Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Canada Athletics at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games

CAN Canada at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Date Started: August 3, 1984
Date Finished: August 11, 1984

Events for Canada: 34
Participants for Canada: 61 (32 men and 29 women)
Youngest Participant for Canada: France Gareau (17 years, 112 days)
Oldest Participant for Canada: Marcel Jobin (42 years, 221 days)
Most Medals for Canada (Athlete): Marita Payne Wiggins and Ben Johnson (2 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ben Johnson 22 Men's 100 metres 3 Bronze
Tony Sharpe 23 Men's 100 metres 8
Desai Williams 25 Men's 100 metres 5 h1 r3/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Atlee Mahorn 18 Men's 200 metres 5 h1 r3/4
Desai Williams 25 Men's 200 metres 5 h2 r3/4
Tony Sharpe 23 Men's 200 metres 6 h3 r2/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Doug Hinds 26 Men's 400 metres 8 h3 r2/4
Brian Saunders 32 Men's 400 metres 5 h3 r1/4
Tim Bethune 22 Men's 400 metres 5 h5 r1/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bruce Roberts 26 Men's 800 metres 8 h3 r2/4
Simon Hoogewerf 21 Men's 800 metres 4 h8 r1/4

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Paul Williams 27 Men's 5,000 metres 9 h1 r2/3

Men's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Paul Williams 27 Men's 10,000 metres 8 h1 r1/2

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Art Boileau 26 Men's Marathon 44
Alain Bordeleau 27 Men's Marathon 65
Dave Edge 29 Men's Marathon AC

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lloyd Guss 25 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 3 h6 r1/3
Ian Newhouse 27 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 5 h4 r1/3
Pierre Leveille 22 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 5 h5 r1/3

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Greg Duhaime 30 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 9 h1 r2/3

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Milt Ottey 24 Men's High Jump 6
Alain Metellus 19 Men's High Jump 20 QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bishop Dolegiewicz 31 Men's Shot Put 11
Matt Catalano 26 Men's Shot Put 18 QR

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bob Gray 27 Men's Discus Throw 14 QR

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Laslo Babits 26 Men's Javelin Throw 8

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dave Steen 24 Men's Decathlon 8

Women's 100 metres

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Angela Bailey 22 Women's 200 metres 5 h2 r3/4

Women's 400 metres

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Chris Slythe-Wynn 22 Women's 800 metres 7 h1 r2/3
Grace Verbeek 25 Women's 800 metres 7 h2 r2/3
Ranza Clark 22 Women's 800 metres 8 h1 r2/3

Women's 1,500 metres

Women's 3,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lynn Williams 24 Women's 3,000 metres 3 Bronze
Geri Fitch 30 Women's 3,000 metres 6 h3 r1/2
Sue French-Lee 24 Women's 3,000 metres 8 h2 r1/2

Women's Marathon

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andrea Page 27 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 8 h1 r2/3
Dana Wright 24 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 6 h2 r1/3

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Debbie Brill 31 Women's High Jump 5
Brigitte Reid 28 Women's High Jump 27T QR

Women's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Carmen Ionescu 33 Women's Shot Put 12

Women's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Carmen Ionescu 33 Women's Discus Throw 13 QR

Women's Heptathlon

Sports