming
118 Emmanuel Garcia Male 22 Baseball
119 Kristin Gauthier Female 27 Canoeing
120 Robyn Gayle Female 22 Football
121 Matt Gentry Male 26 Wrestling
122 Martin Gilbert Male 25 Cycling
123 Eric Gillis Male 28 Athletics
124 Christine Girard Female 23 Weightlifting
125 Nikola Girke Female 30 Sailing
126 Grant Golding Male 27 Gymnastics
127 Ivett Gonda Female 22 Taekwondo
128 Kevin Graham Male 22 Water Polo
129 Gina Grain Female 34 Cycling
130 Kara Grant Female 29 Modern Pentathlon
131 Steve Green Male 30 Baseball
132 Joel Greenshields Male 20 Swimming
133 Connor Grimes Male 25 Hockey
134 Lauren Groves Female 26 Triathlon
135 Krista Guloien Female 28 Rowing
136 Janine Hanson Female 25 Rowing
137 Blythe Hartley Female 26 Diving
138 Brent Hayden Male 24 Swimming
139 Martha Henderson Female 40 Sailing
140 Kelsie Hendry Female 26 Athletics
141 Anson Henry Male 29 Athletics
142 Randee Hermus Female 28 Football
143 Ryder Hesjedal Male 27 Cycling
144 Rhys Hill Male 22 Canoeing
145 Leigh Hobson Female 37 Cycling
146 Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs Female 18 Gymnastics
147 Stephanie Horner Female 19 Swimming
148 Richard Hortness Male 23 Swimming
149 Zoë Hoskins Female 27 Rowing
150 Tanya Hunks Female 27 Swimming
151 Andrew Hurd Male 25 Swimming
152 Colin Jenkins Male 25 Triathlon
153 Oskar Johansson Male 31 Sailing
154 Brian Johns Male 26 Swimming
155 Mike Johnson Male 32 Baseball
156 Steven Jorens Male 26 Canoeing
157 Brandon Jung Male 22 Water Polo
158 Geoff Kabush Male 31 Cycling
159 Ravi Kahlon Male 29 Hockey
160 David Kikuchi Male 28 Gymnastics
161 Savannah King Female 16 Swimming
162 Sabrina Kolker Female 27 Rowing
163 Alexa Komarnycky Female 18 Swimming
164 Dominika Kopcik Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
165 Con Kudaba Male 21 Water Polo
166 Audrey Lacroix Female 24 Swimming
167 Éve Lamoureux Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
168 Kara Lang Female 21 Football
169 Jeane Lassen Female 27 Weightlifting
170 Sheena Lawrick Female 25 Softball
171 Brett Lawrie Male 18 Baseball
172 Danielle Lawrie Female 21 Softball
173 Karina LeBlanc Female 28 Football
174 Mike Leigh Male 23 Sailing
175 Caitlin Lever Female 23 Softball
176 Marylise Lévesque Female 25 Judo
177 Tracy Little Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
178 Stéphane Locas Male 27 Sailing
179 Jon Lockwood Male 26 Baseball
180 Val Loker Female 28 Badminton
181 Judy Long Female 39 Table Tennis
182 Jujie Luan Female 50 Fencing
183 Francis Luna-Grenier Male 21 Weightlifting
184 Jay Lyon Male 22 Archery
185 Robin Mackin Female 20 Softball
186 Rosie MacLennan Female 19 Trampolining
187 Mike Mahood Male 32 Hockey
188 Heather Mandoli Female 25 Rowing
189 Élise Marcotte Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
190 Noémie Marin Female 24 Softball
191 Thomas Marks Male 28 Water Polo
192 Marie-Éve Marleau Female 26 Diving
193 Darcy Marquardt Female 29 Rowing
194 Mike Mason Male 21 Athletics
195 Diana Matheson Female 24 Football
196 Melanie Matthews Female 22 Softball
197 Riley McCormick Male 16 Diving
198 Seamus McGrath Male 32 Cycling
199 Josh McGuire Male 25 Fencing
200 Erin McLean Female 22 Softball
201 Erin McLeod Female 25 Football
202 Brooks McNiven Male 27 Baseball
203 Sasha Mehmedovic Male 23 Judo
204 Dione Meier Female 26 Softball
205 Megan Metcalfe Female 26 Athletics
206 Sébastien Michaud Male 21 Taekwondo
207 Nathaniel Miller Male 28 Water Polo
208 Taylor Milne Male 26 Athletics
209 Arturo Miranda Male 37 Diving
210 Kevin Mitchell Male 27 Water Polo
211 Keith Morgan Male 34 Judo
212 Andréanne Morin Female 26 Rowing
213 Erica Morningstar Female 19 Swimming
214 Angus Mortimer Male 22 Canoeing
215 Carline Muir Female 20 Athletics
216 Carolyn Murray Female 31 Triathlon
217 Sue Nattrass Female 57 Shooting
218 Daniel Nestor Male 35 Tennis
219 Ashley Nicoll-Holzer Female 44 Equestrianism
220 Fred Niemeyer Male 32 Tennis
221 Selena O'Hanlon Female 27 Equestrianism
222 Brandon O'Neill Male 23 Gymnastics
223 Mark Oldershaw Male 25 Canoeing
224 Tobias Oriwol Male 23 Swimming
225 Alexandra Orlando Female 21 Rhythmic Gymnastics
226 Olga Ovtchinnikova Female 21 Fencing
227 Sasa Palamarevic Male 22 Water Polo
228 Hank Palmer Male 23 Athletics
229 Mark Pearson Male 21 Hockey
230 Chris Pellini Male 24 Canoeing
231 Catharine Pendrel Female 27 Cycling
232 Ken Pereira Male 35 Hockey
233 Pradeeban Peter-Paul Male 31 Table Tennis
234 Annamay Pierse Female 24 Swimming
235 Monica Pinette Female 31 Modern Pentathlon
236 Zac Plavsic Male 25 Sailing
237 Victoria Poon Female 23 Swimming
238 Adrienne Power Female 26 Athletics
239 Marie-Hélène Prémont Female 30 Cycling
240 Jen Provan Female 30 Sailing
241 Ryan Radmanovich Male 36 Baseball
242 Kaleigh Rafter Female 21 Softball
243 Isabelle Rampling Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
244 Robin Randall Male 28 Water Polo
245 Brady Reardon Male 22 Canoeing
246 Gary Reed Male 26 Athletics
247 Leslie Reid Female 52 Equestrianism
248 Chris Reitsma Male 30 Baseball
249 Ben Remocker Male 29 Sailing
250 Anna Rice Female 27 Badminton
251 Joshua Riker-Fox Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
252 Chris Robinson Male 24 Baseball
253 Jodi-Ann Robinson Female 19 Football
254 Matt Rogelstad Male 25 Baseball
255 Lisa Ross Female 31 Sailing
256 Reuben Ross Male 22 Diving
257 Jane Rumball Female 30 Rowing
258 Andrew Russell Male 25 Canoeing
259 Colin Russell Male 24 Swimming
260 Scott Russell Male 29 Athletics
261 Clare Rustad Female 25 Football
262 Jennifer Salling Female 21 Softball
263 Scott Sandison Male 29 Hockey
264 Wendy Saschenbrecker Female 32 Fencing
265 John Sasi Male 29 Rowing
266 Sandra Sassine Female 28 Fencing
267 Johannes Sauer Male 40 Shooting
268 Geneviève Saumur Female 21 Swimming
269 Mike Saunders Male 21 Baseball
270 Rick Say Male 29 Swimming
271 Jean Sayegh Male 27 Water Polo
272 Sherraine Schalm-MacKay Female 33 Fencing
273 Sophie Schmidt Female 20 Football
274 Marian Schole Male 22 Hockey
275 Lindsay Seemann Female 15 Swimming
276 Qiang Shen Male 18 Table Tennis
277 Kyle Shewfelt Male 26 Gymnastics
278 Peter Short Male 32 Hockey
279 Rob Short Male 35 Hockey
280 Christine Sinclair Female 25 Football
281 Bindi Singh Kullar Male 32 Hockey
282 Jasvir Singh Male 31 Weightlifting
283 Sukhwinder Singh Male 29 Hockey
284 Adam Sioui Male 26 Swimming
285 Jennifer Song Female 25 Synchronized Swimming
286 Jim Steacy Male 24 Athletics
287 Romina Stefancic Female 30 Rowing
288 Adam Stern Male 28 Baseball
289 Kevin Stittle Male 29 Sailing
290 Kevin Sullivan Male 34 Athletics
291 R. J. Swindle Male 25 Baseball
292 Cam Sylvester Male 22 Rowing
293 Achraf Tadili Male 28 Athletics
294 Melissa Tancredi Female 26 Football
295 Jake Tapp Male 20 Swimming
296 Ari Taub Male 37 Wrestling
297 Samantha Taylor Female 25 Equestrianism
298 Lesley Thompson-Willie Female 48 Rowing
299 Scott Thorman Male 26 Baseball
300 Paul Tichelaar Male 25 Triathlon
301 Igor Tikhomirov Male 45 Fencing
302 Brittany Timko Female 22 Football
303 Megan Timpf Female 24 Softball
304 Kathy Tremblay Female 26 Triathlon
305 Nicholas Tritton Male 24 Judo
306 Adam Trupish Male 29 Boxing
307 Svein Tuft Male 31 Cycling
308 Scott Tupper Male 21 Hockey
309 Jillian Tyler Female 19 Swimming
310 Jimmy Van Ostrand Male 23 Baseball
311 Doug Vandor Male 33 Rowing
312 Haislan Veranes Male 25 Wrestling
313 Amy Walsh Female 30 Football
314 Nick Weglarz Male 20 Baseball
315 Paul Wettlaufer Male 30 Hockey
316 Angela Whyte Female 28 Athletics
317 Julia Wilkinson Female 21 Swimming
318 Rhian Wilkinson Female 26 Football
319 Frazer Will Male 26 Judo
320 Erinne Willock Female 26 Cycling
321 Andrew Willows Male 27 Canoeing
322 Mike Winter Male 33 Equestrianism
323 Adam Wong Male 23 Gymnastics
324 Anthony Wright Male 24 Hockey
325 Alex Wrubleski Female 24 Cycling
326 Jennifer Yee Female 21 Softball
327 Nic Youngblud Male 27 Water Polo
328 Jessica Zelinka Female 26 Athletics
329 Mo Zhang Female 19 Table Tennis
330 Wilson Zhang Male 28 Table Tennis
331 David Zilberman Male 25 Wrestling
332 Emily Zurrer Female 21 Football

Sports