Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Canada Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

CAN Canada at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Date Started: October 13, 1968
Date Finished: October 20, 1968

Events for Canada: 24
Participants for Canada: 28 (19 men and 9 women)
Youngest Participant for Canada: Stephanie Berto (15 years, 216 days)
Oldest Participant for Canada: Felix Cappella (38 years, 267 days)
Most Medals for Canada (Athlete): No medalists

Go to the Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Harry Jerome 28 Men's 100 metres 7

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Harry Jerome 28 Men's 200 metres 8 h1 r2/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ross MacKenzie 22 Men's 400 metres 8 h2 r3/4
Don Domansky 22 Men's 400 metres 5 h7 r1/4

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Norm Trerise 21 Men's 1,500 metres 10 h2 r2/3
Dave Bailey 23 Men's 1,500 metres 6 h1 r1/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bob Finlay 25 Men's 5,000 metres 11
Dave Ellis 31 Men's 5,000 metres AC h3 r1/2

Men's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dave Ellis 31 Men's 10,000 metres 26

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andy Boychuk 27 Men's Marathon 10
Jerome Drayton 23 Men's Marathon AC

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Wes Brooker 21 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 5 h2 r1/3
Robert McLaren 23 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 6 h1 r1/3

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Wilf Wedmann 20 Men's High Jump 33T QR

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Michel Charland 23 Men's Long Jump 26 QR

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
George Puce 27 Men's Discus Throw 14 QR

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bill Heikkila 24 Men's Javelin Throw 22 QR

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Irene Piotrowski 27 Women's 100 metres 6 h1 r3/4
Debbie Miller 18 Women's 100 metres 7 h2 r2/4
Stephanie Berto 15 Women's 100 metres 4 h5 r1/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Irene Piotrowski 27 Women's 200 metres 5 h2 r1/3

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Joan Fisher 19 Women's 400 metres 8 h1 r2/3
Anne Covell 18 Women's 400 metres 5 h2 r1/3

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Abby Hoffman 21 Women's 800 metres 7

Women's 80 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jenny Wingerson-Meldrum 25 Women's 80 metres Hurdles 5 h3 r1/3

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Joan Hendry 23 Women's Long Jump AC QR

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jay Dahlgren 19 Women's Javelin Throw 13

Women's Pentathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jenny Wingerson-Meldrum 25 Women's Pentathlon 11

Sports