Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2004 Athina Summer Games

Canada at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

CAN Canada: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (August 11, 2004 to August 29, 2004)
Opening Ceremony: August 13, 2004
Closing Ceremony: August 29, 2004

Events for Canada: 151 in 28 sports
Participants for Canada: 263 (130 men and 133 women)
Youngest Participant for Canada: Gael Mackie (15 years, 243 days)
Oldest Participant for Canada: Ian Millar (57 years, 229 days)
Most Medals for Canada (Athlete): Adam Van Koeverden (2 medals)

Go to the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

263 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Adam Van Koeverden Male 22 Canoeing 1 1 2
2 Lori-Ann Muenzer Female 38 Cycling 1 1
3 Kyle Shewfelt Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
4 Cam Baerg Male 31 Rowing 1 1
5 Karen Cockburn Female 24 Trampolining 1 1
6 Alexandre Despatie Male 19 Diving 1 1
7 Tom Herschmiller Male 26 Rowing 1 1
8 Ross MacDonald Male 39 Sailing 1 1
9 Marie-Hélène Prémont Female 26 Cycling 1 1
10 Tonya Verbeek Female 26 Wrestling 1 1
11 Jake Wetzel Male 27 Rowing 1 1
12 Barney Williams Male 27 Rowing 1 1
13 Mike Wolfs Male 33 Sailing 1 1
14 Caroline Brunet Female 35 Canoeing 1 1
15 Blythe Hartley Female 22 Diving 1 1
16 Emilie Heymans Female 22 Diving 1 1
17 Buffy Alexander-Williams Female 27 Rowing
18 Charles Allen Male 27 Athletics
19 Marie-Luc Arpin Female 26 Water Polo
20 Courtney Babcock Female 32 Athletics
21 Melanie Banville Female 17 Gymnastics
22 Mylanie Barré Female 25 Canoeing
23 Michael Barry Male 28 Cycling
24 Lauren Bay-Regula Female 23 Softball
25 Jon Beare Male 30 Rowing
26 Marie-Pier Beaudet Female 17 Archery
27 Keith Beavers Male 21 Swimming
28 Chris Begg Male 24 Baseball
29 Johanne Bégin Female 32 Water Polo
30 Lyndsay Belisle Female 26 Wrestling
31 Hawley Bennett-Awad Female 27 Equestrianism
32 Mike Beres Male 31 Badminton
33 Tim Berrett Male 39 Athletics
34 Lyne Bessette Female 29 Cycling
35 Todd Betts Male 31 Baseball
36 Kiara Bisaro Female 28 Cycling
37 Myriam Boileau Female 26 Diving
38 Dominique Bosshart Female 26 Taekwondo
39 Mark Boswell Male 26 Athletics
40 Michel Boulos Male 28 Fencing
41 Philippe Bourret Male 25 Badminton
42 Alison Bradley Female 25 Softball
43 Iain Brambell Male 30 Rowing
44 Mike Brown Male 20 Swimming
45 Pierre Browne Male 24 Athletics
46 Tamas Buday, Jr. Male 28 Canoeing
47 Attila Buday Male 30 Canoeing
48 Petra Cada Female 25 Table Tennis
49 Dave Calder Male 26 Rowing
50 Cora Campbell Female 30 Water Polo
51 Nicole Cargill Female 20 Synchronized Swimming
52 James Cartwright Male 28 Canoeing
53 Erin Chan Female 25 Synchronized Swimming
54 Jessica Chase Female 26 Synchronized Swimming
55 John Child Male 37 Beach Volleyball
56 Marie-Hélène Chisholm Female 25 Judo
57 Stubby Clapp Male 31 Baseball
58 Karen Clark Female 26 Rowing
59 Richard Clarke Male 35 Sailing
60 Melissa Collins Female 27 Water Polo
61 Philippe Comtois Male 27 Diving
62 Jacqui Cook Female 28 Rowing
63 Amy Cotton Female 24 Judo
64 Deirdre Crampton Female 28 Sailing
65 Diane Cummins Female 30 Athletics
66 Erin Cumpstone Female 23 Softball
67 John Curtis Male 37 Sailing
68 Ryan Cuthbert Male 24 Canoeing
69 Eric Cyr Male 25 Baseball
70 Jillian D'Alessio Female 19 Canoeing
71 Richard Dalton Male 24 Canoeing
72 Anna-Marie de Zwager Female 27 Rowing
73 Phil Devey Male 27 Baseball
74 Andrea Dewar Female 25 Water Polo
75 Scott Dickens Male 20 Swimming
76 Jason Dickson Male 31 Baseball
77 Valérie Dionne Female 24 Water Polo
78 Richard Dober, Jr. Male 23 Canoeing
79 Carmen Douma-Hussar Female 27 Athletics
80 Ann Dow Female 33 Water Polo
81 Jessika Dubuc Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
82 Rob Ducey Male 39 Baseball
83 Guylaine Dumont Female 36 Beach Volleyball
84 Catherine Dunnette Female 24 Fencing
85 Cindy Eadie Female 21 Softball
86 Dana Ellis Female 24 Athletics
87 Malindi Elmore Female 24 Athletics
88 Perdita Felicien Female 23 Athletics
89 David Ford Male 37 Canoeing
90 Scott Frandsen Male 24 Rowing
91 Gord Fraser Male 35 Cycling
92 Jennifer Fratesi Female 20 Swimming
93 Karen Furneaux Female 27 Canoeing
94 Marie-Pierre Gagné Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
95 Erin Gammel Female 24 Swimming
96 Sue Gardiner Female 24 Water Polo
97 Benoît Gaudet Male 24 Boxing
98 Steve Giles Male 32 Canoeing
99 Nicolas Gill Male 32 Judo
100 Nikola Girke Female 26 Sailing
101 Grant Golding Male 23 Gymnastics
102 Ivett Gonda Female 18 Taekwondo
103 Kara Grant Female 25 Modern Pentathlon
104 Jeff Guiel Male 30 Baseball
105 Kyle Hamilton Male 26 Rowing
106 Gavin Hassett Male 31 Rowing
107 Brent Hayden Male 20 Swimming
108 Mark Heese Male 34 Beach Volleyball
109 Anson Henry Male 25 Athletics
110 Ryder Hesjedal Male 23 Cycling
111 Shawn Hill Male 23 Baseball
112 Kaila Holtz Female 22 Softball
113 Andrew Hoskins Male 28 Rowing
114 Johnny Huang Male 41 Table Tennis
115 Andrew Hurd Male 21 Swimming
116 Daniel Igali Male 30 Wrestling
117 Ken Ikeda Male 22 Gymnastics
118 Marianne Illing Female 30 Water Polo
119 Kamini Jain Female 34 Canoeing
120 Riley Janes Male 24 Swimming
121 Chris Jarvis Male 24 Rowing
122 Sasha Jeltkov Male 26 Gymnastics
123 Oskar Johansson Male 27 Sailing
124 Brian Johns Male 22 Swimming
125 Mike Johnson Male 28 Baseball
126 Mark Johnston Male 24 Swimming
127 Mara Jones Female 29 Rowing
128 Steven Jorens Male 22 Canoeing
129 Denyse Julien Female 44 Badminton
130 Manon Jutras Female 36 Cycling
131 Christopher Kalec Male 24 Diving
132 Faazil Kassam Male 19 Table Tennis
133 Monique Kavelaars Female 33 Fencing
134 David Kikuchi Male 24 Gymnastics
135 Danny Klassen Male 28 Baseball
136 Morgan Knabe Male 23 Swimming
137 Sabrina Kolker Female 23 Rowing
138 Andrew Kooner Male 25 Boxing
139 Adam Kreek Male 23 Rowing
140 Mike Kusiewicz Male 27 Baseball
141 Pete LaForest Male 26 Baseball
142 Whynter Lamarre Female 25 Water Polo
143 Jackie Lance Female 30 Softball
144 Margaret Langford Female 34 Canoeing
145 Sheena Lawrick Female 21 Softball
146 Chantal Léger Female 26 Sailing
147 Rhiannon Leier Female 27 Swimming
148 Carolyne Lepage Female 29 Judo
149 Julie Leprohon Female 23 Fencing
150 Fanny Létourneau Female 25 Synchronized Swimming
151 Angela Lichty Female 24 Softball
152 Kevin Light Male 25 Rowing
153 Carrie Lightbound Female 25 Canoeing
154 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep Female 21 Athletics
155 Yannick Lupien Male 24 Swimming
156 Bernard Luttmer Male 25 Sailing
157 Evan MacDonald Male 23 Wrestling
158 Gael Mackie Female 15 Gymnastics
159 Nicolas Macrozonaris Male 23 Athletics
160 Bruce Mandeville Male 44 Equestrianism
161 Jon Mandick Male 23 Rowing
162 Darcy Marquardt Female 25 Rowing
163 Annie Martin Female 22 Beach Volleyball
164 Stephanie McCann Female 27 Athletics
165 Samantha McGlone Female 25 Triathlon
166 Seamus McGrath Male 28 Cycling
167 Josh McGuire Male 21 Fencing
168 Roslyn McLeod Female 27 Rowing
169 Brent McMahon Male 23 Triathlon
170 Chris Mears Male 26 Baseball
171 Cynthia Meyer Female 38 Shooting
172 Ian Millar Male 57 Equestrianism
173 Fiona Milne Female 32 Rowing
174 Mike Mintenko Male 28 Swimming
175 Émilie Mondor Female 23 Athletics
176 Carol Montgomery Female 37 Triathlon
177 Keith Morgan Male 30 Judo
178 Andréanne Morin Female 23 Rowing
179 Aaron Myette Male 26 Baseball
180 Shayna Nackoney Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
181 Sue Nattrass Female 53 Shooting
182 Cindy Neale-Ishoy Female 52 Equestrianism
183 Daniel Nestor Male 31 Tennis
184 Helen Nichol Female 23 Badminton
185 Kevin Nicholson Male 28 Baseball
186 Ashley Nicoll-Holzer Female 40 Equestrianism
187 Fred Niemeyer Male 28 Tennis
188 Christine Nordhagen Female 33 Wrestling
189 Ani Nyhus Female 20 Softball
190 Nathaniel O'Brien Male 21 Swimming
191 Kristy Odamura Female 26 Softball
192 John Ogiltree Male 26 Baseball
193 Jonathan Ohayon Male 32 Archery
194 Sasha Olson Female 27 Softball
195 Pete Orr Male 25 Baseball
196 Sue Palmer-Komar Female 37 Cycling
197 Sarah Pape Female 32 Rowing
198 Jean Pascal Male 21 Boxing
199 Jody Patrick Female 26 Badminton
200 Monica Pinette Female 27 Modern Pentathlon
201 Amelie Plante Female 20 Gymnastics
202 Simon Pond Male 27 Baseball
203 Jeff Powell Male 28 Rowing
204 Brian Price Male 28 Rowing
205 Jen Provan Female 26 Sailing
206 Heather Mary Purnell Female 17 Gymnastics
207 Ryan Radmanovich Male 33 Baseball
208 Gary Reed Male 22 Athletics
209 Charmaine Reid Female 30 Badminton
210 Leslie Reid Female 48 Equestrianism
211 Brittany Reimer Female 16 Swimming
212 Anouk Renière-Lafrenière Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
213 Anna Rice Female 23 Badminton
214 Kate Richardson Female 20 Gymnastics
215 Rachel Riddell Female 19 Water Polo
216 Catherine Roberge Female 22 Judo
217 Ian Roberts Male 45 Equestrianism
218 Christine Robinson Female 20 Water Polo
219 Garry Roque Male 44 Equestrianism
220 Matt Rose Male 23 Swimming
221 Lisa Ross Female 27 Sailing
222 Heather Ross-McManus Female 30 Trampolining
223 Marie-Christine Roussy Female 21 Table Tennis
224 Ben Rutledge Male 23 Rowing
225 Jana Salat Female 25 Water Polo
226 Akos Sandor Male 26 Weightlifting
227 Kim Sarrazin Female 26 Softball
228 Jill Savege Female 30 Triathlon
229 Rick Say Male 25 Swimming
230 Michael Scarola Male 28 Canoeing
231 Sherraine Schalm-MacKay Female 29 Fencing
232 Rachel Schill Female 22 Softball
233 Auburn Sigurdson Female 23 Softball
234 Gia Sissaouri Male 33 Wrestling
235 Brad Snyder Male 28 Athletics
236 Paul Spoljaric Male 33 Baseball
237 Joe Stankevicius Male 25 Rowing
238 Romina Stefancic Female 26 Rowing
239 Adam Stern Male 24 Baseball
240 Trevor Stewardson Male 27 Boxing
241 Andy Stewart Male 33 Baseball
242 Courtenay Stewart Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
243 Kylie Stone Female 17 Gymnastics
244 Kevin Sullivan Male 30 Athletics
245 Alison Sydor Female 37 Cycling
246 Achraf Tadili Male 24 Athletics
247 Adam Trupish Male 25 Boxing
248 Belinda Trussell Female 32 Equestrianism
249 Jason Tunks Male 29 Athletics
250 Maryse Turcotte Female 29 Weightlifting
251 Mathieu Turgeon Male 25 Trampolining
252 Lauren Van Oosten Female 25 Swimming
253 Pauline van Roessel Female 37 Rowing
254 Elizabeth Warden Female 26 Swimming
255 Jeremy Ware Male 28 Baseball
256 Simon Whitfield Male 29 Triathlon
257 Angela Whyte Female 24 Athletics
258 Andrew Willows Male 23 Canoeing
259 Mike Winter Male 29 Equestrianism
260 Eric Wohlberg Male 39 Cycling
261 Adam Wong Male 19 Gymnastics
262 Erin Woods-White Female 26 Softball
263 Viola Yanik Female 22 Wrestling

Sports