You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Canada > 1972 München Summer Games

Canada at the 1972 München Summer Games

CAN Canada: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: München, West Germany (August 26, 1972 to September 11, 1972)
Opening Ceremony: August 26, 1972
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1972

Events for Canada: 136 in 18 sports
Participants for Canada: 208 (157 men and 50 women)
Youngest Participant for Canada: Brenda Holmes (14 years, 129 days)
Oldest Participant for Canada: Marjory Saunders (59 years, 182 days)
Most Medals for Canada (Athlete): Bruce Robertson (2 medals)

Go to the 1972 München Summer Games page

208 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Bruce Robertson Male 19 Swimming 1 1 2
2 Leslie Cliff Female 17 Swimming 1 1
3 Paul Côté Male 28 Sailing 1 1
4 John Ekels Male 31 Sailing 1 1
5 Erik Fish Male 20 Swimming 1 1
6 Donna-Marie Gurr Female 17 Swimming 1 1
7 Bob Kasting Male 21 Swimming 1 1
8 Bill Kennedy Male 19 Swimming 1 1
9 Bill Mahony Male 22 Swimming 1 1
10 Dave Miller Male 28 Sailing 1 1
11 Keith Adams Male 22 Weightlifting
12 Dale Anderson Male 19 Boxing
13 Don Andrews Male 25 Sailing
14 Lise Arsenault-Goertz Female 17 Gymnastics
15 Timothy Bach Male 19 Swimming
16 Clint Banbury Male 22 Equestrianism
17 Peter Barr Male 21 Rowing
18 Denis Barré Male 24 Canoeing
19 Jean Barré Male 27 Canoeing
20 Clifford Barry Male 26 Water Polo
21 Evert Bastet Male 22 Sailing
22 Robert Battersby Rowing
23 John Beers Male 20 Athletics
24 Egon Beiler Male 19 Wrestling
25 Debbie Bengtson Female 15 Swimming
26 Gordon Bertie Male 24 Wrestling
27 Peter Bjorn Male 32 Sailing
28 Craig Blackman Male 21 Athletics
29 Gil Boa Male 48 Shooting
30 Pat Bolger Male 24 Wrestling
31 Beverly Boys Female 21 Diving
32 Debbie Brill Female 19 Athletics
33 Ian Bruce Male 39 Sailing
34 David Brumwell Male 18 Swimming
35 Kirk Bryde Male 22 Athletics
36 Susan Buchanan Female 20 Gymnastics
37 Deane Buckboro Male 18 Swimming
38 Peter Byrne Male 36 Sailing
39 Liz Carruthers Female 20 Diving
40 Chun Hon Chan Male 37 Weightlifting
41 Brian Chewter Male 18 Cycling
42 John Clarke Male 37 Sailing
43 André Claude Male 23 Athletics
44 Michael Conway Male 19 Rowing
45 Magdy Conyd Male 33 Fencing
46 Wendy Cook-Hogg Female 15 Swimming
47 Marilyn Corson Female 22 Swimming
48 Scott Cranham Male 17 Diving
49 Gabor Csepregi Male 22 Water Polo
50 Robert Cunliffe Male 21 Rowing
51 Donald Curphey Male 24 Rowing
52 Rick Cuttell Male 22 Athletics
53 Jim Day Male 26 Equestrianism
54 Bruno De Costa Male 33 Shooting
55 Jennifer Diachun Female 19 Gymnastics
56 Sylvia Dockerill Female 20 Swimming
57 Rick Dowswell Male 21 Athletics
58 Gilles Durand Male 20 Cycling
59 Brenda Eisler Female 20 Athletics
60 Jim Elder Male 38 Equestrianism
61 Ken Elmer Male 24 Athletics
62 Clay Evans Male 18 Swimming
63 Elmer Ewert Male 37 Archery
64 Terry Farnsworth Male 29 Judo
65 Bob Finlay Male 29 Athletics
66 Bob Foxcroft Male 38 Fencing
67 Charlie Francis Male 23 Athletics
68 Ron Friesen Male 23 Diving
69 Lindsay Gauld Male 24 Cycling
70 Jack Gauldie Male 29 Water Polo
71 Harry Geris Male 24 Wrestling
72 Ian Gordon Male 23 Rowing
73 Ian Gordon Male 22 Athletics
74 Mary Grant Female 23 Archery
75 William Griffith Male 25 Canoeing
76 Neil Gunn Male 26 Sailing
77 Robin Hahn Male 39 Equestrianism
78 Ted Hains Male 24 Sailing
79 Frank Hall Male 27 Sailing
80 Les Hamilton Male 18 Boxing
81 Louise Hannah-Walker Female 21 Athletics
82 Christilot Hanson-Boylen Female 25 Equestrianism
83 William Hare Male 37 Shooting
84 David Hart Male 20 Water Polo
85 Stephen Hart Male 19 Water Polo
86 John Hawes Male 21 Swimming
87 John Hawkins Male 23 Athletics
88 Ron Hayman Male 17 Cycling
89 Donna Hennyey Female 30 Fencing
90 Jim Henry Male 25 Equestrianism
91 Abby Hoffman Female 25 Athletics
92 Brenda Holmes Female 14 Swimming
93 Marjorie Homer-Dixon Female 27 Canoeing
94 Claudia Hunt Female 22 Canoeing
95 Ralph Hutton Male 24 Swimming
96 Taras Hyrb Male 20 Wrestling
97 Philip Illingworth Male 23 Judo
98 Wendy Irving Female 20 Equestrianism
99 Chris Ius Male 18 Boxing
100 Ron Jacks Male 24 Swimming
101 Don Jackson Male 39 Archery
102 Roger Jackson Male 30 Rowing
103 Karen James Female 19 Swimming
104 Doug Jamison Male 19 Swimming
105 Edward Jans Male 26 Shooting
106 Diane Jones Female 21 Athletics
107 Karel Jonker Male 23 Rowing
108 Trevor Josephson Male 21 Rowing
109 Brian Keast Male 18 Cycling
110 Hermann Kerckhoff Male 34 Canoeing
111 Guy Leclerc Male 16 Water Polo
112 Scott Lee Male 23 Canoeing
113 Karen LeGresley Female 21 Swimming
114 Allan Leibel Male 27 Sailing
115 Jocelyn Lovell Male 22 Cycling
116 Kenneth Maaten Male 19 Modern Pentathlon
117 Byron MacDonald Male 22 Swimming
118 Ian MacKenzie Male 18 Swimming
119 Brian MacLaren Male 28 Athletics
120 Jose Martinez Male 21 Boxing
121 Alf Mayer Male 42 Shooting
122 Anne Marie McCaffrey Female 17 Swimming
123 Jack McCullough Male 22 Cycling
124 Rich McDonald Male 23 Athletics
125 Nancy McDonnell Female 17 Gymnastics
126 Teresa McDonnell Female 18 Gymnastics
127 William McGregor Male 22 Judo
128 Jennifer McHugh Female 14 Swimming
129 Grant McLaren Male 24 Athletics
130 John McNiven Male 26 Rowing
131 Ed McRae Male 19 Cycling
132 Bruce Medd Male 19 Gymnastics
133 Karl-Heinz Merschenz Male 35 Athletics
134 Ian Millar Male 25 Equestrianism
135 Torchy Millar Male 27 Equestrianism
136 Steve Mitruk Male 25 Gymnastics
137 Carroll Morgan Male 24 Boxing
138 Gerry Moro Male 29 Athletics
139 Price Morris Male 30 Weightlifting
140 Tom Morris Male 27 Cycling
141 Viola Muir Female 37 Archery
142 Eric Munshaw Male 18 Canoeing
143 Cindy Neale-Ishoy Female 20 Equestrianism
144 Mike Neary Male 23 Rowing
145 Martha Nelson Female 17 Swimming
146 Tony Nelson Male 21 Athletics
147 Alex Oakley Male 46 Athletics
148 Herbert Obst Male 36 Fencing
149 Dean Oldershaw Male 26 Canoeing
150 Ronald Ouellet Male 25 Wrestling
151 Donald Packer Male 23 Water Polo
152 Rose-Marie Pepe Female 18 Swimming
153 Brian Phillips Male 18 Swimming
154 Bruce Pirnie Male 29 Athletics
155 James Platz Male 41 Shooting
156 Heinz Poenn Male 37 Canoeing
157 Tony Powell Male 28 Athletics
158 John Primrose Male 30 Shooting
159 Rick Pugliese Male 19 Water Polo
160 Wayne Pullen Male 27 Archery
161 Alan Pyle Male 25 Water Polo
162 Cathy Raftery Female 14 Swimming
163 Jim Reardon Male 24 Canoeing
164 Glenda Reiser Female 17 Athletics
165 Nancy Robertson Female 22 Diving
166 Doug Rogers Male 31 Judo
167 Gregory Rokosh Male 30 Rowing
168 Kathy Rollo Female 20 Diving
169 Mary Beth Rondeau Female 15 Swimming
170 Ain Roost Male 26 Athletics
171 Joyce Sadowick-Yakubowich Female 19 Athletics
172 Alan Sakai Male 17 Judo
173 Donald Sanderlin Male 41 Shooting
174 George Saunders Male 23 Wrestling
175 Marjory Saunders Female 59 Archery
176 Scott Scheuermann Male 18 Modern Pentathlon
177 Larry Scott Male 25 Sailing
178 André Simard Male 27 Gymnastics
179 Bruce Simpson Male 22 Athletics
180 George Skene Male 17 Modern Pentathlon
181 Bill Smart Male 24 Athletics
182 Edgar Smith Male 22 Rowing
183 Susan Smith Female 21 Swimming
184 Jules Sobrian Male 37 Shooting
185 Arne Sorensen Male 38 Shooting
186 Ole Sorensen Male 24 Wrestling
187 Robert Stoddart Male 22 Swimming
188 Merrily Stratten Female 21 Swimming
189 Marian Stuart Female 17 Swimming
190 Lorraine Stubbs Female 22 Equestrianism
191 Kenneth Sully Male 21 Diving
192 Richard Symsyk Male 28 Rowing
193 Robert Thompson Male 25 Water Polo
194 Sharon Tsukamoto Female 19 Gymnastics
195 William Van der Pol Male 34 Water Polo
196 Debbie Van Kiekebelt Female 18 Athletics
197 Andrew van Ruyven Male 19 Rowing
198 James Walker Male 23 Rowing
199 Mike Whitaker Male 20 Swimming
200 Gerry Wiedel Male 39 Fencing
201 Wayne Wilson Male 22 Weightlifting
202 Lester Wong Male 27 Fencing
203 John Wood Male 22 Canoeing
204 Jane Wright Female 17 Swimming
205 Judy Wright Female 16 Swimming
206 Thelma Wright Female 20 Athletics
207 Alfred Wurr Male 29 Wrestling
208 Teri York Female 16 Diving

Sports