You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Canada > 2000 Sydney Summer Games > Swimming

Canada Swimming at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

CAN Canada at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Date Started: September 16, 2000
Date Finished: September 23, 2000

Events for Canada: 32
Participants for Canada: 30 (16 men and 14 women)
Youngest Participant for Canada: Jenna Gresdal (16 years, 4 days)
Oldest Participant for Canada: Marianne Limpert (27 years, 348 days)
Most Medals for Canada (Athlete): Curtis Myden (1 medal)

Go to the Swimming at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

Men's 50 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Craig Hutchison 25 Men's 50 metres Freestyle AC r1/2

Men's 100 metres Freestyle

Men's 200 metres Freestyle

Men's 400 metres Freestyle

Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle

Men's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay

Men's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay

Men's 100 metres Backstroke

Men's 200 metres Backstroke

Men's 100 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Morgan Knabe 19 Men's 100 metres Breaststroke 6

Men's 200 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Morgan Knabe 19 Men's 200 metres Breaststroke 10

Men's 100 metres Butterfly

Men's 200 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Shamek Pietucha 24 Men's 200 metres Butterfly 18

Men's 200 metres Individual Medley

Men's 400 metres Individual Medley

Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay

Women's 50 metres Freestyle

Women's 100 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Laura Nicholls 21 Women's 100 metres Freestyle 14

Women's 200 metres Freestyle

Women's 400 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Karine Legault 22 Women's 400 metres Freestyle 19

Women's 800 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Karine Legault 22 Women's 800 metres Freestyle 16

Women's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay

Women's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay

Women's 100 metres Backstroke

Women's 200 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kelly Stefanyshyn 18 Women's 200 metres Backstroke 8

Women's 100 metres Breaststroke

Women's 200 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Christin Petelski 22 Women's 200 metres Breaststroke 13

Women's 100 metres Butterfly

Women's 200 metres Butterfly

Women's 200 metres Individual Medley

Women's 400 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Joanne Malar 24 Women's 400 metres Individual Medley 7

Women's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay

Sports