Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1976 Montréal Summer Games

Canada at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games

CAN Canada: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Montréal, Canada (July 18, 1976 to August 1, 1976)
Opening Ceremony: July 17, 1976
Closing Ceremony: August 1, 1976

Events for Canada: 173 in 23 sports
Participants for Canada: 385 (261 men and 124 women)
Youngest Participant for Canada: Karen Kelsall (13 years, 220 days)
Oldest Participant for Canada: Alex Oakley (50 years, 89 days)
Most Medals for Canada (Athlete): 4 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1976 Montréal Summer Games page

385 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Debbie Clarke Female 15 Swimming 2 2
2 Nancy Garapick Female 14 Swimming 2 2
3 Anne Jardin Female 16 Swimming 2 2
4 Becky Smith Female 17 Swimming 2 2
5 Clay Evans Male 22 Swimming 1 1
6 Cheryl Gibson Female 16 Swimming 1 1
7 Greg Joy Male 20 Athletics 1 1
8 Gary MacDonald Male 22 Swimming 1 1
9 Steve Pickell Male 18 Swimming 1 1
10 Bruce Robertson Male 23 Swimming 1 1
11 Graham Smith Male 18 Swimming 1 1
12 Michel Vaillancourt Male 21 Equestrianism 1 1
13 John Wood Male 26 Canoeing 1 1
14 Gail Amundrud Female 19 Swimming 1 1
15 Barbara Clark Female 17 Swimming 1 1
16 Wendy Cook-Hogg Female 19 Swimming 1 1
17 Robin Corsiglia Female 13 Swimming 1 1
18 Susan Sloan Female 18 Swimming 1 1
19 Shannon Smith Female 14 Swimming 1 1
20 Jeremy Abbott Male 19 Canoeing
21 Hans Adlhoch Male 41 Shooting
22 Jack Alexander Male 21 Modern Pentathlon
23 Tom Alexander Male 18 Swimming
24 Ed Alexiuk Male 24 Volleyball
25 Wanda Allan-Sadegur Female 21 Archery
26 Susan Antoft Female 21 Rowing
27 Regyna Armonas Female 20 Volleyball
28 Ken Armstrong Male 22 Diving
29 Lise Arsenault-Goertz Female 21 Gymnastics
30 Garry Ayre Male 22 Football
31 Steve Badger Male 19 Swimming
32 Marjorie Bailey Female 28 Athletics
33 Joann Baker Female 15 Swimming
34 Lucie Balthazar Female 18 Handball
35 Beverly Barnes Female 24 Basketball
36 Denis Barré Male 28 Canoeing
37 Clifford Barry Male 30 Water Polo
38 Mike Barry Male 22 Wrestling
39 Evert Bastet Male 26 Sailing
40 Betty Baxter Female 24 Volleyball
41 Louise Beaumont Female 17 Handball
42 Egon Beiler Male 23 Wrestling
43 Pierre Bélanger Male 24 Volleyball
44 Robert Bergen Male 26 Rowing
45 Guylaine Bernier Female 28 Rowing
46 Gordon Bertie Male 27 Wrestling
47 Carole Bishop Female 26 Volleyball
48 David Bissett Male 22 Hockey
49 Beverley Bland Female 22 Basketball
50 Wolfgang Blankenau Male 21 Handball
51 Marc Blouin Male 23 Cycling
52 Barbara Boettcher Female 21 Rowing
53 Glenn Bogue Male 20 Athletics
54 Hélène Boivin Female 17 Swimming
55 Bob Bolitho Male 23 Football
56 Lisa Borsholt Female 14 Swimming
57 Francine Boulay-Parizeau Female 23 Handball
58 Louis Bourassa Male 21 Rowing
59 Elaine Bourbeau Female 26 Rowing
60 Beverly Boys Female 25 Diving
61 Sue Bradley-Kameli Female 19 Athletics
62 Jack Brand Male 22 Football
63 Debbie Brill Female 23 Athletics
64 Jim Buchanan Male 20 Athletics
65 Ron Burak Male 23 Rowing
66 Bev Cameron Female 23 Rowing
67 Rachelle Campbell Female 19 Athletics
68 Fleurette Campeau Female 35 Fencing
69 Lance Carey Male 30 Hockey
70 Yves Carignan Male 23 Weightlifting
71 Keith Carter Male 23 Gymnastics
72 John Cassidy Male 29 Basketball
73 Christian Chagnon Male 20 Handball
74 Borys Chambul Male 23 Athletics
75 Manon Charette Female 21 Handball
76 Danielle Chenard Female 18 Handball
77 Brian Chewter Male 22 Cycling
78 Paul Chohan Male 19 Hockey
79 Robert Choquette Male 21 Rowing
80 Chris Clarke Male 19 Boxing
81 Ian Clyde Male 20 Boxing
82 John Connor Male 23 Football
83 Gail Cort Female 19 Rowing
84 Betty Craig Female 18 Rowing
85 Paul Craig Male 22 Athletics
86 Scott Cranham Male 21 Diving
87 Christine Critelli Female 19 Basketball
88 Patrick Croskerry Male 33 Rowing
89 Jay Cross Male 23 Sailing
90 Gabor Csepregi Male 26 Water Polo
91 David Cummings Male 27 Wrestling
92 Barbara Dalton Female 27 Volleyball
93 Steve Daniar Male 21 Wrestling
94 Alain Dansereau Male 21 Fencing
95 Francois Dauphin Male 23 Handball
96 Jim Day Male 30 Equestrianism
97 Michael de la Roche Male 21 Sailing
98 Hugues De Roussan Male 21 Handball
99 Philip Delesalle Male 18 Gymnastics
100 Johanne Delisle Female 25 Rowing
101 Mazina Delure Female 28 Rowing
102 Mary Dempster Female 21 Volleyball
103 Richard Deschatelets Male 22 Wrestling
104 Pierre Desormeaux Male 23 Handball
105 Michel Dessureault Male 19 Fencing
106 Alex Devlin Male 26 Basketball
107 Glen Dexter Male 23 Sailing
108 Brian Dick Male 23 Rowing
109 Dominique Dion Male 18 Water Polo
110 Anne Dodge Female 18 Canoeing
111 Bishop Dolegiewicz Male 23 Athletics
112 Don Domansky Male 29 Athletics
113 Jimmy Douglas Male 27 Football
114 Joyce Douthwright Female 26 Basketball
115 Monika Draeger Female 22 Rowing
116 Jerome Drayton Male 31 Athletics
117 Jim Ducharme Male 22 Water Polo
118 Coleen Dufresne Female 23 Basketball
119 Al Dukowski Male 22 Athletics
120 Gilles Durand Male 24 Cycling
121 Carol Eastmore Female 23 Rowing
122 John Edwards Male 22 Canoeing
123 Jim Elder Male 41 Equestrianism
124 Wayne Erdman Male 24 Judo
125 Pat Farrelly Male 41 Athletics
126 Brad Farrow Male 19 Judo
127 Lehel Fekete Male 19 Fencing
128 Joy Fera Female 26 Rowing
129 Pierre Ferdais Male 27 Handball
130 Claude Ferragne Male 23 Athletics
131 Rainer Fischer Male 26 Judo
132 Hugh Fisher Male 20 Canoeing
133 Hans Fogh Male 38 Sailing
134 Robert Forget Male 21 Athletics
135 Roger Fortin Male 24 Boxing
136 Jean Fournel Male 20 Canoeing
137 Hugh Fraser Male 24 Athletics
138 Ed Gamble Male 40 Archery
139 Lisa Geary Female 14 Swimming
140 Nicole Genier Female 20 Handball
141 Harry Geris Male 28 Wrestling
142 Bryan Gibson Male 28 Boxing
143 Dirk Gidney Male 24 Rowing
144 Kathy Girvan Female 21 Volleyball
145 Ian Gordon Male 27 Rowing
146 Juliet Graham Female 22 Equestrianism
147 Tom Graham Male 20 Volleyball
148 Kevin Grant Male 23 Football
149 Tom Greenway Male 19 Judo
150 George Gross Male 24 Water Polo
151 Glen Grout Male 34 Diving
152 Tom Guinn Male 31 Shooting
153 Robin Hahn Male 42 Equestrianism
154 Jane Haist Female 27 Athletics
155 Cameron Hall Male 19 Basketball
156 Louise Hannah-Walker Female 25 Athletics
157 Lars Hansen Male 21 Basketball
158 Christilot Hanson-Boylen Female 29 Equestrianism
159 Steve Hardy Male 18 Swimming
160 David Hart Male 24 Water Polo
161 Pierre Harvey Male 19 Cycling
162 John Hawes Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
163 Ron Hayman Male 21 Cycling
164 Debbie Heeps Female 20 Volleyball
165 Dave Heinbuch Male 21 Swimming
166 James Henniger Male 22 Rowing
167 Donna Hennyey Female 34 Fencing
168 James Hett Male 18 Swimming
169 Nancy Higgins Female 22 Rowing
170 Dave Hill Male 23 Athletics
171 Donna Hobin Female 20 Basketball
172 Alan Hobkirk Male 23 Hockey
173 Abby Hoffman Female 29 Athletics
174 Sue Holloway Female 21 Canoeing
175 Fred Hoos Male 22 Hockey
176 Leighton Hope Male 23 Athletics
177 Mariette Houle Female 22 Handball
178 Cheryl Howard Female 23 Rowing
179 Tom Howard Male 27 Athletics
180 Margaret Howe Female 18 Athletics
181 Camille Huard Male 24 Boxing
182 Anne Hurley Female 25 Basketball
183 Louise Hurtubise Female 22 Handball
184 Anne Ireland Female 30 Volleyball
185 Chris Ius Male 22 Boxing
186 Marcel Jobin Male 34 Athletics
187 Angela Johnson Female 22 Basketball
188 Robert Johnson Male 24 Handball
189 Diane Jones Female 25 Athletics
190 Andreas Josenhans Male 25 Sailing
191 Mitchell Kawasaki Male 26 Wrestling
192 Murray Keating Male 24 Athletics
193 Steven Kelly Male 23 Shooting
194 Karen Kelsall Female 13 Gymnastics
195 Michael Ker Male 18 Swimming
196 Eniko Kiefer Female 15 Diving
197 Steve King Male 23 Canoeing
198 Sandra Kirby Female 26 Rowing
199 Kerry Klostermann Male 28 Volleyball
200 Walter Krawec Male 25 Rowing
201 Mel LaForme Male 23 Rowing
202 Richard Lambert Male 28 Handball
203 York Langerfeld Male 23 Rowing
204 Paul Laporte Male 48 Shooting
205 Marc Lavoie Male 22 Fencing
206 Tony Lawrence Male 29 Football
207 Connie Lebrun Female 21 Volleyball
208 Guy Leclerc Male 20 Water Polo
209 Pierre Leclerc Male 22 Gymnastics
210 Wendy Lee Female 15 Swimming
211 Claude Lefebvre Male 23 Handball
212 Allan Leibel Male 31 Sailing
213 Lorne Leibel Male 25 Sailing
214 Denise Lemaire Female 19 Handball
215 Lucille Lemay Female 25 Archery
216 Clive Llewellyn Male 23 Wrestling
217 Claire Lloyd Female 23 Volleyball
218 Brian Love Male 24 Rowing
219 Jocelyn Lovell Male 25 Cycling
220 Patty Loverock Female 23 Athletics
221 Peter Lown Male 29 Hockey
222 James MacDougall Male 32 Hockey
223 Melanie MacKay Female 16 Swimming
224 John MacLeod Male 19 Water Polo
225 Tammy MacLeod Female 19 Diving
226 Sandy Macmillan Male 24 Sailing
227 Dave Mann Male 19 Archery
228 Alexander Manson Male 23 Rowing
229 Doug Martin Male 20 Swimming
230 Jim McAndrew Male 19 Athletics
231 Chris McCubbins Male 30 Athletics
232 Nancy McDonnell Female 21 Gymnastics
233 Teresa McDonnell Female 22 Gymnastics
234 John McGrane Male 22 Football
235 Sidney McKnight Male 20 Boxing
236 Grant McLaren Male 27 Athletics
237 Mike McLeneghan Male 22 Football
238 Wes McLeod Male 18 Football
239 John McPhedran Male 26 Wrestling
240 Joanne McTaggart Female 21 Athletics
241 Robin Megraw Male 25 Football
242 Joseph Meli Male 20 Judo
243 Donald Michalski Male 21 Volleyball
244 Paul Midgley Male 18 Swimming
245 Ian Millar Male 29 Equestrianism
246 Kurt Mitchell Male 24 Shooting
247 Phil Monckton Male 24 Rowing
248 Lucette Moreau Female 20 Athletics
249 Tom Morris Male 31 Cycling
250 Peter Motzek Male 19 Hockey
251 Mike Mouat Male 22 Hockey
252 Kelly Muncey Female 16 Gymnastics
253 Barbara Mutch Female 22 Rowing
254 Daniel Nadeau Male 22 Shooting
255 George Nagy Male 19 Swimming
256 Imre Nagy Male 35 Fencing
257 Marvin Nash Male 22 Athletics
258 Sue Nattrass Female 25 Shooting
259 Mike Neary Male 27 Rowing
260 Christine Neuland Female 19 Rowing
261 Alex Oakley Male 50 Athletics
262 Dean Oldershaw Male 29 Canoeing
263 Reed Oldershaw Male 25 Canoeing
264 Phil Olsen Male 19 Athletics
265 Patty Olson Female 17 Volleyball
266 Terry Paice Male 23 Wrestling
267 Colin Park Male 32 Sailing
268 Peter Patasi Male 28 Canoeing
269 John Paulsen Male 25 Volleyball
270 Chantal Payer Female 22 Fencing
271 Colette Pepin Female 24 Rowing
272 Skip Phoenix Male 27 Diving
273 Bruce Pirnie Male 33 Athletics
274 Garth Pischke Male 20 Volleyball
275 Larry Plenert Male 23 Volleyball
276 Reg Plummer Male 22 Hockey
277 Paul Pottier Male 20 Water Polo
278 Danny Power Male 20 Handball
279 Bruno Prasil Male 26 Volleyball
280 Doug Pready Male 21 Hockey
281 Louis Prévost Male 22 Rowing
282 Michael Prevost Male 23 Boxing
283 John Primrose Male 34 Shooting
284 Russ Prior Male 27 Weightlifting
285 Adrian Prosser Male 19 Cycling
286 Serge Proulx Male 23 Cycling
287 Monique Prud'homme Female 18 Handball
288 Rick Pugliese Male 23 Water Polo
289 Wendy Pullan Female 23 Rowing
290 Wendy Quirk Female 17 Swimming
291 Romel Raffin Male 22 Basketball
292 Joanes Rail Female 17 Handball
293 André Renart Male 25 Rowing
294 Brian Renken Male 21 Wrestling
295 Michel Riendeau Male 21 Rowing
296 Marty Riley Male 22 Basketball
297 Sandy Riley Male 25 Sailing
298 Carmen Rinke Male 22 Boxing
299 Andy Ritchie Male 17 Swimming
300 Nicole Robert Female 21 Handball
301 Bill Robinson Male 27 Basketball
302 Richard Rock Male 18 Athletics
303 Bruce Rogers Male 19 Swimming
304 Elias Romanchych Male 25 Volleyball
305 Ain Roost Male 30 Athletics
306 Patti Rope Female 16 Gymnastics
307 Carl Rose Male 23 Football
308 Rhonda Ross Female 22 Rowing
309 Gregory Russell Male 25 Volleyball
310 Jamie Russell Male 24 Basketball
311 Joyce Sadowick-Yakubowich Female 23 Athletics
312 Derek Sankey Male 27 Basketball
313 Robert Santavy Male 28 Weightlifting
314 Joanne Sargent Female 27 Basketball
315 Brian Saunders Male 24 Athletics
316 Yvonne Saunders Female 24 Athletics
317 Bill Sawchuk Male 17 Swimming
318 Mike Scarth Male 17 Swimming
319 Linda Schaumleffel Female 27 Rowing
320 Antoine Schouten Male 29 Hockey
321 Ian Seale Male 21 Athletics
322 Bob Sharpe Male 25 Basketball
323 Cindy Shatto Female 19 Diving
324 Dan Shaughnessy Male 31 Athletics
325 Bruce Simpson Male 26 Athletics
326 Sarbjit Singh Dusang Male 23 Hockey
327 Kuldip Singh Gosal Male 30 Hockey
328 Gordon Singleton Male 19 Cycling
329 George Skene Male 21 Modern Pentathlon
330 Daryl Skilling Male 16 Swimming
331 Edgar Smith Male 26 Rowing
332 Gregory Smith Male 19 Canoeing
333 Illoana Smith Female 19 Rowing
334 Tricia Smith Female 19 Rowing
335 Jules Sobrian Male 41 Shooting
336 Arne Sorensen Male 42 Shooting
337 Peter Spir Male 20 Athletics
338 Hugh Spooner Male 18 Athletics
339 Pierre St. Jean Male 33 Weightlifting
340 Pierre St. Martin Male 17 Handball
341 Susan Stewart Female 29 Fencing
342 Barbara Stracey Female 22 Equestrianism
343 Marg Stride Female 21 Athletics
344 Sheila Strike Female 21 Basketball
345 Lorraine Stubbs Female 26 Equestrianism
346 Howard Stupp Male 21 Wrestling
347 Eli Sukunda Male 27 Fencing
348 Sylvia Sweeney Female 19 Basketball
349 Daniel Taillon Male 23 Athletics
350 Ray Takahashi Male 17 Wrestling
351 Geza Tatrallyay Male 27 Fencing
352 Alan Taylor Male 25 Volleyball
353 Ray Telford Male 29 Football
354 Hélène Tétreault Female 17 Handball
355 Stan Thorseth Male 24 Handball
356 George Tintor Male 19 Rowing
357 Lou Tollas Male 30 Canoeing
358 Phil Tollestrup Male 26 Basketball
359 Luc Tousignant Male 18 Handball
360 Bob Town Male 26 Basketball
361 Gaétan Turcotte Male 21 Water Polo
362 Carol Turney Female 21 Basketball
363 Peter Urban Male 38 Fencing
364 Johanne Valois Female 22 Handball
365 Andrew van Ruyven Male 23 Rowing
366 Audrey Vandervelden Female 22 Volleyball
367 George Varaljay Male 35 Fencing
368 Claude Viens Male 27 Handball
369 Hugh Walton Male 21 Cycling
370 Cathy Wedge Female 25 Equestrianism
371 Ken Wenman Male 21 Athletics
372 Joan Wenzel Female 22 Athletics
373 Penny Werthner Female 25 Athletics
374 Julie White Female 16 Athletics
375 Ken Whitehead Male 21 Football
376 Harry Willsie Male 47 Shooting
377 Kelvin Wood Male 25 Hockey
378 Larry Woods Male 36 Sailing
379 Lee Wright Male 31 Hockey
380 Thelma Wright Female 24 Athletics
381 Doug Yeats Male 18 Wrestling
382 Wayne Yetman Male 29 Athletics
383 Teri York Female 20 Diving
384 Dolores Young Female 19 Rowing
385 Mel Zajac Male 20 Swimming

Sports