Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Canada Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games

CAN Canada at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Date Started: September 23, 1988
Date Finished: October 1, 1988

Events for Canada: 35
Participants for Canada: 63 (38 men and 25 women)
Youngest Participant for Canada: Glenroy Gilbert (20 years, 26 days)
Oldest Participant for Canada: Dave Edge (33 years, 326 days)
Most Medals for Canada (Athlete): Dave Steen (1 medal)

Go to the Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Desai Williams 29 Men's 100 metres 6
Ben Johnson 26 Men's 100 metres AC

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Atlee Mahorn 22 Men's 200 metres 5
Cyprian Enweani 24 Men's 200 metres 5 h2 r3/4
Courtney Brown 23 Men's 200 metres 7 h5 r2/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Anton Skerritt 24 Men's 400 metres 6 h3 r2/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Simon Hoogewerf 25 Men's 800 metres 7 h1 r3/4
Paul Osland 24 Men's 800 metres 6 h1 r2/4

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dave Campbell 28 Men's 1,500 metres 7 h2 r1/3
Doug Consiglio 24 Men's 1,500 metres 13 h4 r1/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Paul Williams 32 Men's 5,000 metres 13 h1 r2/3
Carey Nelson 25 Men's 5,000 metres 12 h1 r1/3

Men's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Paul McCloy 24 Men's 10,000 metres 15 h2 r1/2
Paul Williams 32 Men's 10,000 metres AC h1 r1/2

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Art Boileau 30 Men's Marathon 28
Peter Maher 28 Men's Marathon 46
Dave Edge 33 Men's Marathon 67

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mark McKoy 26 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 7
Steve Kerho 24 Men's 110 metres Hurdles AC h2 r1/4

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
John Graham 22 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 8 h1 r2/3

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Graeme Fell 29 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 11

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Guillaume LeBlanc 26 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 10

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
François Lapointe 27 Men's 50 kilometres Walk 14

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Milt Ottey 28 Men's High Jump 17 QR
Brian Marshall 23 Men's High Jump 19 QR

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Paul Just 24 Men's Pole Vault 17 QR

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bruny Surin 21 Men's Long Jump 15 QR
Glenroy Gilbert 20 Men's Long Jump 22 QR
Ian James 25 Men's Long Jump 25 QR

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Edrick Floréal 21 Men's Triple Jump 18 QR
George Wright 25 Men's Triple Jump 19 QR

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ray Lazdins 23 Men's Discus Throw 21 QR

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Steve Feraday 29 Men's Javelin Throw 28 QR
Mike Mahovlich 28 Men's Javelin Throw 31 QR

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dave Steen 28 Men's Decathlon 3 Bronze
Mike Smith 21 Men's Decathlon 14

Women's 100 metres

Women's 400 metres

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mary Burzminski 27 Women's 800 metres 5 h2 r1/3
Renée Belanger 26 Women's 800 metres 6 h4 r1/3

Women's 1,500 metres

Women's 3,000 metres

Women's 10,000 metres

Women's Marathon

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Julie Rocheleau-Baumann 24 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 6

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Rosey Edeh 22 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 5 h2 r1/3
Chris Slythe-Wynn 27 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 6 h1 r1/3

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tracy Smith 23 Women's Long Jump AC QR

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Céline Chartrand 26 Women's Javelin Throw 27 QR

Sports