Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Canada Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

CAN Canada at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Date Started: September 22, 2000
Date Finished: September 30, 2000

Events for Canada: 24
Participants for Canada: 36 (22 men and 14 women)
Youngest Participant for Canada: Perdita Felicien (20 years, 28 days)
Oldest Participant for Canada: Janice McCaffrey (40 years, 345 days)
Most Medals for Canada (Athlete): No medalists

Go to the Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bruny Surin 33 Men's 100 metres 8 h2 r3/4
Donovan Bailey 32 Men's 100 metres 8 h3 r2/4
Nicolas Macrozonaris 20 Men's 100 metres 5 h1 r1/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Pierre Browne 20 Men's 200 metres 6 h2 r1/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Zach Whitmarsh 23 Men's 800 metres 4 h2 r1/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kevin Sullivan 26 Men's 1,500 metres 5

Men's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sean Kaley 25 Men's 10,000 metres 12 h1 r1/2
Jeff Schiebler 27 Men's 10,000 metres 15 h2 r1/2

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bruce Deacon 33 Men's Marathon 44

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Adrian Woodley 24 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 6 h3 r2/4

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Joël Bourgeois 29 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 7 h2 r1/2

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mark Boswell 22 Men's High Jump 6T
Kwaku Boateng 26 Men's High Jump 12

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Richard Duncan 26 Men's Long Jump 32 QR
Ian Lowe 27 Men's Long Jump 38 QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Brad Snyder 24 Men's Shot Put 13 QR

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jason Tunks 25 Men's Discus Throw 6
Jason Gervais 24 Men's Discus Throw AC QR

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Esi Benyarku 23 Women's 100 metres 4 h10r1/4
Martha Adusei 24 Women's 100 metres 6 h1 r1/4

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
LaDonna Antoine 25 Women's 400 metres 5 h1 r3/4
Foy Williams 27 Women's 400 metres 8 h2 r2/4

Women's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Leah Pells 35 Women's 1,500 metres AC h1 r1/3

Women's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tina Connelly 30 Women's 10,000 metres 19 h1 r1/2

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Katie Anderson 32 Women's 100 metres Hurdles AC h1 r2/4
Perdita Felicien 20 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 6 h4 r1/4

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's 20 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Janice McCaffrey 40 Women's 20 kilometres Walk AC

Women's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Michelle Fournier 23 Women's Hammer Throw 23 QR

Sports