Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games

Canada at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games

CAN Canada: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Los Angeles, United States (July 29, 1984 to August 12, 1984)
Opening Ceremony: July 28, 1984
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 1984

Events for Canada: 193 in 23 sports
Participants for Canada: 408 (255 men and 151 women)
Youngest Participant for Canada: Jessica Tudos (15 years, 118 days)
Oldest Participant for Canada: Jim Elder (50 years, 12 days)
Most Medals for Canada (Athlete): Anne Ottenbrite and Victor Davis (3 medals)

Go to the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games page

408 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Victor Davis Male 20 Swimming 1 2 3
2 Anne Ottenbrite Female 18 Swimming 1 1 1 3
3 Alex Baumann Male 20 Swimming 2 2
4 Larry Cain Male 21 Canoeing 1 1 2
5 Hugh Fisher Male 28 Canoeing 1 1 2
6 Alwyn Morris Male 26 Canoeing 1 1 2
7 Marita Payne Wiggins Female 23 Athletics 2 2
8 Alexandra Barré Female 26 Canoeing 1 1 2
9 Sue Holloway Female 29 Canoeing 1 1 2
10 Mike West Male 19 Swimming 1 1 2
11 Ben Johnson Male 22 Athletics 2 2
12 Sylvie Bernier Female 20 Diving 1 1
13 Dean Crawford Male 26 Rowing 1 1
14 Mark Evans Male 26 Rowing 1 1
15 Mike Evans Male 26 Rowing 1 1
16 Lori Fung Female 21 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
17 Blair Horn Male 23 Rowing 1 1
18 Grant Main Male 24 Rowing 1 1
19 Brian McMahon Male 23 Rowing 1 1
20 Kevin Neufeld Male 23 Rowing 1 1
21 Paul Steele Male 26 Rowing 1 1
22 Linda Thom Female 40 Shooting 1 1
23 Pat Turner Male 23 Rowing 1 1
24 Barbara Armbrust Female 20 Rowing 1 1
25 Angela Bailey Female 22 Athletics 1 1
26 Evert Bastet Male 34 Sailing 1 1
27 Steve Bauer Male 25 Cycling 1 1
28 Marilyn Brain Female 25 Rowing 1 1
29 Betty Craig Female 26 Rowing 1 1
30 Charmaine Crooks Female 21 Athletics 1 1
31 Jacques Demers Male 24 Weightlifting 1 1
32 Willie deWit Male 23 Boxing 1 1
33 France Gareau Female 17 Athletics 1 1
34 Sandy Goss Male 17 Swimming 1 1
35 Sharon Hambrook Female 21 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
36 Curt Harnett Male 19 Cycling 1 1
37 Molly Killingbeck Female 25 Athletics 1 1
38 Kelly Kryczka Female 23 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
39 Terry McLaughlin Male 28 Sailing 1 1
40 Bob Molle Male 21 Wrestling 1 1
41 Shawn O'Sullivan Male 22 Boxing 1 1
42 Tom Ponting Male 19 Swimming 1 1
43 Jill Richardson-Briscoe Female 19 Athletics 1 1
44 Angela Schneider Female 24 Rowing 1 1
45 Tricia Smith Female 27 Rowing 1 1
46 Angella Taylor-Issajenko Female 25 Athletics 1 1
47 Lesley Thompson-Willie Female 24 Rowing 1 1
48 Jane Tregunno Female 22 Rowing 1 1
49 Carolyn Waldo Female 19 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
50 Dana Wright Female 24 Athletics 1 1
51 Reema Abdo Female 21 Swimming 1 1
52 Mark Berger Male 30 Judo 1 1
53 Steve Calder Male 26 Sailing 1 1
54 Hans Fogh Male 46 Sailing 1 1
55 Bruce Ford Male 29 Rowing 1 1
56 Lucie Guay Female 25 Canoeing 1 1
57 Doug Hamilton Male 25 Rowing 1 1
58 Cam Henning Male 23 Swimming 1 1
59 Sterling Hinds Male 22 Athletics 1 1
60 Mike Hughes Male 24 Rowing 1 1
61 John Kerr Male 32 Sailing 1 1
62 Danièle Laumann Female 23 Rowing 1 1
63 Silken Laumann Female 19 Rowing 1 1
64 Michelle MacPherson Female 18 Swimming 1 1
65 Robert Mills Male 26 Rowing 1 1
66 Phil Monckton Male 32 Rowing 1 1
67 Terry Neilson Male 25 Sailing 1 1
68 Barb Olmsted Female 24 Canoeing 1 1
69 Pam Rai Female 18 Swimming 1 1
70 Chris Rinke Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
71 Tony Sharpe Male 23 Athletics 1 1
72 Dale Walters Male 20 Boxing 1 1
73 Desai Williams Male 25 Athletics 1 1
74 Lynn Williams Female 24 Athletics 1 1
75 Wanda Allan-Sadegur Female 29 Archery
76 John Anderson Male 21 Water Polo
77 Lesley Anderson-Herweck Female 23 Rowing
78 Shelley Andrews Female 31 Hockey
79 Liz Ashton Female 34 Equestrianism
80 Marie-Claude Audet Female 22 Cycling
81 Julian Austin Male 34 Hockey
82 Laslo Babits Male 26 Athletics
83 Harold Backer Male 21 Rowing
84 Rick Bacon Male 29 Volleyball
85 Jean-Marie Banos Male 22 Fencing
86 Jean-Paul Banos Male 23 Fencing
87 Tan Barkley Male 18 Rowing
88 John Barrett Male 21 Volleyball
89 Lisa Bauer Female 24 Hockey
90 Pat Bawtinheimer Male 22 Shooting
91 Sharon Bayes Female 19 Hockey
92 Stephen Beatty Male 25 Rowing
93 Glenn Beauchamp Male 22 Judo
94 David Bédard Male 18 Diving
95 Mark Bedlington Male 21 Shooting
96 Lynne Beecroft Female 27 Hockey
97 Rachel Beliveau Female 22 Volleyball
98 Daniel Belli Male 20 Shooting
99 Tim Bethune Male 22 Athletics
100 David Bissett Male 30 Hockey
101 Andrea Blackwell Female 21 Basketball
102 Fred Blaney Male 28 Judo
103 Art Boileau Male 26 Athletics
104 René Bol Male 28 Water Polo
105 Alain Bordeleau Male 27 Athletics
106 Lisa Borsholt Female 22 Swimming
107 Anita Botnen Female 19 Gymnastics
108 Steve Botting Male 24 Canoeing
109 Sharon Bowes Female 17 Shooting
110 Sue Bradley-Kameli Female 27 Athletics
111 Laura Branchaud Female 24 Hockey
112 Ian Bridge Male 24 Football
113 Don Brien Male 24 Canoeing
114 Wayne Brightwell Male 26 Wrestling
115 Debbie Brill Female 31 Athletics
116 Barb Broen-Ouelette Female 19 Volleyball
117 Geoff Brown Male 29 Water Polo
118 Kelly Brown Female 18 Gymnastics
119 Patrick Burrows Male 24 Hockey
120 Jacques Cardyn Male 38 Fencing
121 Pat Caruso Male 21 Hockey
122 Matt Catalano Male 26 Athletics
123 John Catliff Male 23 Football
124 Nancy Charlton Female 21 Hockey
125 Philippe Chartrand Male 20 Gymnastics
126 Rob Chernoff Male 18 Swimming
127 Bonny Chesson Female 33 Equestrianism
128 Bob Cheyne Male 36 Shooting
129 Paul Chohan Male 27 Hockey
130 Ernie Cholakis Male 21 Hockey
131 Jean-Marc Chouinard Male 20 Fencing
132 Tim Christian Male 23 Rowing
133 Dave Churchill Male 20 Swimming
134 Ranza Clark Female 22 Athletics
135 Christine Clarke Female 23 Rowing
136 Candi Clarkson-Lohr Female 25 Basketball
137 Benoit Clément Male 20 Swimming
138 Carol Colgan Female 24 Rowing
139 Brian Collyer Male 23 Water Polo
140 Melinda Copp Female 22 Swimming
141 Marie-Huguette Cormier Female 23 Fencing
142 Gail Cort Female 27 Rowing
143 Alain Côté Male 20 Fencing
144 Caroline Côté Female 22 Volleyball
145 Allan Coulter Male 24 Volleyball
146 Sharon Creelman Female 20 Hockey
147 Julie Daigneault Female 19 Swimming
148 Claude Dallaire Male 24 Weightlifting
149 Terry Danyluk Male 24 Volleyball
150 Yvan Darsigny Male 18 Weightlifting
151 Clark Davis Male 27 Wrestling
152 Simon Deschamps Male 22 Water Polo
153 Mario Deslauriers Male 19 Equestrianism
154 Michel Dessureault Male 27 Fencing
155 Dominique Dion Male 26 Water Polo
156 Peter Dobson Male 21 Swimming
157 Richard Doey Male 27 Rowing
158 Kevin Doherty Male 25 Judo
159 Bishop Dolegiewicz Male 31 Athletics
160 Alison Dozzo Female 16 Swimming
161 Rick Duff Male 20 Boxing
162 Greg Duhaime Male 30 Athletics
163 Bill Dunlop Male 20 Boxing
164 Adrianne Dunnett Female 23 Rhythmic Gymnastics
165 Dave Edge Male 29 Athletics
166 Jim Elder Male 50 Equestrianism
167 Phyllis Ellis Female 24 Hockey
168 Brad Farrow Male 27 Judo
169 Aaron Fernandes Male 27 Hockey
170 Geri Fitch Female 30 Athletics
171 Ken Fitzpatrick Male 21 Swimming
172 Sheila Forshaw Female 26 Hockey
173 Karen Fraser Female 24 Volleyball
174 Sue French-Lee Female 24 Athletics
175 Debbie Fuller Female 18 Diving
176 Joyce Gamborg Female 23 Volleyball
177 Jacqueline Gareau Female 31 Athletics
178 Louis Garneau Male 25 Cycling
179 Denis Garon Male 21 Weightlifting
180 Ken Garraway Male 27 Football
181 Daniel Gaudet Male 24 Gymnastics
182 Witold Gesing Male 35 Sailing
183 Ted Gibson Male 22 Rowing
184 Joanie Gillingham Female 23 Rowing
185 Nathalie Gingras Female 20 Swimming
186 Jeff Glass Male 22 Athletics
187 Ken Goodwin Male 23 Hockey
188 Wayne Gordon Male 21 Boxing
189 Hugh Graham Male 35 Equestrianism
190 Paul Gratton Male 25 Volleyball
191 Eric Graveline Sailing
192 Bob Gray Male 27 Athletics
193 Gerry Gray Male 23 Football
194 Martha Griggs Female 31 Equestrianism
195 George Gross Male 32 Water Polo
196 Tom Guinn Male 39 Shooting
197 Lloyd Guss Male 25 Athletics
198 Christilot Hanson-Boylen Female 37 Equestrianism
199 Vicki Harber Female 28 Rowing
200 Pierre Harvey Male 27 Cycling
201 John Hatch Male 22 Basketball
202 Gord Herbert Male 25 Basketball
203 Karen Hewlett Female 24 Hockey
204 Blair Hicken Male 19 Swimming
205 Doug Hinds Male 26 Athletics
206 Monica Hitchcock Female 26 Volleyball
207 Kip Hladky Male 24 Hockey
208 Glenn Hoag Male 25 Volleyball
209 Lawrence Holmes Male 22 Wrestling
210 Mark Holmes Male 19 Canoeing
211 Simon Hoogewerf Male 21 Athletics
212 Jill Horstead Female 17 Swimming
213 John Houlding Male 22 Rowing
214 Mark Howkins Male 31 Shooting
215 Debbie Huband Female 27 Basketball
216 Sylvain Huet Male 23 Water Polo
217 Carmen Ionescu Female 33 Athletics
218 Don Irvine Male 29 Canoeing
219 Paul James Male 20 Football
220 Louis Jani Male 26 Judo
221 Marcel Jobin Male 42 Athletics
222 David Johnson Male 24 Rowing
223 Dave Jones Male 24 Volleyball
224 Tom Jones Male 27 Volleyball
225 Alexander Juhasz Male 26 Water Polo
226 John Kalbhenn Male 21 Boxing
227 Garry Kallos Male 28 Wrestling
228 Gerald Kazanowski Male 23 Basketball
229 Linda Kazienko Female 29 Archery
230 Kathy Kelemen Female 18 Diving
231 Wayne Kelly Male 21 Swimming
232 Howie Kelsey Male 26 Basketball
233 Jane Kerr Female 16 Swimming
234 Alex Ketrzynski Male 23 Volleyball
235 Carol Klimpel Female 21 Swimming
236 Toni Kordic Female 20 Basketball
237 Denis Lambert Male 22 Boxing
238 Laurie Lambert Female 23 Hockey
239 Alison Lang Female 23 Basketball
240 François Lapointe Male 22 Athletics
241 Marc Lavoie Male 30 Fencing
242 Josée Lebel Female 21 Volleyball
243 Guillaume LeBlanc Male 22 Athletics
244 David Lee Male 36 Shooting
245 Lucille Lemay Female 34 Archery
246 Lawrence Lemieux Male 28 Sailing
247 Bob Lenarduzzi Male 29 Football
248 Tino Lettieri Male 26 Football
249 Pierre Leveille Male 22 Athletics
250 Lennox Lewis Male 18 Boxing
251 Kathey Lichty Female 26 Rowing
252 Warren Long Male 28 Gymnastics
253 Guy Lorion Male 31 Shooting
254 Mary Lubawski Female 19 Swimming
255 Cathy Lund Female 25 Rowing
256 Peter MacGowan Male 25 Rowing
257 Zoe Mackinnon Female 24 Hockey
258 Bruce Macpherson Male 26 Hockey
259 Levente Mady Male 25 Swimming
260 Atlee Mahorn Male 18 Athletics
261 Jean Major Female 26 Hockey
262 Sylvia Malgadey-Forgrave Female 27 Athletics
263 Anna Marie Malone Female 24 Athletics
264 Claude Marcil Male 21 Fencing
265 Lise Martin Female 20 Volleyball
266 Janice Mason Female 24 Rowing
267 Alain Masson Male 23 Cycling
268 Tracie McAra Female 23 Basketball
269 Cheryl McArton Female 18 Swimming
270 Donna McGinnis Female 15 Swimming
271 David McKay Male 24 Wrestling
272 Mark McKoy Male 22 Athletics
273 Frank McLaughlin Male 24 Sailing
274 Brit McRoberts Female 27 Athletics
275 Danny Meagher Male 21 Basketball
276 Joseph Meli Male 28 Judo
277 Alain Metellus Male 19 Athletics
278 Bill Meyer Male 25 Water Polo
279 Ian Millar Male 37 Equestrianism
280 Tracy Mills Female 22 Volleyball
281 Caroline Mitchell Female 26 Fencing
282 Dale Mitchell Male 26 Football
283 Marc Mongeon Male 29 Wrestling
284 Marie Moore Female 17 Swimming
285 Terry Moore Male 26 Football
286 Mike Mourant Male 22 Diving
287 Karen Nelson Female 20 Athletics
288 Maureen New Female 20 Swimming
289 Ian Newhouse Male 27 Athletics
290 Dave Norman Male 22 Football
291 Frank Nutzenberger Male 25 Gymnastics
292 Scott Oldershaw Male 30 Canoeing
293 Alex Ongaro Male 20 Cycling
294 Milt Ottey Male 24 Athletics
295 Andrea Page Female 27 Athletics
296 Steve Pagendam Male 23 Boxing
297 Eli Pasquale Male 23 Basketball
298 Anna Pendergast Female 23 Basketball
299 Daniel Perreault Male 23 Fencing
300 Brad Peters Male 21 Gymnastics
301 Madeleine Philion Female 21 Fencing
302 Michel Pietracupa Male 25 Weightlifting
303 Garth Pischke Male 28 Volleyball
304 Kelly Plitz Female 26 Equestrianism
305 Reg Plummer Male 30 Hockey
306 Jacynthe Poirier Female 22 Fencing
307 Connie Polman-Tuin Female 21 Athletics
308 Lynn Polson Female 22 Basketball
309 Trevor Porritt Male 23 Hockey
310 Paul Pottier Male 28 Water Polo
311 Eva-Maria Pracht Female 47 Equestrianism
312 John Primrose Male 42 Shooting
313 Robert Pulfer Male 16 Cycling
314 Romel Raffin Male 30 Basketball
315 Randy Ragan Male 25 Football
316 Diane Ratnik Female 22 Volleyball
317 Allan Reddon Male 22 Gymnastics
318 Brigitte Reid Female 28 Athletics
319 Jim Relle Male 23 Rowing
320 Bruce Roberts Male 26 Athletics
321 Lisa Robertson Female 22 Rowing
322 Geneviève Robic-Brunet Female 25 Cycling
323 Bob Robinson Male 25 Wrestling
324 Dave Ross Male 20 Rowing
325 Jill Ross-Giffen Female 26 Athletics
326 Mark Rourke Male 15 Diving
327 Kevin Roy Male 21 Weightlifting
328 Lisa Roy Female 25 Rowing
329 Sylvie Ruegger Female 23 Athletics
330 Ross Rutledge Male 22 Hockey
331 Randy Sageman Male 24 Diving
332 Louis Santerre Male 25 Wrestling
333 Brian Saunders Male 32 Athletics
334 Don Saxton Male 27 Volleyball
335 Andrea Schreiner Female 25 Rowing
336 Christina Schulze-Ashcroft Female 20 Shooting
337 Debbie Scott-Bowker Female 25 Athletics
338 Carol Sealey Female 25 Basketball
339 Jean-François Sénécal Male 23 Shooting
340 Colin Shaw Male 30 Canoeing
341 Dave Shemilt Male 19 Swimming
342 Tony Simms Male 25 Basketball
343 Harbhajan Singh Rai Male 22 Hockey
344 Hargurnek Singh Sandhu Male 22 Hockey
345 Chris Slythe-Wynn Female 22 Athletics
346 Donna Smellie Female 19 Athletics
347 Bev Smith Female 24 Basketball
348 Eric Smith Male 19 Canoeing
349 Rob Smith Male 22 Hockey
350 Suzi Smith Female 21 Volleyball
351 Jules Sobrian Male 49 Shooting
352 Mike Sokolowski Male 22 Athletics
353 Eric Spence Male 23 Athletics
354 Albert Squires Male 25 Weightlifting
355 Dave Steen Male 24 Athletics
356 Shelley Steiner Female 22 Fencing
357 Alex Stieda Male 23 Cycling
358 Tim Storm Male 28 Rowing
359 Darlene Stoyka Female 27 Hockey
360 Karen Strong-Hearth Female 30 Cycling
361 Jeff Stuebing Male 25 Wrestling
362 Eli Sukunda Male 35 Fencing
363 Brian Sweeney Male 23 Sailing
364 Dave Sweeney Male 24 Sailing
365 Mike Sweeney Male 24 Football
366 Sylvia Sweeney Female 27 Basketball
367 Peter Szmidt Male 22 Swimming
368 Phil Takahashi Male 27 Judo
369 Ray Takahashi Male 25 Wrestling
370 Edie Tarves Female 22 Equestrianism
371 Martin Tenhove Male 24 Sailing
372 Jackie Terry Female 30 Shooting
373 Paul Tessier Male 22 Rowing
374 Andrea Thomas Female 15 Gymnastics
375 Misty Thomas Female 20 Basketball
376 Alan Thomson Male 23 Canoeing
377 Karl Tilleman Male 23 Basketball
378 Nick Toulmin Male 25 Rowing
379 Gary Trevisiol Male 24 Cycling
380 Jay Triano Male 25 Basketball
381 Carolyn Trono Female 23 Rowing
382 Jessica Tudos Female 15 Gymnastics
383 Tim Turner Male 25 Rowing
384 Pat Vamplew Male 31 Shooting
385 Gordon Van Tol Male 24 Water Polo
386 Audrey Vandervelden Female 30 Volleyball
387 Marco Veilleux Male 21 Swimming
388 Grace Verbeek Female 25 Athletics
389 Diane Virjee Female 24 Hockey
390 Bernard Volz Male 15 Swimming
391 Igor Vrablic Male 19 Football
392 Randy Wagner Male 24 Volleyball
393 Karen Ward Female 18 Swimming
394 Peter Ward Male 21 Swimming
395 Bill Wennington Male 21 Basketball
396 Terry Wheatley Female 24 Hockey
397 Paul Williams Male 27 Athletics
398 Martin Willock Male 29 Cycling
399 Bruce Wilson Male 33 Football
400 Greg Wiltjer Male 23 Basketball
401 Bonnie Wittmeier Female 17 Gymnastics
402 Kay Worthington Female 24 Rowing
403 Doug Yeats Male 26 Wrestling
404 Dolores Young Female 27 Rowing
405 Tony Zasada Male 23 Rowing
406 Rick Zayonc Male 24 Water Polo
407 Robert Zedwane Shooting
408 Gigi Zosa Female 16 Gymnastics

Sports