You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Canada > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Canada at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

CAN Canada: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Canada: 175 in 29 sports
Participants for Canada: 294 (150 men and 144 women)
Youngest Participant for Canada: Alexandre Despatie (15 years, 114 days)
Oldest Participant for Canada: Ian Millar (53 years, 266 days)
Most Medals for Canada (Athlete): Anne Montminy (2 medals)

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

294 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Anne Montminy Female 25 Diving 1 1 2
2 Daniel Igali Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
3 Sébastien Lareau Male 27 Tennis 1 1
4 Daniel Nestor Male 28 Tennis 1 1
5 Simon Whitfield Male 25 Triathlon 1 1
6 Caroline Brunet Female 31 Canoeing 1 1
7 Nicolas Gill Male 28 Judo 1 1
8 Emilie Heymans Female 18 Diving 1 1
9 Buffy Alexander-Williams Female 23 Rowing 1 1
10 Lyne Beaumont Female 22 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
11 Laryssa Biesenthal Female 29 Rowing 1 1
12 Dominique Bosshart Female 22 Taekwondo 1 1
13 Claire Carver-Dias Female 23 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
14 Erin Chan Female 21 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
15 Karen Cockburn Female 20 Trampolining 1 1
16 Heather Davis Female 26 Rowing 1 1
17 Catherine Garceau Female 22 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
18 Steve Giles Male 28 Canoeing 1 1
19 Alison Korn Female 29 Rowing 1 1
20 Fanny Létourneau Female 21 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
21 Theresa Luke Female 33 Rowing 1 1
22 Heather McDermid Female 31 Rowing 1 1
23 Curtis Myden Male 26 Swimming 1 1
24 Kirstin Normand Female 26 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
25 Emma Robinson Female 28 Rowing 1 1
26 Jacinthe Taillon Female 23 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
27 Reidun Tatham Female 22 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
28 Lesley Thompson-Willie Female 40 Rowing 1 1
29 Mathieu Turgeon Male 21 Trampolining 1 1
30 Dorota Urbaniak Female 28 Rowing 1 1
31 Bill Abbott Male 46 Sailing
32 Matt Abbott Male 34 Sailing
33 Justin Abdou Male 29 Wrestling
34 Martha Adusei Female 24 Athletics
35 Caroll-Ann Alie Female 40 Sailing
36 Troy Amos-Ross Male 25 Boxing
37 Katie Anderson Female 32 Athletics
38 LaDonna Antoine Female 25 Athletics
39 Mihai Apostol Male 29 Canoeing
40 Marie-Luc Arpin Female 22 Water Polo
41 Jonathan Asselin Male 41 Equestrianism
42 Lesley Attwell Female 28 Softball
43 Isabelle Auger Female 31 Water Polo
44 Donovan Bailey Male 32 Athletics
45 Luce Baillargeon Female 23 Judo
46 Rowan Barrett Male 27 Basketball
47 Vicky Bastarache Female 27 Softball
48 Jon Beare Male 26 Rowing
49 Julie Beaulieu Female 17 Gymnastics
50 Johanne Bégin Female 28 Water Polo
51 Mike Belenkie Male 25 Rowing
52 Esi Benyarku Female 23 Athletics
53 Mike Beres Male 27 Badminton
54 Tim Berrett Male 35 Athletics
55 Lyne Bessette Female 25 Cycling
56 Art Binkowski Male 25 Boxing
57 Ian Bird Male 30 Hockey
58 Kai Bjorn Male 32 Sailing
59 Cori Blakebrough Female 33 Basketball
60 Kwaku Boateng Male 26 Athletics
61 Maxime Boilard Male 22 Canoeing
62 Brad Boston Male 26 Sailing
63 Mark Boswell Male 22 Athletics
64 Cal Bouchard Female 22 Basketball
65 Kelly Boucher Female 32 Basketball
66 Joël Bourgeois Male 29 Athletics
67 Sharon Bowes Female 33 Shooting
68 Alan Brahmst Male 34 Hockey
69 Iain Brambell Male 26 Rowing
70 Katie Brambley Female 21 Swimming
71 Claudia Brassard-Riebesehl Female 25 Basketball
72 Pierre Browne Male 20 Athletics
73 Michelle Buckingham Female 32 Judo
74 Tamas Buday, Jr. Male 24 Canoeing
75 Attila Buday Male 26 Canoeing
76 Eryn Bulmer Female 24 Diving
77 Jen Button Female 22 Swimming
78 Dave Calder Male 22 Rowing
79 Beth Calkin Female 29 Sailing
80 Cora Campbell Female 26 Water Polo
81 Sean Campbell Male 27 Hockey
82 Roger Caron Male 42 Shooting
83 Denise Carriere Female 30 Softball
84 James Cartwright Male 24 Canoeing
85 Jason Caswell Male 26 Shooting
86 John Child Male 33 Beach Volleyball
87 Richard Clarke Male 31 Sailing
88 Milaine Cloutier Female 28 Badminton
89 Melissa Collins Female 23 Water Polo
90 Tina Connelly Female 30 Athletics
91 Michelle Conway Female 16 Gymnastics
92 Morgan Crooks Male 24 Rowing
93 Robin D'Abreo Male 25 Hockey
94 Stacey Dales Female 21 Basketball
95 David Daniels Male 29 Basketball
96 Chris Davidson Male 28 Rowing
97 Bruce Deacon Male 33 Athletics
98 Jessica Deglau Female 20 Swimming
99 Marie-Claude Deslières Female 34 Water Polo
100 Alexandre Despatie Male 15 Diving
101 Valérie Dionne Female 20 Water Polo
102 Bryan Donnelly Male 25 Rowing
103 Sharon Donnelly Female 33 Triathlon
104 Ann Dow Female 29 Water Polo
105 Tanya Dubnicoff Female 30 Cycling
106 Richard Duncan Male 26 Athletics
107 Tracy Duncan Female 28 Rowing
108 Kim Eagles Female 23 Shooting
109 Marty Essig Male 25 Sailing
110 Perdita Felicien Female 20 Athletics
111 Jim Fisher Male 25 Cycling
112 David Ford Male 33 Canoeing
113 Michelle Fournier Female 23 Athletics
114 Nathalie Fradette Female 30 Softball
115 Greg Francis Male 26 Basketball
116 Gord Fraser Male 31 Cycling
117 Karen Furneaux Female 23 Canoeing
118 Sue Gardiner Female 20 Water Polo
119 Benoît Gauthier Male 33 Canoeing
120 Lijuan Geng Female 37 Table Tennis
121 Samantha George Female 24 Athletics
122 Jason Gervais Male 24 Athletics
123 Marie-Josée Gibeau-Ouimet Female 27 Canoeing
124 Chris Gifford Male 34 Hockey
125 Glenroy Gilbert Male 32 Athletics
126 Crystal Gilmore Female 17 Gymnastics
127 Phil Graham Male 30 Rowing
128 Roland Green Male 26 Cycling
129 Jenna Gresdal Female 15 Swimming
130 Andrew Griffiths Male 31 Hockey
131 Sébastien Groulx Male 25 Weightlifting
132 Pete Guarasci Male 26 Basketball
133 Todd Hallett Male 30 Rowing
134 Sherman Hamilton Male 28 Basketball
135 Blythe Hartley Female 18 Diving
136 Gavin Hassett Male 27 Rowing
137 Karlene Haughton Female 27 Athletics
138 Jay Hayes Male 43 Equestrianism
139 Mark Heese Male 31 Beach Volleyball
140 Michelle Hendry Female 30 Basketball
141 Henry Hering Male 32 Rowing
142 Robbyn Hermitage Female 30 Badminton
143 Tom Herschmiller Male 22 Rowing
144 Dustin Hersee Male 25 Swimming
145 Cherene Hiesl-Boyer Female 27 Softball
146 Eric Hinrichsen Male 24 Basketball
147 Jody Holden Male 32 Beach Volleyball
148 Waneek Horn-Miller Female 24 Water Polo
149 Johnny Huang Male 37 Table Tennis
150 Arturo Huerta Male 36 Athletics
151 Clara Hughes Female 27 Cycling
152 Andrew Hurd Male 18 Swimming
153 Craig Hutchison Male 25 Swimming
154 Ronnie Jagday Male 21 Hockey
155 Kamini Jain Female 30 Canoeing
156 Geneviève Jeanson Female 19 Cycling
157 Sasha Jeltkov Male 22 Gymnastics
158 Sonya Jeyaseelan Female 24 Tennis
159 Brian Johns Male 18 Swimming
160 Cari Johnson Female 23 Shooting
161 Nikki Johnson Female 25 Basketball
162 Mark Johnston Male 21 Swimming
163 Geoff Kabush Male 23 Cycling
164 Ravi Kahlon Male 21 Hockey
165 Christopher Kalec Male 20 Diving
166 Sean Kaley Male 25 Athletics
167 Hari Kant Male 31 Hockey
168 Karla Karch-Gailus Female 36 Basketball
169 Teresa Kleindienst-Gabriele Female 20 Basketball
170 Morgan Knabe Male 19 Swimming
171 Andrew Kooner Male 21 Boxing
172 Jackie Lance Female 26 Softball
173 Margaret Langford Female 30 Canoeing
174 Tyler Lawlor Male 28 Canoeing
175 George Leary Male 42 Shooting
176 Karine Legault Female 22 Swimming
177 Rhiannon Leier Female 23 Swimming
178 Conrad Leinemann Male 29 Beach Volleyball
179 Lise Leveille Female 18 Gymnastics
180 Jeff Liberty Male 22 Diving
181 Carrie Lightbound Female 21 Canoeing
182 Marianne Limpert Female 27 Swimming
183 Michelle Lischinsky Female 26 Swimming
184 Kurt Liu Male 22 Table Tennis
185 Emilie Livingston Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics
186 Sandra Lizé Female 23 Water Polo
187 Ian Lowe Male 27 Athletics
188 Jujie Luan Female 42 Fencing
189 Czeslaw Lukaszewicz Male 36 Cycling
190 Yannick Lupien Male 20 Swimming
191 Todd MacCulloch Male 24 Basketball
192 Ross MacDonald Male 35 Sailing
193 Scott MacIntosh Male 27 Boxing
194 Nicolas Macrozonaris Male 20 Athletics
195 Julie Mahoney Female 22 Fencing
196 Mike Mahood Male 24 Hockey
197 Joanne Malar Female 24 Swimming
198 Bruce Mandeville Male 40 Equestrianism
199 Josée Marsolais Female 26 Water Polo
200 Andrew Mavis Male 24 Basketball
201 Janice McCaffrey Female 40 Athletics
202 Brad McCuaig Male 29 Athletics
203 Joy McNichol Female 26 Basketball
204 Michael Meeks Male 28 Basketball
205 Cynthia Meyer Female 34 Shooting
206 Peter Milkovich Male 33 Hockey
207 Ian Millar Male 53 Equestrianism
208 Fiona Milne Female 29 Rowing
209 Mike Mintenko Male 24 Swimming
210 Carol Montgomery Female 34 Triathlon
211 Bryan Moody Male 28 Badminton
212 Keith Morgan Male 26 Judo
213 Scott Mosher Male 26 Hockey
214 Lori-Ann Muenzer Female 34 Cycling
215 Steve Nash Male 26 Basketball
216 Sue Nattrass Female 49 Shooting
217 Heather Newsham Female 23 Softball
218 Sandy Newsham Female 27 Softball
219 Greg Newton Male 26 Basketball
220 Jacki Nichol Female 28 Softball
221 Laura Nicholls Female 21 Swimming
222 Dianne Norman Female 29 Basketball
223 Kristy Odamura Female 22 Softball
224 Brent Olynyk Male 28 Badminton
225 Don Orr Male 23 Boxing
226 Adam Parfitt Male 26 Rowing
227 John Pearce Male 40 Equestrianism
228 Leah Pells Female 35 Athletics
229 Ken Pereira Male 27 Hockey
230 Tara Perry Female 25 Athletics
231 Christin Petelski Female 22 Swimming
232 Tim Peterson Male 21 Swimming
233 Shamek Pietucha Male 24 Swimming
234 Derek Porter Male 32 Rowing
235 Chrissy Redden Female 34 Cycling
236 Chris Renaud Male 24 Swimming
237 Kimberly Ribble Female 26 Judo
238 Kate Richardson Female 16 Gymnastics
239 Julia Rivard Female 23 Canoeing
240 Sophie Roberge Female 26 Judo
241 Nadine Rolland Female 25 Swimming
242 Marie-Christine Roussy Female 17 Table Tennis
243 Rob Rusnov Male 26 Archery
244 Jana Salat Female 21 Water Polo
245 Rick Say Male 21 Swimming
246 Sherraine Schalm-MacKay Female 25 Fencing
247 Jeff Schiebler Male 27 Athletics
248 Dean Schmeichel Male 26 Wrestling
249 Dominic Seiterle Male 25 Rowing
250 Shannon Shakespeare Female 23 Swimming
251 Kyle Shewfelt Male 18 Gymnastics
252 Laurie Shong Male 29 Fencing
253 Rob Short Male 28 Hockey
254 Mark Simmons Male 26 Boxing
255 Bindi Singh Kullar Male 24 Hockey
256 Gia Sissaouri Male 29 Wrestling
257 Brad Snyder Male 24 Athletics
258 Kara Solmundson Female 26 Badminton
259 Wayne Sorensen Male 37 Shooting
260 Wyn St. John Female 41 Equestrianism
261 Kelly Stefanyshyn Female 18 Swimming
262 Mike Strange Male 30 Boxing
263 Kevin Sullivan Male 26 Athletics
264 Bruny Surin Male 33 Athletics
265 Tammy Sutton-Brown Female 22 Basketball
266 Matt Swick Male 22 Rowing
267 Shawn Swords Male 26 Basketball
268 Alison Sydor Female 34 Cycling
269 Chris Taylor Male 34 Rowing
270 Robbie Taylor Male 19 Swimming
271 Colleen Thorburn-Smith Female 28 Softball
272 Lesley Tomlinson Female 40 Cycling
273 Yvonne Tousek Female 20 Gymnastics
274 Jason Tunks Male 25 Athletics
275 Isabelle Turcotte Baird Female 29 Triathlon
276 Maryse Turcotte Female 25 Weightlifting
277 Larry Varga Male 28 Rowing
278 Mark Versfeld Male 24 Swimming
279 Owen Von Richter Male 25 Swimming
280 Kristen Wall Female 24 Rowing
281 Brian Walton Male 34 Cycling
282 Xiao-Xiao Wang Female 19 Table Tennis
283 Vanessa Webb Female 24 Tennis
284 Atia Weekes Female 20 Athletics
285 Sommer West Female 22 Softball
286 Paul Wettlaufer Male 22 Hockey
287 Zach Whitmarsh Male 23 Athletics
288 Hayley Wickenheiser Female 22 Softball
289 Foy Williams Female 27 Athletics
290 Meaggan Wilton Female 24 Softball
291 Eric Wohlberg Male 35 Cycling
292 Adrian Woodley Male 24 Athletics
293 Erin Woods-White Female 22 Softball
294 Chris Xu Female 31 Table Tennis

Sports