You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Canada > 1988 Seoul Summer Games

Canada at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games

CAN Canada: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Seoul, South Korea (September 17, 1988 to October 2, 1988)
Opening Ceremony: September 17, 1988
Closing Ceremony: October 2, 1988

Events for Canada: 193 in 23 sports
Participants for Canada: 328 (223 men and 105 women)
Youngest Participant for Canada: Mary Fuzesi (14 years, 221 days)
Oldest Participant for Canada: Eva-Maria Pracht (51 years, 88 days)
Most Medals for Canada (Athlete): Carolyn Waldo (2 medals)

Go to the 1988 Seoul Summer Games page

328 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Carolyn Waldo Female 23 Synchronized Swimming 2 2
2 Michelle Cameron Female 25 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
3 Lennox Lewis Male 23 Boxing 1 1
4 Victor Davis Male 24 Swimming 1 1
5 Sandy Goss Male 21 Swimming 1 1
6 Egerton Marcus Male 23 Boxing 1 1
7 Tom Ponting Male 23 Swimming 1 1
8 Mark Tewksbury Male 20 Swimming 1 1
9 Ray Downey Male 19 Boxing 1 1
10 Keltie Duggan Female 18 Swimming 1 1
11 Allison Higson Female 15 Swimming 1 1
12 Jane Kerr Female 20 Swimming 1 1
13 Frank McLaughlin Male 28 Sailing 1 1
14 Lori Melien Female 16 Swimming 1 1
15 John Millen Male 27 Sailing 1 1
16 Cindy Neale-Ishoy Female 36 Equestrianism 1 1
17 Ashley Nicoll-Holzer Female 24 Equestrianism 1 1
18 Patricia Noall Female 18 Swimming 1 1
19 Andrea Nugent Female 19 Swimming 1 1
20 Eva-Maria Pracht Female 51 Equestrianism 1 1
21 Gina Smith Female 30 Equestrianism 1 1
22 Dave Steen Male 28 Athletics 1 1
23 Richard Albert Male 24 Hockey
24 Gary Anderson Male 19 Swimming
25 John Anderson Male 21 Equestrianism
26 Katie Anderson Female 20 Athletics
27 Mark Andrews Male 23 Swimming
28 Stephen Angers Male 23 Fencing
29 Michael Ashcroft Male 23 Shooting
30 Harold Backer Male 25 Rowing
31 Angela Bailey Female 26 Athletics
32 Wendy Baker Female 24 Hockey
33 Kathy Bald Female 24 Swimming
34 Wulfe Balk Male 32 Fencing
35 Sara Ballantyne Female 23 Hockey
36 Jean-Marie Banos Male 26 Fencing
37 Jean-Paul Banos Male 27 Fencing
38 Kirsten Barnes Female 20 Rowing
39 Carling Bassett-Seguso Female 20 Tennis
40 Sharon Bayes Female 23 Hockey
41 Glenn Beauchamp Male 26 Judo
42 Carl Beaumier Male 22 Canoeing
43 David Bédard Male 22 Diving
44 Renée Belanger Female 26 Athletics
45 Darby Berkhout Male 22 Rowing
46 Ian Bird Male 18 Hockey
47 Lorne Bobkin Male 22 Gymnastics
48 Gary Bohay Male 27 Wrestling
49 Art Boileau Male 30 Athletics
50 Sharon Bowes Female 22 Shooting
51 Ian Bramall Male 24 Fencing
52 Laura Branchaud Female 28 Hockey
53 Don Brien Male 29 Canoeing
54 Courtney Brown Male 23 Athletics
55 Caroline Brunet Female 19 Canoeing
56 Patrick Burrows Male 28 Hockey
57 Mary Burzminski Female 27 Athletics
58 Barbara Bush Female 24 Diving
59 Lizanne Bussières Female 27 Athletics
60 Larry Cain Male 25 Canoeing
61 Dave Campbell Male 28 Athletics
62 Denis Canuel Male 25 Archery
63 Lisa Carlsen Female 23 Equestrianism
64 Pat Caruso Male 25 Hockey
65 Mojca Cater Female 18 Swimming
66 Vlastimil Cerny Male 25 Swimming
67 Angela Chalmers Female 25 Athletics
68 Christopher Chalmers Male 20 Swimming
69 Nancy Charlton Female 25 Hockey
70 Céline Chartrand Female 26 Athletics
71 Philippe Chartrand Male 24 Gymnastics
72 Paul Chohan Male 31 Hockey
73 Jean-Marc Chouinard Male 24 Fencing
74 Heather Clarke Female 30 Rowing
75 Norman Clarke Male 28 Basketball
76 Jon Cleveland Male 17 Swimming
77 Guylaine Cloutier Female 16 Swimming
78 Nigel Cochrane Male 26 Sailing
79 Raymond Collier Male 26 Rowing
80 Mary Conn Female 25 Hockey
81 Grant Connell Male 22 Tennis
82 Doug Consiglio Male 24 Athletics
83 Marie-Huguette Cormier Female 27 Fencing
84 Alain Côté Male 24 Fencing
85 Langis Côté Male 23 Weightlifting
86 Monica Covacci Female 16 Gymnastics
87 Debra Lee Covey Female 27 Hockey
88 Doug Cox Male 30 Wrestling
89 Sharon Creelman Female 24 Hockey
90 Renn Crichlow Male 20 Canoeing
91 Charmaine Crooks Female 26 Athletics
92 Andy Crosby Male 22 Rowing
93 Brenda Cuming Female 30 Archery
94 Liz Czenczek Female 24 Hockey
95 Asif Kamran Dar Male 22 Boxing
96 Clark Davis Male 31 Wrestling
97 Bruno Deschênes Male 25 Fencing
98 Mario Deslauriers Male 23 Equestrianism
99 Daniel Desnoyers Male 31 Archery
100 Michel Dessureault Male 31 Fencing
101 Don Dickison Male 22 Rowing
102 Kevin Doherty Male 29 Judo
103 Mariann Domonkos Female 30 Table Tennis
104 Jason Dorland Male 24 Rowing
105 Paul Douma Male 25 Rowing
106 Ajay Dubé Male 27 Hockey
107 Rosey Edeh Female 22 Athletics
108 Dave Edge Male 33 Athletics
109 Cyprian Enweani Male 24 Athletics
110 Nicholas Fekete Male 26 Modern Pentathlon
111 Graeme Fell Male 29 Athletics
112 Steve Feraday Male 29 Athletics
113 Hugh Fisher Male 32 Canoeing
114 Larry Flewwelling Male 23 Diving
115 Stuart Flinn Male 24 Sailing
116 Edrick Floréal Male 21 Athletics
117 Carl Folkes Male 20 Athletics
118 Bruce Ford Male 33 Rowing
119 Sheila Forshaw Female 30 Hockey
120 Sue French-Lee Female 28 Athletics
121 David Frost Male 23 Canoeing
122 Debbie Fuller Female 22 Diving
123 Wendy Fuller Female 23 Diving
124 Mary Fuzesi Female 14 Rhythmic Gymnastics
125 Denis Garon Male 25 Weightlifting
126 Lise Gautreau Female 21 Rhythmic Gymnastics
127 Cathy Giancaspro Female 17 Gymnastics
128 Benoît Giasson Male 23 Fencing
129 Chris Gifford Male 22 Hockey
130 Glenroy Gilbert Male 20 Athletics
131 Tom Glesby Male 19 Boxing
132 Ken Goodwin Male 27 Hockey
133 Philip Gow Male 26 Sailing
134 John Graham Male 22 Athletics
135 Cam Grant Male 18 Swimming
136 Howard Grant Male 22 Boxing
137 Guy Greavette Male 28 Weightlifting
138 Wayne Grimmer Male 28 Hockey
139 Donald Haddow Male 18 Swimming
140 Doug Hamilton Male 30 Rowing
141 Curt Harnett Male 23 Cycling
142 Douglas Harris Male 22 Hockey
143 John Hatch Male 26 Basketball
144 Heather Hattin Female 27 Rowing
145 Gordon Henry Male 34 Rowing
146 Jill Hetherington Female 23 Tennis
147 Curtis Hibbert Male 22 Gymnastics
148 Jeffrey Hirst Male 24 Diving
149 Gary Holmes Male 22 Wrestling
150 Lawrence Holmes Male 26 Wrestling
151 Nicholas Holmes-Smith Male 29 Equestrianism
152 Simon Hoogewerf Male 25 Athletics
153 John Houlding Male 26 Rowing
154 Mark Howkins Male 35 Shooting
155 Ian James Male 25 Athletics
156 Louis Jani Male 30 Judo
157 Ben Johnson Male 26 Athletics
158 David Johnson Male 28 Rowing
159 Gail Johnson Female 23 Sailing
160 Karen Johnson Female 26 Sailing
161 Kathryn Johnson Female 25 Hockey
162 Paul Just Male 24 Athletics
163 Gerald Kazanowski Male 27 Basketball
164 Helen Kelesi Female 18 Tennis
165 Jon Kelly Male 22 Swimming
166 Barry Kennedy Male 35 Modern Pentathlon
167 Steve Kerho Male 24 Athletics
168 Lawrence Keyte Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
169 Molly Killingbeck Female 29 Athletics
170 Mart Klepp Male 25 Shooting
171 Chris Koberstein Male 20 Cycling
172 Brent Kosolofski Male 24 Boxing
173 Alan Kristmanson Male 26 Basketball
174 Don Kwasnycia Male 36 Shooting
175 Mel LaForme Male 35 Rowing
176 Odette Lapierre Female 33 Athletics
177 François Lapointe Male 27 Athletics
178 Karin Larsen Female 24 Synchronized Swimming
179 Silken Laumann Female 23 Rowing
180 Martin Laurendeau Male 24 Tennis
181 Esmie Lawrence Female 26 Athletics
182 Ray Lazdins Male 23 Athletics
183 George Leary Male 30 Shooting
184 Guillaume LeBlanc Male 26 Athletics
185 David Lee Male 40 Shooting
186 Lawrence Lemieux Male 32 Sailing
187 Sandra Levy Female 22 Hockey
188 Guy Lorion Male 35 Shooting
189 Larissa Lowing Female 15 Gymnastics
190 Lisa Lyn Female 23 Hockey
191 Bruce MacDonald Male 28 Sailing
192 Ross MacDonald Male 23 Sailing
193 Peter Maher Male 28 Athletics
194 Atlee Mahorn Male 22 Athletics
195 Mike Mahovlich Male 28 Athletics
196 Grant Main Male 28 Rowing
197 Robert Marland Male 24 Rowing
198 Brian Marshall Male 23 Athletics
199 Steve Marshall Male 28 Wrestling
200 Paul McCloy Male 24 Athletics
201 Christina McDonald Female 18 Gymnastics
202 John McDonald Male 23 Archery
203 Donna McGinnis Female 19 Swimming
204 Gordon McIlquham Male 27 Sailing
205 David McKay Male 28 Wrestling
206 Ian McKerlich Male 23 Rowing
207 Mark McKoy Male 26 Athletics
208 Brian McMahon Male 27 Rowing
209 Michael Meldrum Male 20 Swimming
210 Joseph Meli Male 32 Judo
211 Glenn Michibata Male 26 Tennis
212 Peter Milkovich Male 21 Hockey
213 Ian Millar Male 41 Equestrianism
214 Robert Mills Male 30 Rowing
215 Alwyn Morris Male 30 Canoeing
216 Brian Morrison Male 20 Athletics
217 Andrew Mowatt Male 24 Athletics
218 Michael Muller Male 22 Hockey
219 Barry Mungar Male 26 Basketball
220 Sean Murphy Male 24 Swimming
221 Richard Myerscough Male 22 Sailing
222 Sue Nattrass Female 37 Shooting
223 Sara Neil Female 28 Cycling
224 Carey Nelson Male 25 Athletics
225 Kevin Neufeld Male 27 Rowing
226 Pat Newman Male 25 Rowing
227 Joe Ng Male 24 Table Tennis
228 Alan Nolet Male 20 Gymnastics
229 Danek Nowosielski Male 21 Fencing
230 Turlough O'Hare Male 19 Swimming
231 Sarah Ann Ogilvie Female 29 Rowing
232 Barb Olmsted Female 29 Canoeing
233 Nancy Olmsted Female 22 Canoeing
234 Scotty Olson Male 20 Boxing
235 Paul Osland Male 24 Athletics
236 John Ossowski Male 26 Rowing
237 Milt Ottey Male 28 Athletics
238 Kenneth Padvaiskas Male 20 Canoeing
239 Jamie Pagendam Male 22 Boxing
240 Eli Pasquale Male 28 Basketball
241 Terry Paul Male 24 Rowing
242 Marita Payne Wiggins Female 27 Athletics
243 Daniel Payne Male 22 Wrestling
244 Brad Peters Male 25 Gymnastics
245 Madeleine Philion Female 25 Fencing
246 Angela Phipps Female 24 Athletics
247 Horatio Pintea Male 25 Table Tennis
248 Tony Plourde Male 22 Fencing
249 Jacynthe Poirier Female 26 Fencing
250 Trevor Porritt Male 27 Hockey
251 Chris Pridham Male 23 Tennis
252 John Primrose Male 46 Shooting
253 Romel Raffin Male 34 Basketball
254 Janine Rankin Female 16 Gymnastics
255 Jill Richardson-Briscoe Female 23 Athletics
256 Chris Rinke Male 27 Wrestling
257 Gervais Rioux Male 27 Cycling
258 Bruce Robertson Male 26 Rowing
259 Geneviève Robic-Brunet Female 29 Cycling
260 Ellen Rochefort Female 33 Athletics
261 Luc Rocheleau Male 23 Fencing
262 Julie Rocheleau-Baumann Female 24 Athletics
263 Dave Ross Male 24 Rowing
264 Carole Rouillard Female 28 Athletics
265 James Rozon Male 24 Gymnastics
266 Ross Rutledge Male 26 Hockey
267 Brian Saunderson Male 26 Rowing
268 Jamie Schaffer Male 23 Rowing
269 Shona Schleppe Female 25 Hockey
270 Christina Schulze-Ashcroft Female 24 Shooting
271 Debbie Scott-Bowker Female 29 Athletics
272 Jean-François Sénécal Male 27 Shooting
273 Colin Shaw Male 34 Canoeing
274 Ranjit Singh Rai Male 19 Hockey
275 Hargurnek Singh Sandhu Male 26 Hockey
276 Anton Skerritt Male 24 Athletics
277 Chris Slythe-Wynn Female 27 Athletics
278 Eric Smith Male 24 Canoeing
279 Kevin Smith Male 31 Sailing
280 Mike Smith Male 21 Athletics
281 Tracy Smith Female 23 Athletics
282 Tricia Smith Female 31 Rowing
283 Manny Sobral Male 20 Boxing
284 David Spears Male 24 Cycling
285 Paul Steele Male 30 Rowing
286 Shelley Steiner Female 26 Fencing
287 Lori Strong Female 16 Gymnastics
288 Bruny Surin Male 21 Athletics
289 Dave Sweeney Male 28 Sailing
290 Beth Tabor Female 24 Cycling
291 Phil Takahashi Male 31 Judo
292 Harry Taylor Male 20 Swimming
293 Sheila Taylor Female 29 Canoeing
294 Angella Taylor-Issajenko Female 29 Athletics
295 Don Telfer Male 27 Rowing
296 Lesley Thompson-Willie Female 28 Rowing
297 Paul Thomson Male 25 Sailing
298 Laura Tidball-Balisky Female 24 Equestrianism
299 Karl Tilleman Male 27 Basketball
300 Nancy Tinari Female 29 Athletics
301 Kristin Topham Female 15 Swimming
302 Jane Tregunno Female 26 Rowing
303 Thalie Tremblay Female 21 Fencing
304 Jay Triano Male 29 Basketball
305 Jo Tudor Female 28 Equestrianism
306 David Turcotte Male 23 Basketball
307 Pat Vamplew Male 35 Shooting
308 Gary Vandermeulen Male 23 Swimming
309 Stephen Vandermeulen Male 22 Swimming
310 Gianni Vignaduzzi Male 22 Cycling
311 Yvan Waddell Male 24 Cycling
312 Jennifer Walinga Female 23 Rowing
313 John Wallace Male 26 Rowing
314 Pat Walter Male 29 Rowing
315 Brian Walton Male 22 Cycling
316 Dwight Walton Male 23 Basketball
317 Darren Ward Male 19 Swimming
318 Kelly-Ann Way Female 23 Cycling
319 Craig Weldon Male 28 Judo
320 Desai Williams Male 29 Athletics
321 Lynn Williams Female 28 Athletics
322 Paul Williams Male 32 Athletics
323 Christopher Woodcroft Male 23 Wrestling
324 Kay Worthington Female 28 Rowing
325 George Wright Male 25 Athletics
326 Debby Wurzburger Female 18 Swimming
327 Wayne Yearwood Male 23 Basketball
328 Doug Yeats Male 30 Wrestling

Sports