Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

Canada at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

CAN Canada: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States (July 20, 1996 to August 4, 1996)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1996
Closing Ceremony: August 4, 1996

Events for Canada: 189 in 25 sports
Participants for Canada: 304 (152 men and 152 women)
Youngest Participant for Canada: Jessica Deglau (16 years, 60 days)
Oldest Participant for Canada: Ian Millar (49 years, 207 days)
Most Medals for Canada (Athlete): 5 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

304 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Donovan Bailey Male 28 Athletics 2 2
2 Kathleen Heddle Female 30 Rowing 1 1 2
3 Marnie McBean Female 28 Rowing 1 1 2
4 Clara Hughes Female 23 Cycling 2 2
5 Curtis Myden Male 22 Swimming 2 2
6 Carlton Chambers Male 21 Athletics 1 1
7 Robert Esmie Male 24 Athletics 1 1
8 Glenroy Gilbert Male 27 Athletics 1 1
9 Bruny Surin Male 29 Athletics 1 1
10 Lisa Alexander Female 27 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
11 Dave Boyes Male 31 Rowing 1 1
12 Janice Bremner Female 22 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
13 Caroline Brunet Female 27 Canoeing 1 1
14 Karen Clark Female 24 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
15 David Defiagbon Male 26 Boxing 1 1
16 Karen Fonteyne Female 27 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
17 Sylvie Fréchette Female 29 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
18 Gavin Hassett Male 23 Rowing 1 1
19 Valérie Hould-Marchand Female 16 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
20 Alison Korn Female 25 Rowing 1 1
21 Christine Larsen Female 28 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
22 Silken Laumann Female 31 Rowing 1 1
23 Jeff Lay Male 26 Rowing 1 1
24 Marianne Limpert Female 23 Swimming 1 1
25 Theresa Luke Female 29 Rowing 1 1
26 Maria Maunder Female 24 Rowing 1 1
27 Heather McDermid Female 27 Rowing 1 1
28 Jessica Monroe Female 30 Rowing 1 1
29 Brian Peaker Male 37 Rowing 1 1
30 Derek Porter Male 28 Rowing 1 1
31 Cari Read Female 25 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
32 Emma Robinson Female 24 Rowing 1 1
33 Gia Sissaouri Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
34 Alison Sydor Female 29 Cycling 1 1
35 Lesley Thompson-Willie Female 36 Rowing 1 1
36 Tosha Tsang Female 25 Rowing 1 1
37 Anna Van der Kamp Female 24 Rowing 1 1
38 Brian Walton Male 30 Cycling 1 1
39 Erin Woodley Female 24 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
40 Laryssa Biesenthal Female 25 Rowing 1 1
41 John Child Male 29 Beach Volleyball 1 1
42 Curt Harnett Male 31 Cycling 1 1
43 Mark Heese Male 26 Beach Volleyball 1 1
44 Diane O'Grady Female 28 Rowing 1 1
45 Annie Pelletier Female 22 Diving 1 1
46 Bill Abbott Male 42 Sailing
47 Joanne Abbott Female 41 Sailing
48 Caroll-Ann Alie Female 36 Sailing
49 May Allison Female 31 Athletics
50 Jessica Amey Female 19 Swimming
51 Troy Amos-Ross Male 21 Boxing
52 Katie Anderson Female 28 Athletics
53 Leigh Andrew-Pearson Female 24 Sailing
54 LaDonna Antoine Female 21 Athletics
55 Mihai Apostol Male 25 Canoeing
56 Jean-Marie Banos Male 34 Fencing
57 Jean-Paul Banos Male 35 Fencing
58 Darren Barber Male 27 Rowing
59 Casey Barrett Male 21 Swimming
60 Michael Barry Male 20 Cycling
61 Danuta Bartoszek Female 34 Athletics
62 Steve Bauer Male 37 Cycling
63 Sandy Beasley Female 28 Softball
64 Ewan Beaton Male 27 Judo
65 David Bédard Male 30 Diving
66 Colbie Bell Male 24 Wrestling
67 Jean-François Bergeron Male 23 Boxing
68 Tim Berrett Male 31 Athletics
69 Scott Bianco Male 28 Wrestling
70 Andrea Blackwell Female 33 Basketball
71 Alain Bolduc Male 23 Sailing
72 Rod Boll Male 44 Shooting
73 Catherine Bond-Mills Female 28 Athletics
74 Andy Borodow Male 26 Wrestling
75 Brad Boston Male 21 Sailing
76 Kelly Boucher Female 28 Basketball
77 Phil Boudreault Male 20 Boxing
78 Joël Bourgeois Male 25 Athletics
79 Sheryl Boyle Female 30 Canoeing
80 Rob Braknis Male 23 Swimming
81 Leonie Bramall Female 33 Equestrianism
82 Scott Brodie Male 25 Rowing
83 Barb Broen-Ouelette Female 31 Beach Volleyball
84 Kerri Ann Buchberger Female 26 Volleyball
85 Michelle Buckingham Female 27 Judo
86 Tamas Buday, Jr. Male 20 Canoeing
87 Attila Buday Male 22 Canoeing
88 Eryn Bulmer Female 19 Diving
89 Kris Burley Male 22 Gymnastics
90 Kathy Butler Female 22 Athletics
91 Petra Cada Female 17 Table Tennis
92 Marty Calder Male 29 Wrestling
93 Jason Caswell Male 22 Shooting
94 Barbara Chiu Female 32 Table Tennis
95 Jean-Marc Chouinard Male 32 Fencing
96 Richard Clarke Male 27 Sailing
97 Stephen Clarke Male 22 Swimming
98 Juanita Clayton Female 27 Softball
99 Jon Cleveland Male 25 Swimming
100 Guylaine Cloutier Female 24 Swimming
101 Philippe Comtois Male 19 Diving
102 Mac Cone Male 43 Equestrianism
103 Grant Connell Male 30 Tennis
104 Josée Corbeil Female 23 Volleyball
105 Doug Cox Male 38 Wrestling
106 Renn Crichlow Male 28 Canoeing
107 Charmaine Crooks Female 33 Athletics
108 Andy Crosby Male 30 Rowing
109 Rod Davies Male 26 Sailing
110 Jaimie Dawson Male 26 Badminton
111 Colin Daynes Male 22 Wrestling
112 Bruce Deacon Male 29 Athletics
113 Jessica Deglau Female 16 Swimming
114 Christopher Delia Male 24 Equestrianism
115 Si-An Deng Female 33 Badminton
116 Martine Dessureault Female 22 Swimming
117 Nicole Devonish Female 22 Athletics
118 Michel Dion Male 37 Shooting
119 Karen Doell Female 30 Softball
120 Ed Drakich Male 33 Beach Volleyball
121 Nikki Dryden Female 21 Swimming
122 Tanya Dubnicoff Female 26 Cycling
123 Richard Duncan Male 22 Athletics
124 Marc Dunn Male 30 Beach Volleyball
125 Rosey Edeh Female 29 Athletics
126 Sarah Evanetz Female 21 Swimming
127 Jodi Evans Female 27 Basketball
128 Jennifer Exaltacion Female 16 Gymnastics
129 Nick Farrell Male 20 Boxing
130 Domenic Figliomeni Male 29 Boxing
131 Nancy Filteau Female 34 Judo
132 Carrie Flemmer Female 28 Softball
133 Lisa Flood Female 24 Swimming
134 Peter Fonseca Male 29 Athletics
135 David Ford Male 29 Canoeing
136 Michael Forgeron Male 30 Rowing
137 Gord Fraser Male 27 Cycling
138 Benoît Gauthier Male 29 Canoeing
139 Lijuan Geng Female 33 Table Tennis
140 Erik Gervais Male 23 Canoeing
141 O'Brian Gibbons Male 25 Athletics
142 Marie-Josée Gibeau-Ouimet Female 23 Canoeing
143 Peter Giles Male 26 Canoeing
144 Steve Giles Male 24 Canoeing
145 Nicolas Gill Male 24 Judo
146 Paige Gordon Female 23 Diving
147 Nathalie Gosselin Female 30 Judo
148 Phil Graham Male 26 Rowing
149 Evens Gravel Male 25 Fencing
150 Wanda Guenette Female 33 Volleyball
151 Todd Hallett Male 26 Rowing
152 Paul Hannam Male 24 Sailing
153 Henry Hering Male 28 Rowing
154 Alison Herst Female 25 Canoeing
155 Andreas Hestler Male 26 Cycling
156 Jill Hetherington Female 31 Tennis
157 David Hohl Male 30 Wrestling
158 Graham Hood Male 24 Athletics
159 Julie Howard Female 19 Swimming
160 Dan Howe Male 25 Canoeing
161 Johnny Huang Male 33 Table Tennis
162 Arturo Huerta Male 32 Athletics
163 Patricia Hy-Boulais Female 30 Tennis
164 Richard Ikeda Male 21 Gymnastics
165 Linda Jackson Female 37 Cycling
166 Roy Janse Male 25 Sailing
167 Niki Jenkins Female 22 Judo
168 Martina Jerant Female 22 Basketball
169 Eric Jespersen Male 34 Sailing
170 Liam Jewell Male 28 Canoeing
171 Yogi Johl Male 26 Wrestling
172 Cynthia Johnston Female 27 Basketball
173 Denyse Julien Female 35 Badminton
174 Karla Karch-Gailus Female 31 Basketball
175 Anil Kaul Male 31 Badminton
176 Kelly Kelland Female 33 Softball
177 Janis Kelly Female 25 Volleyball
178 Corrina Kennedy Female 25 Canoeing
179 Tim Kroeker Male 25 Athletics
180 Kasia Kulesza Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
181 Hercules Kyvelos Male 21 Boxing
182 Oleg Ladik Male 24 Wrestling
183 Claude Lambert Male 27 Boxing
184 Jacques Landry Male 26 Cycling
185 Marlelynn Lange-Harris Female 27 Basketball
186 Margaret Langford Female 26 Canoeing
187 Sébastien Lareau Male 23 Tennis
188 Jean Lavertue Male 21 Weightlifting
189 George Leary Male 38 Shooting
190 Charles Lefrançois Male 23 Athletics
191 Hugues Legault Male 22 Swimming
192 Carolyne Lepage Female 21 Judo
193 François Letourneau Male 27 Canoeing
194 Klara MacAskill Female 31 Canoeing
195 Ross MacDonald Male 31 Sailing
196 Shanyn MacEachern Female 16 Gymnastics
197 Joanne Malar Female 20 Swimming
198 Margo Malowney Female 28 Beach Volleyball
199 Riley Mants Female 17 Swimming
200 Camille Martens Female 20 Rhythmic Gymnastics
201 Pauline Maurice Female 28 Softball
202 Gavin Maxwell Male 25 Canoeing
203 Janice McCaffrey Female 36 Athletics
204 Kara McGaw Female 30 Softball
205 Kelli McMullen-Temple Female 35 Equestrianism
206 Robyn Meagher Female 29 Athletics
207 Cynthia Meyer Female 30 Shooting
208 Ian Millar Male 49 Equestrianism
209 Clayton Miller Male 18 Shooting
210 Colleen Miller Female 28 Rowing
211 Tine Moberg-Parker Female 27 Sailing
212 Shawna Molcak Female 27 Basketball
213 Anne Montminy Female 21 Diving
214 Andrea Moody Female 18 Swimming
215 Colin Morgan Male 22 Judo
216 Keith Morgan Male 22 Judo
217 Marie-Josée Morneau Female 26 Judo
218 Lori Ann Mundt Female 25 Volleyball
219 Candace Murray Female 26 Softball
220 Jana Nejedly Female 22 Tennis
221 Carey Nelson Male 33 Athletics
222 Daniel Nestor Male 23 Tennis
223 Pat Newman Male 32 Rowing
224 Joe Ng Male 32 Table Tennis
225 Laura Nicholls Female 17 Swimming
226 Alan Nolet Male 28 Gymnastics
227 Dianne Norman Female 25 Basketball
228 Larry Norman Male 30 Canoeing
229 Danek Nowosielski Male 29 Fencing
230 Peter Ogilvie Male 24 Athletics
231 Sue Palmer-Komar Female 29 Cycling
232 Sonia Paquette Female 23 Athletics
233 Eddie Parenti Male 25 Swimming
234 Adam Parfitt Male 22 Rowing
235 Christine Parris Female 29 Softball
236 Casey Patton Male 21 Boxing
237 Marc Peers Male 25 Sailing
238 Leah Pells Female 31 Athletics
239 Tara Perry Female 21 Athletics
240 Christin Petelski Female 18 Swimming
241 Doris Piché Female 30 Badminton
242 Mark Platt Male 23 Rowing
243 Tony Plourde Male 30 Fencing
244 Tina Poitras Female 25 Athletics
245 Paul Ragusa Male 25 Wrestling
246 James Ransom Male 25 Fencing
247 Diane Ratnik Female 34 Volleyball
248 Chris Renaud Male 19 Swimming
249 Kirk Reynolds Male 21 Shooting
250 Stephanie Richardson Female 19 Swimming
251 Craig Roberts Male 28 Wrestling
252 Ainsley Robinson Male 24 Wrestling
253 Jeannot Robitaille Male 43 Archery
254 Rob Rusnov Male 22 Archery
255 Erminia Russo Female 31 Volleyball
256 Warren Sallenback Male 30 Cycling
257 Kevin Sally Male 23 Archery
258 Michelle Sawatzky Female 26 Volleyball
259 Jeff Schiebler Male 23 Athletics
260 Paula Schnurr Female 32 Athletics
261 Andrea Schwartz Female 19 Swimming
262 Jean-François Sénécal Male 35 Shooting
263 Shannon Shakespeare Female 19 Swimming
264 Paul Shaw Male 47 Shooting
265 Sophie Simard Female 17 Swimming
266 Lori Sippel Female 31 Softball
267 Bev Smith Female 36 Basketball
268 Claire Smith Female 33 Equestrianism
269 Gina Smith Female 38 Equestrianism
270 Mike Smith Male 28 Athletics
271 Karen Snelgrove Female 27 Softball
272 Brad Snyder Male 20 Athletics
273 Debbie Sonnenberg Female 25 Softball
274 Brigitte Soucy Female 23 Volleyball
275 Linda Southern-Heathcott Female 33 Equestrianism
276 Martin St. Pierre Male 24 Athletics
277 Penny Stamper-Davis Female 28 Sailing
278 Christine Stark Female 26 Volleyball
279 Alecia Stephenson Female 30 Softball
280 Greg Stevenson Male 27 Rowing
281 Sue Stewart Female 26 Basketball
282 Brian Storey Male 24 Sailing
283 Mike Strange Male 25 Boxing
284 Evi Strasser Female 32 Equestrianism
285 Nancy Sweetnam Female 22 Swimming
286 Iain Sydie Male 26 Badminton
287 Taro Tan Male 28 Judo
288 Lesley Tashlin Female 27 Athletics
289 Camille Thompson Female 24 Basketball
290 Randall Thompson Male 32 Boxing
291 Colleen Thorburn-Smith Female 23 Softball
292 Lesley Tomlinson Female 36 Cycling
293 Kathy Tough Female 27 Volleyball
294 Yvonne Tousek Female 16 Gymnastics
295 Serge Tremblay Male 23 Weightlifting
296 Jason Tunks Male 21 Athletics
297 Carmie Vairo Female 28 Softball
298 Katrina von Sass Female 24 Volleyball
299 Therese Washtock Female 33 Equestrianism
300 Wendy Wiebe Female 31 Rowing
301 Eric Wohlberg Male 31 Cycling
302 Greg Woodcroft Male 25 Wrestling
303 Stuart Young-Black Male 36 Equestrianism
304 Darryl Yung Male 23 Badminton

Sports