You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Canada > 1992 Barcelona Summer Games > Athletics

Canada Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

CAN Canada at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Date Started: July 31, 1992
Date Finished: August 8, 1992

Events for Canada: 37
Participants for Canada: 48 (27 men and 21 women)
Youngest Participant for Canada: Camille Noel (18 years, 116 days)
Oldest Participant for Canada: Odette Lapierre (37 years, 186 days)
Most Medals for Canada (Athlete): 3 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bruny Surin 25 Men's 100 metres 4
Ben Johnson 30 Men's 100 metres 8 h1 r3/4
Atlee Mahorn 26 Men's 100 metres 8 h1 r2/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Atlee Mahorn 26 Men's 200 metres 4 h1 r2/4
Peter Ogilvie 20 Men's 200 metres 5 h3 r2/4
Anthony Wilson 23 Men's 200 metres 7 h5 r2/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Michael McLean 22 Men's 400 metres 6 h8 r1/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Freddy Williams 30 Men's 800 metres 3 h2 r1/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Graham Hood 20 Men's 1,500 metres 9

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Brendan Matthias 22 Men's 5,000 metres 10 h1 r1/2

Men's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Paul Williams 35 Men's 10,000 metres 17 h1 r1/2

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Peter Maher 32 Men's Marathon AC

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mark McKoy 30 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 1 Gold

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mark Jackson 23 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 4 h3 r1/3

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Graeme Fell 33 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 9 h1 r1/3

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Guillaume LeBlanc 30 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 2 Silver
Tim Berrett 27 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 14

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Alex Zaliauskas 21 Men's High Jump 31T QR

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Doug Wood 26 Men's Pole Vault 24T QR

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ian James 29 Men's Long Jump 20 QR
Edrick Floréal 25 Men's Long Jump 28 QR

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Oral Ogilvie 23 Men's Triple Jump AC QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Peter Dajia 28 Men's Shot Put 25 QR

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ray Lazdins 27 Men's Discus Throw 21 QR

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Steve Feraday 33 Men's Javelin Throw 29 QR

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mike Smith 24 Men's Decathlon AC

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Karen Clarke 20 Women's 100 metres 5 h2 r1/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Karen Clarke 20 Women's 200 metres 7 h3 r2/4

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jill Richardson-Briscoe 27 Women's 400 metres 5

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Charmaine Crooks 29 Women's 800 metres 6 h1 r2/3

Women's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Angela Chalmers 28 Women's 1,500 metres 6 h1 r2/3
Paula Schnurr 28 Women's 1,500 metres 8 h2 r2/3
Debbie Scott-Bowker 33 Women's 1,500 metres 13 h2 r2/3

Women's 3,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Angela Chalmers 28 Women's 3,000 metres 3 Bronze
Robyn Meagher 25 Women's 3,000 metres 5 h1 r1/2
Leah Pells 27 Women's 3,000 metres 9 h3 r1/2

Women's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Carole Rouillard 32 Women's 10,000 metres 11 h1 r1/2
Lisa Harvey 22 Women's 10,000 metres 18 h2 r1/2

Women's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Odette Lapierre 37 Women's Marathon 19
Lizanne Bussières 30 Women's Marathon AC

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Katie Anderson 24 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 7 h1 r2/4

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Rosey Edeh 25 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 7 h2 r2/3
Donalda Duprey 25 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 8 h1 r2/3

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's 10 kilometres Walk

Women's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Georgette Reed 25 Women's Shot Put 16 QR

Women's Heptathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Catherine Bond-Mills 24 Women's Heptathlon 21

Sports