You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Canada > 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

Canada at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

CAN Canada: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Barcelona, Spain (July 24, 1992 to August 9, 1992)
Opening Ceremony: July 25, 1992
Closing Ceremony: August 9, 1992

Events for Canada: 199 in 24 sports
Participants for Canada: 295 (179 men and 116 women)
Youngest Participant for Canada: Julie Howard (15 years, 279 days)
Oldest Participant for Canada: John Primrose (50 years, 65 days)
Most Medals for Canada (Athlete): 7 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games page

295 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Kirsten Barnes Female 24 Rowing 2 2
2 Kathleen Heddle Female 26 Rowing 2 2
3 Marnie McBean Female 24 Rowing 2 2
4 Jessica Monroe Female 26 Rowing 2 2
5 Brenda Taylor Female 29 Rowing 2 2
6 Kay Worthington Female 32 Rowing 2 2
7 Mark Tewksbury Male 24 Swimming 1 1 2
8 Darren Barber Male 23 Rowing 1 1
9 Shannon Crawford Female 28 Rowing 1 1
10 Andy Crosby Male 26 Rowing 1 1
11 Megan Delehanty Female 24 Rowing 1 1
12 Michael Forgeron Male 26 Rowing 1 1
13 Sylvie Fréchette Female 25 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
14 Robert Marland Male 28 Rowing 1 1
15 Mark McKoy Male 30 Athletics 1 1
16 Terry Paul Male 27 Rowing 1 1
17 Derek Porter Male 24 Rowing 1 1
18 Michael Rascher Male 26 Rowing 1 1
19 Bruce Robertson Male 30 Rowing 1 1
20 Lesley Thompson-Willie Female 32 Rowing 1 1
21 John Wallace Male 30 Rowing 1 1
22 Guillaume LeBlanc Male 30 Athletics 1 1
23 Mark Leduc Male 28 Boxing 1 1
24 Jeff Thue Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
25 Penny Vilagos Female 29 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
26 Vicky Vilagos Female 29 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
27 Angela Chalmers Female 28 Athletics 1 1
28 Stephen Clarke Male 19 Swimming 1 1
29 Jon Cleveland Male 21 Swimming 1 1
30 Marcel Gery Male 27 Swimming 1 1
31 Nicolas Gill Male 20 Judo 1 1
32 Curt Harnett Male 27 Cycling 1 1
33 Eric Jespersen Male 30 Sailing 1 1
34 Chris Johnson Male 20 Boxing 1 1
35 Silken Laumann Female 27 Rowing 1 1
36 Ross MacDonald Male 27 Sailing 1 1
37 Tom Ponting Male 27 Swimming 1 1
38 Joseph Albert Male 30 Volleyball
39 Caroll-Ann Alie Female 32 Sailing
40 Gary Anderson Male 23 Swimming
41 Katie Anderson Female 24 Athletics
42 Michael Ashcroft Male 27 Shooting
43 Renée Aubin Female 28 Fencing
44 Harold Backer Male 29 Rowing
45 Robert Baird Male 19 Swimming
46 Jean-Marie Banos Male 30 Fencing
47 Jean-Paul Banos Male 31 Fencing
48 Ewan Beaton Male 23 Judo
49 David Bédard Male 26 Diving
50 Michael Belcourt Male 27 Cycling
51 Tim Berrett Male 27 Athletics
52 Mike Bitten Male 30 Badminton
53 Bryan Blanshard Male 26 Badminton
54 Evelyne Boisvert Female 21 Diving
55 Catherine Bond-Mills Female 24 Athletics
56 Andy Borodow Male 22 Wrestling
57 Hélène Bourdages Female 32 Fencing
58 Sharon Bowes Female 25 Shooting
59 Christopher Bowie Male 25 Swimming
60 Bernadette Bowyer Female 26 Hockey
61 Sheryl Boyle Female 26 Canoeing
62 Kevin Boyles Male 24 Volleyball
63 Joel Brough Female 24 Hockey
64 Gino Brousseau Male 25 Volleyball
65 Dale Brown Male 20 Boxing
66 Raymond Brown Male 23 Swimming
67 Caroline Brunet Female 23 Canoeing
68 Michelle Buckingham Female 23 Judo
69 Cedric Burgers Male 22 Rowing
70 Lizanne Bussières Female 30 Athletics
71 Sylvain Cadieux Male 17 Archery
72 Larry Cain Male 29 Canoeing
73 Marty Calder Male 25 Wrestling
74 Jean Pierre Cantin Male 25 Judo
75 Gavin Carrow Male 31 Wrestling
76 Barbara Chiu Female 28 Table Tennis
77 Jean-Marc Chouinard Male 28 Fencing
78 Karen Clarke Female 20 Athletics
79 Guylaine Cloutier Female 20 Swimming
80 Nigel Cochrane Male 30 Sailing
81 Rodney Colwell Male 34 Shooting
82 Mary Conn Female 29 Hockey
83 Alain Côté Male 28 Fencing
84 Allan Coulter Male 32 Volleyball
85 Debra Lee Covey Female 30 Hockey
86 Sharon Cozzarin Female 35 Shooting
87 Sharon Creelman Female 28 Hockey
88 Renn Crichlow Male 24 Canoeing
89 Charmaine Crooks Female 29 Athletics
90 Tara Croxford Female 24 Hockey
91 Susan Cushman Female 20 Rhythmic Gymnastics
92 Peter Dajia Male 28 Athletics
93 Yvan Darsigny Male 26 Weightlifting
94 Colin Davidson Male 23 Cycling
95 Robert Dawson Male 28 Wrestling
96 Mary DePiero Female 24 Diving
97 Don Dickison Male 26 Rowing
98 Michel Dion Male 33 Shooting
99 Ray Downey Male 23 Boxing
100 Kevin Draxinger Male 25 Swimming
101 Nikki Dryden Female 17 Swimming
102 Tanya Dubnicoff Female 22 Cycling
103 Donalda Duprey Female 25 Athletics
104 Jeff Eckard Male 26 Sailing
105 Rosey Edeh Female 25 Athletics
106 Gregory Edgelow Male 28 Wrestling
107 Graeme Fell Male 33 Athletics
108 Steve Feraday Male 33 Athletics
109 Sherri Field Female 20 Hockey
110 Domenic Figliomeni Male 25 Boxing
111 Mylène Fleury Female 17 Gymnastics
112 Stuart Flinn Male 27 Sailing
113 Lisa Flood Female 20 Swimming
114 Edrick Floréal Male 25 Athletics
115 David Ford Male 25 Canoeing
116 Jennifer Foster Female 27 Equestrianism
117 Bruno Fournier Male 25 Diving
118 Allan Francis Male 21 Fencing
119 Christopher Frehlick Male 30 Volleyball
120 David Frost Male 27 Canoeing
121 Patrice Gagnon Male 29 Canoeing
122 Terry Gagnon Male 29 Volleyball
123 Milena Gaiga Female 27 Hockey
124 Denis Garon Male 29 Weightlifting
125 Benoît Giasson Male 27 Fencing
126 Nathalie Giguère Female 19 Swimming
127 Glenroy Gilbert Male 23 Athletics
128 Steve Giles Male 20 Canoeing
129 Madonna Gimotea Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics
130 Randal Gingera Male 24 Volleyball
131 Tom Glesby Male 23 Boxing
132 Paige Gordon Female 19 Diving
133 Philip Gow Male 30 Sailing
134 Mark Graham Male 19 Athletics
135 Pascale Grand Female 24 Athletics
136 Evens Gravel Male 21 Fencing
137 Sandra Greaves Female 29 Judo
138 Kent Greves Male 24 Volleyball
139 Brian Gyetko Male 24 Tennis
140 Todd Hallett Male 22 Rowing
141 Christilot Hanson-Boylen Female 45 Equestrianism
142 Lisa Harvey Female 22 Athletics
143 Roman Hatashita Male 26 Judo
144 Maria Hawkins Female 30 Cycling
145 Jay Hayes Male 35 Equestrianism
146 William Hayes Male 24 Diving
147 Beth Hazel Female 18 Swimming
148 Henry Hering Male 24 Rowing
149 Alison Herst Female 21 Canoeing
150 Marie-Françoise Hervieu Female 20 Fencing
151 Curtis Hibbert Male 25 Gymnastics
152 Allison Higson Female 19 Swimming
153 David Hohl Male 26 Wrestling
154 Gary Holmes Male 26 Wrestling
155 Nicholas Holmes-Smith Male 33 Equestrianism
156 Graham Hood Male 20 Athletics
157 Julie Howard Female 15 Swimming
158 David Humble Male 25 Badminton
159 Rachel Hunter Female 23 Equestrianism
160 Patricia Hy-Boulais Female 26 Tennis
161 Mike Inglis Male 25 Gymnastics
162 Kurt Innes Male 21 Cycling
163 Billy Irwin Male 24 Boxing
164 Mark Jackson Male 23 Athletics
165 Ian James Male 29 Athletics
166 Ben Johnson Male 30 Athletics
167 Kirk Johnson Male 20 Boxing
168 Heather Jones Female 21 Hockey
169 Denyse Julien Female 32 Badminton
170 Karlo Kasap Male 37 Wrestling
171 Anil Kaul Male 27 Badminton
172 William Knight Male 28 Volleyball
173 Chris Koberstein Male 24 Cycling
174 Laurelee Kopeck Female 23 Hockey
175 Hank Lammens Male 26 Sailing
176 Jacques Landry Male 22 Cycling
177 Margaret Langford Female 22 Canoeing
178 Odette Lapierre Female 37 Athletics
179 Brigitte Lastrade Female 20 Judo
180 Ray Lazdins Male 27 Athletics
181 George Leary Male 34 Shooting
182 Sébastien LeBlanc Male 18 Tennis
183 Sandra Levy Female 26 Hockey
184 Marianne Limpert Female 19 Swimming
185 Guy Lorion Male 39 Shooting
186 Rochelle Low Female 23 Hockey
187 Klara MacAskill Female 27 Canoeing
188 Peter Maher Male 32 Athletics
189 Atlee Mahorn Male 26 Athletics
190 Pascale Mainville Female 19 Judo
191 Joanne Malar Female 16 Swimming
192 John Malois Male 21 Cycling
193 Michael Mason Male 18 Swimming
194 Brendan Matthias Male 22 Athletics
195 Janice McCaffrey Female 32 Athletics
196 Frank McLaughlin Male 32 Sailing
197 Michael McLean Male 22 Athletics
198 Sarah McLean Female 24 Sailing
199 David McLellan Male 18 Swimming
200 Todd McNutt Male 27 Cycling
201 Robyn Meagher Female 25 Athletics
202 Ian Millar Male 45 Equestrianism
203 John Millen Male 31 Sailing
204 Anne Montminy Female 17 Diving
205 Janet Morin Female 16 Gymnastics
206 Shona Moss Female 23 Sailing
207 Curtis Myden Male 18 Swimming
208 Sue Nattrass Female 41 Shooting
209 Cindy Neale-Ishoy Female 40 Equestrianism
210 Joe Ng Male 28 Table Tennis
211 Camille Noel Female 18 Athletics
212 Alan Nolet Male 24 Gymnastics
213 Dan Norman Male 27 Canoeing
214 Larry Norman Male 26 Canoeing
215 Danek Nowosielski Male 25 Fencing
216 Leszek Nowosielski Male 23 Fencing
217 Andrea Nugent Female 23 Swimming
218 Marty O'Donnell Male 19 Boxing
219 Turlough O'Hare Male 23 Swimming
220 Oral Ogilvie Male 23 Athletics
221 Peter Ogilvie Male 20 Athletics
222 Russell Paddock Male 25 Volleyball
223 Kenneth Padvaiskas Male 24 Canoeing
224 Eddie Parenti Male 21 Swimming
225 Jane Patterson Female 32 Judo
226 Leah Pells Female 27 Athletics
227 Tom Petryshen Male 23 Wrestling
228 Doris Piché Female 26 Badminton
229 Jacinthe Pineau Female 18 Swimming
230 Tony Plourde Male 26 Fencing
231 Lyne Poirier Female 24 Judo
232 Tina Poitras Female 21 Athletics
233 Martina Pracht Female 28 Equestrianism
234 John Primrose Male 50 Shooting
235 Janine Rankin Female 20 Gymnastics
236 Georgette Reed Female 25 Athletics
237 Sue Reid Female 21 Hockey
238 Jill Richardson-Briscoe Female 27 Athletics
239 Pat Roberge Male 21 Judo
240 Jeannot Robitaille Male 39 Archery
241 Carole Rouillard Female 32 Athletics
242 Mark Rourke Male 23 Diving
243 Claude Rousseau Male 39 Archery
244 Jason Rusu Male 22 Canoeing
245 Nathael Sagard Male 24 Cycling
246 Brian Saunderson Male 30 Rowing
247 Paula Schnurr Female 28 Athletics
248 Christina Schulze-Ashcroft Female 28 Shooting
249 Debbie Scott-Bowker Female 33 Athletics
250 Jean-François Sénécal Male 31 Shooting
251 Roy Sharplin Male 25 Canoeing
252 Laurie Shong Male 21 Fencing, Modern Pentathlon
253 Rene Simpson-Alter Female 26 Tennis
254 Kevin Smith Male 35 Sailing
255 Mike Smith Male 24 Athletics
256 Ian Soellner Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
257 Wayne Sorensen Male 29 Shooting
258 Kevyn Stafford Female 28 Canoeing
259 Penny Stamper-Davis Female 24 Sailing
260 Greg Stevenson Male 23 Rowing
261 Robert Stevenson Male 23 Equestrianism
262 Mike Strange Male 21 Boxing
263 Lori Strong Female 19 Gymnastics
264 Bruny Surin Male 25 Athletics
265 Dave Sweeney Male 32 Sailing
266 Nancy Sweetnam Female 18 Swimming
267 Alison Sydor Female 25 Cycling
268 Andrew Sznajder Male 25 Tennis
269 Don Telfer Male 31 Rowing
270 Candy Thomson Female 25 Hockey
271 Paul Thomson Male 29 Sailing
272 Kristin Topham Female 19 Swimming
273 Thalie Tremblay Female 25 Fencing
274 Stella Umeh Female 17 Gymnastics
275 Beth Underhill Female 29 Equestrianism
276 Gianni Vignaduzzi Male 25 Cycling
277 Yvan Waddell Male 28 Cycling
278 Darren Ward Male 23 Swimming
279 Kelly-Ann Way Female 27 Cycling
280 Alison Webb Female 30 Judo
281 Shelley Wetterberg Female 20 Fencing
282 Deb Whitten Female 25 Hockey
283 Freddy Williams Male 30 Athletics
284 Paul Williams Male 35 Athletics
285 Gregory Williscroft Male 26 Volleyball
286 Bradley Willock Male 29 Volleyball
287 Anthony Wilson Male 23 Athletics
288 Chris Wilson Male 24 Wrestling
289 Doug Wood Male 26 Athletics
290 Jennifer Wood Female 19 Gymnastics
291 Christopher Woodcroft Male 27 Wrestling
292 Joanne Woods Female 32 Canoeing
293 Doug Yeats Male 34 Wrestling
294 Stuart Young-Black Male 33 Equestrianism
295 Alex Zaliauskas Male 21 Athletics

Sports